Home > 2010 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

EngInd = English Independence Party

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18300 45.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 14354 35.3% 2
Labour 6459 15.9% 2
Independent 681 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 670 1.6% 0
English Independence Party 194 0.5% 0

Cove and Southwood

Martin Tennant C 1694 57.5%
Josephine Murphy LD 967 32.8%
Edward Shelton Lab 285 9.7%

Empress

David Clifford C 1844 53.5%
Derek Wickens LD 1206 35.0%
Christopher Wright Lab 397 11.5%

Fernhill

Alan Ferrier C 1521 55.9%
Simon Burfield LD 850 31.3%
Martin Coule Lab 349 12.8%

Grange

Mike Smith C 1227 46.0%
Philip Thompson LD 1071 40.2%
June Smith Lab 368 13.8%

Heron Wood

Mike Roberts Lab 810 30.6%
Nick Burfield LD 742 28.1%
Attika Choudhary C 740 28.0%
Peter Sandy Ind 353 13.3%

Knellwood

Adam Jackman C 1621 51.1%
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 1030 32.5%
Bill Tootill Lab 304 9.6%
Albert Buddle UKIP 219 6.9%

Manor Park

Ron Hughes C 1427 45.3%
Ian Colpus LD 1102 35.0%
Lesley Pestridge Lab 397 12.6%
Jane Shattock UKIP 221 7.0%

Mayfield

Mike Manning LD 965 43.9%
Lucy Kurzeja C 740 33.7%
Leslie Taylor Lab 324 14.7%
Thomas Hewitt Ind 170 7.7%

North Town

Keith Dibble Lab 1467 46.1%
Mark Trotter C 1007 31.6%
Peter Woodcock LD 710 22.3%

Rowhill

Sophia Choudhary C 1125 40.9%
Pete Pearson LD 918 33.4%
Jill Clark Lab 321 11.7%
Eddie Poole UKIP 230 8.4%
Tom Harley Ind 158 5.7%

St John's [C gain from LD]

Barbara Hurst C 1574 46.5%
Sue Gadsby LD 1528 45.1%
Clive Grattan Lab 284 8.4%

St Mark's

Alistair Mackie LD 1450 48.1%
Elizabeth Corps C 1266 42.0%
Sean Clarke Lab 296 9.8%

Wellington

Eric Neal C 1081 42.6%
Mitch Manning LD 896 35.3%
Sam Wines Lab 562 22.1%

Westheath

Dave Thomas C 1433 50.4%
Shaun Murphy LD 919 32.3%
Philip Collins Lab 295 10.4%
Gary Cows EngInd 194 6.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict