Home > 2010 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13670 35.8% 8
Conservative 13365 35.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 8367 21.9% 1
UK Independence Party 2402 6.3% 0
British National Party 136 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 133 0.3% 0
Independent 121 0.3% 0

Bandley Hill

Joan Lloyd Lab 1149 38.6%
Roger Gill C 1055 35.5%
Barbara Segadelli LD 497 16.7%
Angela Denness UKIP 275 9.2%

Bedwell

Brian Underwood Lab 1114 39.8%
Christine St Leitner C 744 26.6%
Leonard Lambert LD 522 18.6%
Maureen Dilley UKIP 421 15.0%

Chells

Pamela Stuart Lab 1226 39.1%
Matthew Wyatt C 973 31.0%
Gareth Steiner LD 937 29.9%

Longmeadow [C gain from Lab]

Christine Hurst C 1086 37.5%
Suzanne Myson Lab 996 34.4%
Ralph Baskerville LD 561 19.4%
Roy Worden UKIP 254 8.8%

Manor

John Mead LD 1427 40.9%
Susan Smith C 1144 32.8%
Joseph Sherry Lab 711 20.4%
Mark Rowe UKIP 210 6.0%

Martins Wood [C gain from Lab]

Michael Hearn C 1044 36.4%
Jeannette Thomas Lab 921 32.1%
Kevin Aylward LD 535 18.6%
Pat Jones UKIP 239 8.3%
John Cooper EDP 133 4.6%

Old Town [C gain from Lab]

Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester C 1421 38.7%
Pamela Gallagher Lab 1349 36.7%
Matthew Snell LD 662 18.0%
Bernard Maddox UKIP 244 6.6%

Pin Green

Lin Martin-Haugh Lab 1163 40.9%
Philip Roethenbaugh C 881 31.0%
Scott Copsey LD 480 16.9%
David McDonagh UKIP 181 6.4%
Michael Green BNP 136 4.8%

Roebuck

Sherma Batson Lab 1055 37.2%
Harvey Page C 943 33.2%
Denise Baskerville LD 546 19.2%
Victoria Gabriel UKIP 293 10.3%

St Nicholas

Carol Latif Lab 1098 41.4%
Gillian Mould C 855 32.2%
Heather Snell LD 581 21.9%
Carol Knowles Ind 121 4.6%

Shephall

Robert Clark Lab 1035 41.5%
Anita Speight C 707 28.4%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 465 18.7%
Bob Layson UKIP 285 11.4%

Symonds Green

Sharon Taylor Lab 1191 42.4%
Paul Mould C 1082 38.5%
Clive Hearmon LD 537 19.1%

Woodfield

Phil Bibby C 1430 52.8%
Christopher Saunders Lab 662 24.4%
Katherine Lloyd-Manning LD 617 22.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict