Home > 2010 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baughurst and Tadley North, Bramley and Sherfield, Kingsclere, Pamber and Silchester, Rooksdown, Sherborne St John, Tadley Central, Tadley South or Upton Grey and The Candovers.

BFCP = Basingstoke First Community Party

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30179 46.8% 9
Liberal Democrat 19664 30.5% 6
Labour 11169 17.3% 4
Independent 1706 2.6% 1
Basingstoke First Community Party 1200 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 360 0.6% 0
British National Party 202 0.3% 0

Basing

Onnalee Cubitt C 3288 65.7%
Stav O'Doherty LD 1187 23.7%
Leslie Clarke Lab 530 10.6%

Brighton Hill North

Brian Gurden LD 1393 55.1%
Laura Edwards C 728 28.8%
Carolyn Wooldridge Lab 406 16.1%

Brighton Hill South

John Barnes LD 1064 44.4%
Marc Wheelhouse C 900 37.6%
Shelley Phelps Lab 431 18.0%

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

John Shaw LD 1353 50.1%
John Downes C 840 31.1%
Philip Courtenay Lab 510 18.9%

Buckskin

Robert Taylor C 1153 45.0%
Tony Jones Lab 676 26.4%
Tom Mitchell LD 529 20.7%
Ray Dobing BNP 202 7.9%

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Horace Mitchell C 2130 65.6%
Anthony Davies LD 925 28.5%
Emily Blatchford UKIP 193 5.9%

Chineham

Paul Miller C 2805 59.3%
Liam Elvish LD 839 17.7%
Simon Broad Lab 684 14.4%
Jo Walke Ind 406 8.6%

East Woodhay

Clive Sanders C 1211 71.2%
Pauleen Malone LD 491 28.8%

Eastrop

Gavin James LD 1172 50.8%
Fiona Taylor C 744 32.2%
Pauline Courtenay Lab 391 16.9%

Grove

Stephen Day LD 1763 55.5%
Penny Bates C 1081 34.0%
Nigel Wooldridge Lab 333 10.5%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Terri Reid C 2686 58.1%
Ruth Day LD 1379 29.8%
Chris Heath BFCP 556 12.0%

Kempshott

Hayley Eachus C 2586 55.4%
Madeline Hussey LD 887 19.0%
Walter McCormick Lab 647 13.9%
Tracy Cross BFCP 549 11.8%

Norden

Laura James Lab 1695 46.1%
Rebecca Bean C 1206 32.8%
Richard Whitechurch LD 773 21.0%

Oakley and North Waltham

Andrew Finney C 2550 61.4%
Robert Cooper LD 1099 26.4%
Rick Dady Lab 507 12.2%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Ian Tilbury Ind 1300 47.1%
Lyn Hardy C 797 28.8%
Jeff Teagle LD 666 24.1%

Popley East

Andrew McCormick Lab 988 47.9%
Steve Oakley C 638 31.0%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 435 21.1%

Popley West

Paul Frankum Lab 815 41.5%
Sandra Miller C 708 36.0%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 443 22.5%

South Ham

Sean Keating Lab 1606 39.2%
John Holley C 1495 36.5%
Janice Spalding LD 995 24.3%

Whitchurch

Keith Watts LD 1792 59.1%
Bill Judge C 1073 35.4%
George Garton UKIP 167 5.5%

Winklebury

Robert Donnell C 1560 50.6%
Lea Jeff Lab 950 30.8%
Jade Doswell LD 479 15.5%
Karen Campbell BFCP 95 3.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict