Home > 2010 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32952 42.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 29981 38.2% 10
Labour 11093 14.1% 0
Green Party 3706 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 398 0.5% 0
British National Party 255 0.3% 0
Independent 20 0.0% 0

Ashley

Anthony Rowlands LD 2006 49.2%
Guy Young C 1117 27.4%
John Paton Lab 712 17.5%
Graham Ward Grn 244 6.0%

Batchwood [LD gain from Lab]

Amanda Archer LD 1269 32.5%
Roma Mills Lab 1268 32.5%
Tim Smith C 1188 30.4%
Naomi Love Grn 179 4.6%

Clarence

Joyce Lusby LD 1807 47.9%
Dursun Altun C 1115 29.5%
Helen Ives-Rose Lab 556 14.7%
Pete Eggleston Grn 297 7.9%

Colney Heath

Jamie Day LD 1555 50.0%
Lynn Myland C 1139 36.7%
Michael Mulholland Lab 298 9.6%
Robert Barton Grn 115 3.7%

Cunningham

Rob Prowse LD 1596 45.7%
James Vessey C 1061 30.4%
John Metcalf Lab 667 19.1%
Greg Riener Grn 167 4.8%

Harpenden East [C gain from LD]

Dean Russell C 1949 47.6%
Alison Steer LD 1740 42.5%
Richard Lane Lab 282 6.9%
Tim Blackwell Grn 123 3.0%

Harpenden North

Geoffrey Turner C 2200 55.0%
Gordon Burrow LD 1205 30.1%
Rosemary Ross Lab 430 10.7%
Annett Tate Grn 168 4.2%

Harpenden South

Teresa Heritage C 2747 65.3%
Paul Spinks LD 927 22.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 346 8.2%
Tony Grover Grn 189 4.5%

Harpenden West

Julian Daly C 2670 59.0%
Jeff Phillips LD 1242 27.5%
Ben Dearman Lab 442 9.8%
Lydia el-Khouri Grn 169 3.7%

London Colney [C gain from Lab]

Irene Willcocks C 1774 38.2%
Dreda Gordon Lab 1526 32.8%
Vibs Nazeri LD 991 21.3%
Danny Seabrook BNP 255 5.5%
Tamara Fogarty Grn 102 2.2%

Marshalswick North

Tom Clegg LD 1827 47.8%
John Foster C 1479 38.7%
Ruairi McCourt Lab 372 9.7%
Rosalind Paul Grn 142 3.7%

Marshalswick South [LD gain from C]

Rod Perks LD 1706 40.4%
Salih Gaygusuz C 1676 39.7%
Anthony Nicholson Lab 596 14.1%
Jill Mills Grn 247 5.8%

Park Street

Aislinn Lee LD 1876 46.4%
Stella Nash C 1472 36.4%
Dominic Benson Lab 372 9.2%
Roger Gray UKIP 218 5.4%
Lucy Egglestone Grn 85 2.1%
Mark Ewington Ind 20 0.5%

Redbourn

Roger Gray C 1789 49.2%
Colin O'Donovan LD 1453 39.9%
Jane Cloke Lab 249 6.8%
Thomas Hardy Grn 148 4.1%

St Peters

Michael Green LD 1752 42.0%
Emma Harding C 1227 29.4%
John Baker Lab 646 15.5%
Simon Grover Grn 550 13.2%

St Stephen

Sue Featherstone C 2244 55.5%
Jon Humphrey LD 1284 31.8%
Janet Blackwell Lab 394 9.8%
Lesley Baker Grn 119 2.9%

Sandridge

Beric Read C 1560 52.3%
Helen Bishop LD 956 32.0%
Richard Harris Lab 332 11.1%
Ian Troughton Grn 137 4.6%

Sopwell

David Poor LD 1487 40.4%
Janet Smith Lab 1058 28.7%
Bruce Snell C 917 24.9%
Kate Metcalf Grn 219 5.9%

Verulam

Nathanael Young C 1794 42.1%
Catherine Barron LD 1704 40.0%
Netta Gibbs Lab 383 9.0%
Margaret Grover Grn 199 4.7%
Philip Roe UKIP 180 4.2%

Wheathampstead [C gain from LD]

Annie Brewster C 1834 49.5%
Judy Shardlow LD 1598 43.2%
David Lawlor Lab 164 4.4%
Kristian Tizzard Grn 107 2.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict