Home > 2010 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Chesfield, Ermine or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26492 46.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 13910 24.6% 3
Labour 11613 20.5% 3
Green Party 3639 6.4% 0
UK Independence Party 499 0.9% 0
British National Party 435 0.8% 0

Baldock Town

Ian Knighton C 1981 54.3%
Richard Winter LD 835 22.9%
Kenneth Garland Lab 552 15.1%
James Scott BNP 140 3.8%
Sarah Pond Grn 139 3.8%

Codicote

Thomas Brindley C 972 61.2%
Elizabeth Willoughby LD 281 17.7%
Jonathan Holman Lab 219 13.8%
Harold Bland Grn 117 7.4%

Hitchin Bearton [LD gain from Lab]

Lisa Courts LD 1337 32.4%
Stephen Parker C 1332 32.3%
Martin Stears-Handscomb Lab 1138 27.6%
Jerome Green Grn 321 7.8%

Hitchin Highbury

Lawrence Oliver LD 1889 43.1%
David Leal-Bennett C 1779 40.6%
Araminta Birdsey Lab 480 10.9%
Robert Mardon Grn 236 5.4%

Hitchin Oughton

David Billing Lab 888 38.9%
Louise Huggins C 795 34.8%
Robin Lambie LD 461 20.2%
Mark Walker Grn 138 6.0%

Hitchin Priory

Allison Ashley C 1599 56.9%
Michael Lott LD 797 28.4%
Deborah Segalini Lab 243 8.7%
Paul O'Shaughnessy Grn 169 6.0%

Hitchin Walsworth

Alan Millard C 1714 40.8%
Andrew Ircha LD 1070 25.5%
Derek Sheard Lab 1015 24.1%
Richard Wise Grn 405 9.6%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

David Miller C 2591 61.9%
Peter Johnson LD 821 19.6%
Clare Billing Lab 522 12.5%
Christopher Honey Grn 251 6.0%

Kimpton

John Bishop C 834 63.4%
William Webster LD 323 24.5%
Alison Casey Lab 117 8.9%
George Howe Grn 42 3.2%

Knebworth

Jane Gray C 1854 62.0%
Edward Barham LD 508 17.0%
John Burnell Lab 502 16.8%
Giles Woodruff Grn 127 4.2%

Letchworth East

Lorna Kercher Lab 968 39.5%
Blake Stephenson C 915 37.3%
James Drew Grn 331 13.5%
Susan Keeler UKIP 237 9.7%

Letchworth Grange

David Chambers C 1558 40.4%
Peter Mardell Lab 1147 29.8%
John White LD 772 20.0%
Rosemary Bland Grn 200 5.2%
Thomas Godfrey BNP 176 4.6%

Letchworth South East

John Booth C 1531 41.5%
Nigel Agar Lab 969 26.2%
Margaret Higbid LD 806 21.8%
John Barry UKIP 262 7.1%
Eric Blakeley Grn 125 3.4%

Letchworth South West

Michael Rice C 2026 47.9%
John Winder LD 1301 30.7%
Paul Burgin Lab 628 14.8%
Jonathan Hart Grn 279 6.6%

Letchworth Wilbury

Gary Grindal Lab 1174 47.9%
Pradeep Sharma C 855 34.9%
Ann de Bock Grn 303 12.4%
Reginald Norgan BNP 119 4.9%

Royston Heath

Fiona Hill C 1586 54.7%
David May LD 850 29.3%
Robin King Lab 331 11.4%
Philip Oddy Grn 133 4.6%

Royston Meridian

William Davidson C 1627 55.2%
Lisa Thompson LD 757 25.7%
Carlo Zambonini Lab 394 13.4%
Karen Harmel Grn 172 5.8%

Royston Palace (2)

Robert Inwood LD 1102 43.7%
Paul Grimes C 943 37.4%
Robert Smith C 904
John Ledden LD 849
Vaughan West Lab 326 12.9%
Leslie Baker Lab 203
Peter Groves Grn 151 6.0%
Matthew King Grn 149

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict