Home > 2010 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Compton and Otterbourne, Itchen Valley, Littleton and Harestock, Upper Meon Valley, Whiteley or Wickham.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25743 46.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 24676 44.6% 9
Labour 3661 6.6% 0
Independent 779 1.4% 0
Green Party 443 0.8% 0

The Alresfords [LD gain from C]

Margot Power LD 1972 48.9%
Ken Yeldham C 1906 47.2%
Robin Atkins Lab 156 3.9%

Bishops Waltham [C gain from Ind]

David McLean C 1552 38.5%
Benjamin Stoneham LD 1479 36.7%
Gideon Lake Ind 779 19.3%
Steve Haines Lab 224 5.6%

Cheriton and Bishops Sutton

Harry Verney C 866 60.9%
Christopher Day LD 503 35.4%
Timothy Curran Lab 52 3.7%

Colden Common and Twyford

Richard Izard LD 1904 57.0%
Nigel Burwood C 1285 38.5%
Nicholas Carr Lab 153 4.6%

Denmead

Kirk Phillips C 2535 65.1%
Margaret Scriven LD 1142 29.3%
David Picton-Jones Lab 219 5.6%

Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon

Tony Coates C 910 66.4%
Alan Hibbert LD 419 30.6%
Alyn Edwards Lab 41 3.0%

Kings Worthy [LD gain from C]

Jane Rutter LD 1393 52.6%
Stanley Howell C 1098 41.4%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 158 6.0%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

Lynda Banister LD 1615 60.2%
Kim Gottlieb C 943 35.1%
Margaret Rees Lab 126 4.7%

Owslebury and Curdridge

Laurence Ruffell C 1330 55.2%
Jo White LD 983 40.8%
Clive Coldwell Lab 96 4.0%

St Barnabas [LD gain from C]

Susan Witt LD 1798 48.4%
Richard Worrall C 1680 45.3%
Tania Ziegler Lab 234 6.3%

St Bartholomew

Dominic Hiscock LD 1802 50.6%
Paul Wing C 1114 31.3%
Alison Craig Grn 443 12.4%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 205 5.8%

St John and All Saints [LD gain from Lab]

Brian Collin LD 1217 42.1%
Chris Pines Lab 933 32.3%
James Byrnes C 743 25.7%

St Luke [LD gain from C]

Rose Prowse LD 1397 52.1%
Jamie Scott C 1038 38.7%
Peter Rees Lab 247 9.2%

St Michael

Ian Tait C 1799 50.4%
Tony Ayres LD 1582 44.4%
Antony de Peyer Lab 185 5.2%

St Paul

Ray Pearce LD 2021 57.9%
Helen Osborne C 1240 35.5%
Adrian Field Lab 230 6.6%

Shedfield

Roger Huxstep C 1497 63.4%
Michael Toole LD 743 31.5%
Pat Hayward Lab 122 5.2%

Sparsholt

Keith Wood C 668 60.9%
Victoria Kilroy LD 397 36.2%
Tessa Valentine Lab 32 2.9%

Swanmore and Newtown

Vicki Weston C 1549 57.6%
Sheila Campbell LD 1024 38.1%
Robert Rudge Lab 115 4.3%

Wonston and Micheldever

Stephen Godfrey C 1990 58.4%
Richard Coleman LD 1285 37.7%
Andrew Adams Lab 133 3.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict