Home > 2010 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2010

Croydon

Comm = Communist Party of Britain
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
Croydon = Putting Croydon First

Note:— There is a discrepancy with the result in Purley ward which shows too many votes for the number of ballot papers issued, due to an error in adding up the votes. The result shown below is the number of votes declared at the count. The correct number of votes for each candidate was Bass 3573; Speakman 3328; Quadir 3074; Gordon Burnett 1495; Margaret Burnett 1495; Alexander 1488; Abdey 1462; Coombs 1170; Khan 1126; Garner 506; Martin 466; Desorgher 391; Bokhari 372. Thanks to John Cartwright for making me aware of this.

Other results for Croydon: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 66000 37.0% 37
Labour 55868 31.3% 33
Liberal Democrat 32801 18.4% 0
Green Party 13310 7.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4231 2.4% 0
British National Party 3363 1.9% 0
Independent 1257 0.7% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 733 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 289 0.2% 0
Putting Croydon First 218 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 181 0.1% 0

Addiscombe (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Sean Fitzsimons Lab 2839 37.4%
Mark Watson Lab 2683
Patricia Hay-Justice Lab 2497
Maria Garcia de la Huerta C 2445 32.3%
Andrew Price C 2171
Robert King C 2076
Christopher Adams LD 1569 20.7%
Gavin Howard-Jones LD 1400
Ejnar Sorensen LD 1195
Tracey Hague Grn 432 5.7%
David Petro Grn 353
Martyn Post Grn 352
Peter Staveley UKIP 296 3.9%

Ashburton (3)

Edwin Arram C 3175 38.2%
Avril Slipper C 2974
Adam Kellett C 2866
Mark Justice Lab 2234 26.8%
Madelaine Goulder Lab 2206
Shorish Barzinji Lab 1979
Peter Ladanyi LD 1290 15.5%
Bernice Golberg Grn 647 7.8%
David Aina UKIP 557 6.7%
Tony Martin BNP 419 5.0%
Timothy Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 407
Sergio Petro Grn 385

Bensham Manor (3)

Donna Gray Lab 3872 51.5%
Alison Butler Lab 3781
Nanoo Rajendran Lab 3480
Greta Sohoye C 1314 17.5%
Shasha Khan Grn 1194 15.9%
Emerson Roberts LD 1142 15.2%
Abdul Talukdar C 982
Kazim Walji C 950
Jade Small Grn 791
Christopher Sciberras Grn 603

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 3707 52.7%
Suppiah Selvanayagam Lab 3451
Manju Shahul-Hameed Lab 3056
Lance Alleyne C 1661 23.6%
Fabion Emmanuel C 1521
Sarah Davis C 1390
Simon Curran LD 1169 16.6%
Kiran Choda Grn 378 5.4%
Rebecca Samuel Grn 366
Jay Patel Grn 355
Peter Latham Comm 116 1.6%

Coulsdon East (3)

Christopher Wright C 3609 47.1%
Justin Cromie C 3431
Theresa Lenton C 3347
Ian Atkins LD 2164 28.2%
Kenneth George LD 1851
Andrew Blake LD 1735
Adrian Dennis Lab 775 10.1%
Moira O'Donnell Lab 696
Rae Goonetilleke Lab 649
George Simpson UKIP 460 6.0%
Ernest Bullimore Grn 349 4.6%
Marie McCammon BNP 312 4.1%
Jennifer Ginn Grn 267
Brendan Walsh Grn 184

Coulsdon West (3)

David Osland C 3656 49.4%
Ian Parker C 3473
Jeet Bains C 3421
Avril Bristow LD 1608 21.7%
Jean Callen LD 1465
Charles King Lab 1268 17.1%
Brian Glaister LD 1255
Ronald Rowland Lab 1107
Sarah Ward Lab 1073
Josephine Parsons UKIP 492 6.6%
Mark Denley Grn 380 5.1%
Susan Parsons Grn 326
Nicholas Smith Grn 308

Croham (3)

Maria Gatland C 3389 41.4%
Michael Neal C 3070
Jason Perry C 2804
Natalie Allen Lab 1806 22.1%
John Jefkins LD 1795 21.9%
Martin Camden LD 1778
Simon Rix LD 1758
Martin Angus Lab 1512
Adam Bonner Lab 1343
Stephen Harris Grn 538 6.6%
Muriel Passmore Grn 507
William Bailey UKIP 444 5.4%
Marc Richards Grn 433
Mark Samuel Croydon 218 2.7%

Fairfield (3)

Roy Fitze C 2751 39.5%
Vidhyacharan Mohan C 2589
Susan Winborn C 2555
Robert Elliott Lab 1882 27.0%
Dominic O'Donnell Lab 1806
Peter Horah Lab 1749
Philip Barron LD 1344 19.3%
Maria Menezes LD 1170
Syed Mohiuddin LD 894
Esther Sutton Grn 441 6.3%
Justin Audibert Grn 420
Audrey Norman UKIP 372 5.3%
Patrick Wedge Grn 312
John Cartwright Loony 181 2.6%

Fieldway (2)

Simon Hall Lab 1812 44.8%
Carole Bonner Lab 1776
Jayne Laville C 1085 26.8%
Maria Pearson C 924
John Clarke BNP 583 14.4%
Stephen Dering LD 453 11.2%
Rowena Savage BNP 400
Eileen Gale Grn 114 2.8%
Michael Holloway Grn 101

Heathfield (3)

Margaret Mead C 3963 46.5%
Jason Cummings C 3912
Helen Pollard C 3672
Roger Barnett LD 1582 18.6%
Angela Sherlock Lab 1550 18.2%
Mohamed Shahul-Hameed Lab 1196
Olufemi Yusoof Lab 1071
Emily Brunton Grn 538 6.3%
David Clarke BNP 518 6.1%
Matteo Sciberras Grn 397
Timothy Watson Grn 392
Edward Taylor Ind 374 4.4%

Kenley (3)

Janice Buttinger C 4170 54.3%
Stephen O'Connell C 3980
Steven Hollands C 3914
Angela Catto LD 1699 22.1%
James Knight LD 1510
Heather Jefkins LD 1289
Laura Doughty Lab 1230 16.0%
Annmarie Kennedy Lab 1053
Mistaun Kabir Lab 924
Ian Dixon Grn 582 7.6%
Anneka Dixon-King Grn 512
Tom Voûte Grn 365

New Addington (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Anthony Pearson C 1399 32.1%
George Ayres Lab 1390 31.9%
Robert Hughes C 1310
Amanda Campbell Lab 1306
Clifford le May BNP 691 15.8%
Stephanie Offer LD 566 13.0%
Donna Treanor BNP 496
James Clugston Grn 317 7.3%
Martin Cousins Grn 174

Norbury (3)

Sherwan Choudhury Lab 3666 45.7%
Shafiqul Khan Lab 3586
Margaret Mansell Lab 3551
Mohd Mogul C 2315 28.9%
Walter Ross Gower C 2061
Sherman Quintyn C 1974
Rosemary Aselford LD 1480 18.5%
Elizabeth de Zoysa Grn 558 7.0%
Simon Holland Grn 459
Stefan Szczelkun Grn 259

Purley (3) [Uncorrected result; see note above]

Graham Bass C 5235 51.6%
Mohammed Quadir C 4392
Donald Speakman C 3996
Olive Abdey LD 2012 19.8%
Gordon Burnett LD 1976
Margaret Burnett LD 1948
Philip Alexander Lab 1911 18.8%
Abigail Coombs Lab 1591
Abdul Khan Lab 1546
Kathleen Garner UKIP 506 5.0%
Catherine Martin Grn 490 4.8%
Simon Desorgher Grn 447
Harris Bokhari Grn 428

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 4491 58.7%
Yvette Hopley C 4391
Timothy Pollard C 3911
Anne Howard LD 1314 17.2%
Toby Keynes LD 1281
John-Paul MacNamara LD 1067
Margaret Conway Lab 928 12.1%
Richard Ackland Lab 926
James Furze Grn 912 11.9%
Suren Pandita-Gunawardena Lab 807
Linda Lambert Grn 488
David Pettener Grn 277

Selhurst (3)

Timothy Godfrey Lab 3355 51.4%
Michael Ryan Lab 3353
Toni Letts Lab 3324
Mario Creatura C 1407 21.6%
Roger Taylor C 1286
Daniel Hing C 1240
Faisal Rahman LD 1150 17.6%
Megan Braid-Pittordou Grn 516 7.9%
Meike Benzler Grn 515
Michael Stevens Grn 515
John Eden Comm 93 1.4%

Selsdon and Ballards (3)

Sara Bashford C 4487 57.8%
Dudley Mead C 4153
Philip Thomas C 3860
Michael Bishopp LD 1573 20.3%
Jill George LD 1424
Carl Muller LD 1193
Stephen Aselford Lab 992 12.8%
Bernel Green Lab 907
Louise Szpera Lab 739
Mark Skinner BNP 399 5.1%
Casparus Nell Grn 314 4.0%
Jane James Grn 299
Gordon Ross Grn 216

Shirley (3)

Janet Marshall C 3765 40.9%
Richard Chatterjee C 3744
Michael Fisher C 3718
Oliver Lewis Lab 1768 19.2%
Steven Reekie Lab 1681
Lee Findell Lab 1673
Stephen Cleary LD 1200 13.0%
Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya Ind 883 9.6%
Margaret Bebington Grn 659 7.2%
Andrew Bebington Grn 575
Sylvia Pescud UKIP 483 5.3%
Charlotte Lewis BNP 441 4.8%
Judith Makoff Grn 335

South Norwood (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Katharine Bee Lab 3365 43.9%
Jane Avis Lab 3338
Wayne Lawlor Lab 2942
Susan Bennett C 1928 25.2%
Richard Hough C 1603
Luke Clancy C 1585
David Boyle LD 1282 16.7%
Joanna Corbin LD 1232
Suzanne Ackon Grn 791 10.3%
Jane Hutley Grn 400
Ivonne Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 371
Jonathan Serter UKIP 295 3.9%

Thornton Heath (3)

Patricia Clouder Lab 2596 36.7%
Louisa Woodley Lab 2444
Matthew Kyeremeh Lab 2388
Shiraz Engineer LD 1499 21.2%
Akram Khan C 1469 20.8%
Michele O'Connell C 1405
Sohail Qureshi C 1147
Esther Obiri-Darko Grn 773 10.9%
Bonnie Anderson CPA 733 10.4%
Christine Wade Grn 707
Nisha Patel Grn 694
Darren Blades CPA 664

Upper Norwood (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Patrick Ryan Lab 3657 44.4%
Alisa Flemming Lab 3440
John Wentworth Lab 3046
Robert Askey C 2070 25.2%
Gloria Hutchens C 1716
Tirena Gunter C 1661
Graham Axford LD 1484 18.0%
Graham Jones Grn 691 8.4%
Michael O'Sullivan Grn 681
Nicholas Vine Grn 367
Joan Tyndall UKIP 326 4.0%

Waddon (3)

Anthony Harris C 2656 40.2%
Clare Hilley C 2627
Simon Hoar C 2423
Hamida Ali Lab 2078 31.5%
Joy Prince Lab 2047
David Christison Lab 1927
Geoffrey Gauge LD 1332 20.2%
Nicholas Katchis LD 1285
Suzanne Roquette LD 1152
Mary Davey Grn 539 8.2%
Paula Onions Grn 501
Anthony Bishop-Weston Grn 493

West Thornton (3)

Paul Smith Lab 3736 53.3%
Bernadette Khan Lab 3694
Humayun Kabir Lab 3658
Christopher Brew C 1611 23.0%
Jacqueline Papenfus C 1486
Selvathurai Jeyadeva C 1418
Lucy Njomo LD 958 13.7%
David Beall Grn 620 8.9%
Kiran Datta Grn 392
Barry Buttigieg Grn 345
Ben Stevenson Comm 80 1.1%

Woodside (3)

Karen Jewitt Lab 3451 48.8%
Anthony Newman Lab 3447
Paul Scott Lab 3207
Mark Johnson C 1949 27.6%
Mervyn Adon-Wint C 1913
Michael O'Dwyer C 1716
Kirsty Carden LD 1136 16.1%
Zachary Gauge LD 894
Louise Millard Grn 537 7.6%
Simon Jones Grn 421
Karen Seers Grn 311

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict