Home > 2010 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bishopstoke East, Bishopstoke West, Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath or Netley Abbey.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 28087 51.3% 13
Conservative 19117 34.9% 2
Labour 4997 9.1% 0
UK Independence Party 2444 4.5% 0
Independent 83 0.2% 0

Botley

Cathie Fraser LD 1528 51.2%
Jerry Hall C 1160 38.9%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 170 5.7%
Peter Stewart UKIP 126 4.2%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Jane O'Sullivan LD 2025 52.1%
John Milne C 1371 35.2%
Justin Baker Lab 298 7.7%
Beryl Humphrey UKIP 196 5.0%

Chandler's Ford East

Pam Holden-Brown LD 1348 49.3%
Michael Read C 1019 37.3%
Beryl Addison Lab 211 7.7%
Paul Webber UKIP 155 5.7%

Chandler's Ford West

Alan Broadhurst LD 1779 51.9%
Cindy George C 1295 37.8%
Philip Grice Lab 236 6.9%
Vivienne Young UKIP 115 3.4%

Eastleigh Central

Wayne Irish LD 2604 54.7%
Tim Schofield C 1015 21.3%
Chris Gilkes Lab 793 16.7%
Fred Estall UKIP 262 5.5%
Alan Sneddon Ind 83 1.7%

Eastleigh North

Maureen Sollitt LD 2329 54.9%
Colin Atterbury C 1215 28.6%
Ted White Lab 517 12.2%
Carol Bradbeer UKIP 182 4.3%

Eastleigh South [LD gain from Lab]

Steven Sollitt LD 1831 48.6%
Peter Luffman Lab 878 23.3%
Andrew Ross C 841 22.3%
George Stewart UKIP 221 5.9%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Des Scott LD 2737 54.2%
Chris Rhodes C 1703 33.7%
Mary Shephard Lab 336 6.7%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 273 5.4%

Hedge End Grange Park

Louise Bloom LD 2306 62.5%
Ami Kooner C 1117 30.3%
Sue Parkinson Lab 169 4.6%
Martin Lyon UKIP 97 2.6%

Hedge End St John's

Peter Hughes LD 2135 49.0%
Susan Hall C 1762 40.4%
Elsie Truscott Lab 303 7.0%
Elizabeth McKay UKIP 159 3.6%

Hedge End Wildern

Keith House LD 1663 59.0%
Paul Redding C 810 28.7%
Christine McKeone Lab 195 6.9%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 151 5.4%

Hiltingbury East

John Caldwell C 1769 53.0%
Terry Holden-Brown LD 1273 38.2%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 177 5.3%
Danny Bradbeer UKIP 117 3.5%

Hiltingbury West

Judith Grajewski C 1658 49.7%
Peter Child LD 1380 41.4%
Kevin Butt Lab 193 5.8%
Trevor Weeks UKIP 103 3.1%

West End North

Bruce Tennent LD 1497 53.0%
Graham Sortwell C 969 34.3%
Pat Spaven Lab 231 8.2%
John Tomlin UKIP 128 4.5%

West End South

Daniel Clarke LD 1652 47.0%
Joyce Sortwell C 1413 40.2%
Nancy Smith Lab 290 8.3%
Chris Martin UKIP 159 4.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict