Home > 2010 > HavantA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Havant

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Havant: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Havant 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29485 49.7% 14
Liberal Democrat 16816 28.4% 1
Labour 9369 15.8% 0
UK Independence Party 2064 3.5% 0
Green Party 1268 2.1% 0
English Democrats Party 290 0.5% 0

Barncroft

Mike Fairhurst C 945 42.5%
Anne Edwards Lab 592 26.6%
Michael Ponsonby LD 478 21.5%
Raymond Finch UKIP 211 9.5%

Battins [LD gain from Lab]

Katie Ray LD 912 38.3%
Liz Fairhurst C 816 34.3%
Lynne Phillips Lab 651 27.4%

Bedhampton

Jenny Wride C 2166 46.0%
Jane Briggs LD 1460 31.0%
Oliver Edwards Lab 589 12.5%
Steve Harris UKIP 271 5.8%
Terry Mitchell Grn 121 2.6%
George Herbert EDP 100 2.1%

Bondfields [C gain from LD]

Frida Edwards C 882 34.1%
Steve Marshall LD 845 32.7%
Ralph Cousins Lab 669 25.9%
Grant Greenham EDP 190 7.3%

Cowplain

Tony Briggs C 2993 58.8%
Tamzan Crabb LD 1483 29.1%
Ken Monks Lab 616 12.1%

Emsworth

David Gillett C 3124 53.7%
Roisin Miller LD 1470 25.3%
Ken Gilchrist Lab 669 11.5%
Ian Reddoch UKIP 315 5.4%
Wendy Smith Grn 235 4.0%

Hart Plain

Mike Cheshire C 2424 51.0%
Rodney Crawford LD 1671 35.2%
Howard Sherlock Lab 657 13.8%

Hayling East (2)

John Smith C 2272 44.5%
Leah Turner C 2027
Paul Pritchard LD 1116 21.9%
Angela Armstrong LD 929
Sheila Mealy Lab 715 14.0%
John Laxton Lab 695
Gary Kerrin UKIP 689 13.5%
Helena Youle Grn 313 6.1%

Hayling West

Michael Wilson C 2913 59.8%
Ann Brown LD 898 18.4%
Susan Underwood Lab 636 13.1%
Brenda Kerrin UKIP 424 8.7%

Purbrook

Gwendoline Blackett C 2596 53.7%
Sue Pook LD 1335 27.6%
Lisa Wheeler Lab 907 18.7%

St Faith's

Jackie Branson C 2530 49.5%
Peter Corrigan LD 1593 31.2%
James Smith Lab 591 11.6%
Tim Dawes Grn 394 7.7%

Stakes

Olly Kennedy C 2150 49.1%
Ann Bazley LD 1289 29.4%
Robin Matthews Lab 938 21.4%

Warren Park [C gain from Lab]

Mark Johnson C 752 34.2%
Richard Brown Lab 673 30.6%
Christopher Maple LD 620 28.2%
Steve Little UKIP 154 7.0%

Waterloo

Ray Bastin C 2922 55.8%
Fred Dunford LD 1646 31.4%
Edward Miller Lab 466 8.9%
Richard Jannaway Grn 205 3.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict