Home > 2010 > BromleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Bromley

ISQMH = Independents to Save Queen Mary's Hospital

Other results for Bromley: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 82368 49.3% 53
Liberal Democrat 41170 24.6% 4
Labour 25849 15.5% 3
Green Party 6726 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 6181 3.7% 0
Independent 1814 1.1% 0
British National Party 1739 1.0% 0
Independents to Save Queen Mary's Hospital 1371 0.8% 0

Bickley (3)

Katherine Lymer C 4970 56.9%
Catherine Rideout C 4953
Colin Smith C 4556
Brian Taylor LD 1637 18.7%
Victoria Wye LD 1515
Patricia Bignell LD 1299
Arthur Johnson Lab 915 10.5%
Velma Campbell Lab 914
Christopher Clough Lab 897
John Bailey UKIP 612 7.0%
Roisin Robertson Grn 606 6.9%

Biggin Hill (2)

Gordon Norrie C 2855 49.0%
Julian Benington C 2679
Geoffrey Gostt LD 1769 30.4%
Walter Shekyls LD 1552
Christopher Greenhough UKIP 467 8.0%
Michael Payne BNP 390 6.7%
Jeannette Carter Lab 345 5.9%
Keith Galley Lab 344

Bromley Common and Keston (3)

Alexa Michael C 4111 54.4%
Stephen Carr C 4099
Ruth Bennett C 4098
Rosemary Oliver LD 1644 21.8%
Jeremy Cope LD 1490
Roy Southgate LD 1347
Colin Clary Lab 1023 13.5%
Kelly Galvin Lab 941
Tom Odoki-Olam Lab 782
Owen Brolly UKIP 777 10.3%

Bromley Town (3)

William Harmer C 3816 41.5%
David Hastings C 3784
Diana MacMull C 3359
Sheila Blackburn LD 2059 22.4%
Martin Cooper LD 1897
Robert Armstrong Lab 1826 19.9%
Jennifer Hawke LD 1755
Michael Gibson Lab 1686
Marcus Oliver Lab 1527
Ann Garrett Grn 877 9.5%
Emmett Jenner UKIP 612 6.7%

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)

Julian Grainger C 4915 60.1%
Samaris Huntington-Thresher C 4505
Russell Jackson C 4449
Keith Challis LD 2485 30.4%
Oliver Loosemore LD 2483
James Whiteside LD 2314
Gillian Collins Lab 784 9.6%
Christopher Purnell Lab 743
Aline Evans Lab 628

Chislehurst (3)

Kathleen Boughey C 4935 53.3%
Eric Bosshard C 4800
Ian Payne C 3947
Thomas Gault LD 1639 17.7%
Colin England LD 1421
John Hemming-Clark ISQMH 1371 14.8%
Ian Magrath LD 1327
Christian Mole Lab 796 8.6%
Stuart Reid Lab 746
Nicholas Hadziannis Grn 515 5.6%
Gareth Wretham Lab 480
Frances Speed Grn 455

Clock House (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sarah Phillips C 2817 32.6%
Nicholas Milner C 2578
Reginald Adams LD 2564 29.7%
David Jefferys C 2469
Vanessa Allen Lab 2200 25.4%
Paul Nash LD 2167
Jonathan Burns LD 2134
Kevin Brooks Lab 1815
Richard Hart Lab 1557
Graham Chamberlain UKIP 536 6.2%
Margaret Toomey Grn 529 6.1%
Adam Shahin Grn 416
Rosanna Cavallo Grn 393

Copers Cope (3)

Russell Mellor C 4289 54.9%
Michael Tickner C 4267
Stephen Wells C 4267
Kay Stocker LD 2138 27.4%
Heather Donovan LD 2027
Patricia Weal LD 1889
Patricia Mansfield Lab 1381 17.7%
Catherine Milton Lab 1325
Belinda Price Lab 1250

Cray Valley East (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Peter Fortune C 2568 37.9%
David McBride LD 2504 36.9%
Roxhannah Fawthrop C 2280
Martin Curry LD 2238
Brenda Thompson LD 2121
Lalit Khanna C 1996
Nathaniel Arthur Lab 1050 15.5%
Stephanie Godbold Lab 945
Mohammed Zaman Lab 817
Mary Culnane BNP 659 9.7%

Cray Valley West (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Judith Ellis C 2745 34.7%
John Ince C 2596
Harry Stranger C 2372
Michael Bignell LD 1911 24.2%
Stephen Jenkins LD 1655
Sam Webber LD 1570
Paul Davies Lab 1239 15.7%
Sharon Wheeler Lab 1236
Karen Roberts Lab 1194
Sheila Allen UKIP 796 10.1%
Roger Tonks BNP 690 8.7%
Susan Gibbens Ind 519 6.6%
John Gibbens Ind 495
Andrew Senft Ind 432

Crystal Palace (2)

John Canvin LD 2167 42.4%
Thomas Papworth LD 1886
Joshua King Lab 1668 32.6%
Allison Roche Lab 1425
Paul Durling C 899 17.6%
Karen Moran C 822
Maureen Leary Grn 377 7.4%
Lisa Mutti Grn 283

Darwin

Richard Scoates C 1362 46.1%
Peter Bloomfield Ind 1295 43.8%
James Greenhough UKIP 299 10.1%

Farnborough and Crofton (3)

Charles Joel C 5067 59.0%
Robert Evans C 5000
Timothy Stevens C 4791
Helen Rabbatts LD 2139 24.9%
Charles Powell LD 2134
Harry Silvester LD 1944
Christine Diamond UKIP 726 8.5%
Bryan Gay Lab 656 7.6%
Andrew Amos Lab 629
Christopher Taylor Lab 627

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)

Thelma Manning C 5549 58.5%
Graham Arthur C 5250
Neil Reddin C 4893
Owen Griffiths LD 1990 21.0%
Steven Daniell LD 1648
Sonia Whitaker LD 1428
Katharine Head Lab 1182 12.5%
John Parke Lab 1005
Richard Watts Lab 812
John Reber Grn 769 8.1%

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)

Paul Lynch C 4827 58.2%
Peter Dean C 4658
Diane Smith C 4586
Oliver Tuhey LD 2067 24.9%
Alan Carter LD 2020
Michael Caine LD 1869
Alan Burn Lab 1396 16.8%
John Dempster Lab 1352
Sandie Albery Lab 1253

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)

Roger Charsley C 2229 50.1%
Charles Rideout C 1914
Judith Armstrong Lab 1061 23.9%
Ian Horrigan Lab 969
John Houghton LD 836 18.8%
Jane Coyte LD 812
Zoe Mercer Grn 320 7.2%

Orpington (3)

William Huntington-Thresher C 4055 49.6%
Pauline Tunnicliffe C 3990
Lydia Buttinger C 3954
Michael Hall LD 2802 34.3%
Nigel Taylor LD 2460
Gerda Loosemore-Reppen LD 2408
Christopher Price Lab 818 10.0%
Patrick Collins Lab 781
Mohammed Bhuiyan Lab 664
Tamara Galloway Grn 495 6.1%

Penge and Cator (3)

John Getgood Lab 3300 40.1%
Katherine Bance Lab 3272
Peter Fookes Lab 3229
Christopher Phillips C 2484 30.2%
Victoria Papworth LD 2453 29.8%
Douglas Rathbone LD 2183
Joanna van der Meer LD 2088
Akudo Ike C 1580
Mark Slawinski C 1466

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)

Douglas Auld C 5197 57.4%
Anthony Owen C 5112
Simon Fawthrop C 4667
Robert Anthony LD 1904 21.0%
Grace Goodlad LD 1903
James Thompson LD 1687
Frank Evans Lab 679 7.5%
Malcolm Barker Lab 641
James Spurrell UKIP 635 7.0%
Martin Childs Grn 632 7.0%
Peter Tozer Lab 522

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)

Eleanor Harmer C 3562 42.5%
Peter Morgan C 3538
Michael Turner C 3381
Nicholas Comrie LD 1952 23.3%
Peter Furniss LD 1932
David Pike LD 1716
Elizabeth Johnstone Lab 1455 17.4%
Julian Richards Lab 1330
George Johnstone Lab 1257
Lindsay Clayton UKIP 721 8.6%
John Street Grn 696 8.3%

Shortlands (2)

Ernest Noad C 3629 57.9%
George Taylor C 2986
Anna James Grn 910 14.5%
Gareth Abbit Lab 892 14.2%
Jane Connor LD 835 13.3%
Peter Ayres LD 767
Isabella Leslie Lab 428

West Wickham (3)

Jane Beckley C 5487 65.8%
Brian Humphrys C 5364
Nicholas Bennett C 5045
Chantal Lane LD 1675 20.1%
Graham Radford LD 1518
Helen Crowe LD 1504
Gary Kent Lab 1183 14.2%
Hazel Dunford Lab 1165
Richard Williams Lab 818

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict