Home > 2010 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Welwyn West.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25933 52.0% 16
Liberal Democrat 11541 23.1% 1
Labour 11023 22.1% 1
Green Party 1160 2.3% 0
British National Party 222 0.4% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

John Dean C 2717 77.3%
Jenny Blumsom LD 547 15.6%
Donald Mahon Lab 249 7.1%

Haldens

Martyn Levitt C 1525 46.9%
Mbizo Mpufo Lab 806 24.8%
Shirley Shaw LD 745 22.9%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 174 5.4%

Handside

Tony Skottowe LD 1824 44.8%
Chris Cory C 1812 44.5%
John Pomroy Lab 433 10.6%

Hatfield Central [C gain from Lab]

Bukky Olawoyin C 988 36.1%
Colin Croft Lab 965 35.3%
Hazel Laming LD 784 28.6%

Hatfield East

Tony Kingsbury C 1692 52.6%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 783 24.3%
Margaret White Lab 741 23.0%

Hatfield South [Lab gain from C]

Linda Mendez Lab 817 40.0%
David Hughes C 767 37.5%
Sheila Archer LD 460 22.5%

Hatfield Villages (2)

Howard Morgan C 1143 49.3%
Lynne Sparks C 1107
Bridie Croft Lab 609 26.3%
Bobby Bridgeman LD 568 24.5%
Maurice Richardson LD 552
Brian Wilson Lab 166

Hatfield West

Caron Juggins C 1703 47.6%
Cathy Watson Lab 1071 29.9%
James Finlay LD 807 22.5%

Hollybush [C gain from Lab]

Nick Pace C 1566 47.2%
Margaret Birleson Lab 1108 33.4%
Ewan Armstrong-Bridges LD 643 19.4%

Howlands

George Michaelides C 1132 36.2%
Alan Chesterman Lab 783 25.1%
Lynda Cowan LD 719 23.0%
Jill Weston Grn 489 15.7%

Northaw and Cuffley (2)

John Nicholls C 2418 75.0%
Adrian Prest C 1798
Nigel Bain Lab 582 18.1%
Mark Fuller BNP 222 6.9%

Panshanger

Roger Trigg C 1734 51.4%
Frank Marsh LD 896 26.6%
Zacha Hennessey Lab 619 18.4%
Adrian Toole Grn 122 3.6%

Peartree [C gain from Lab]

Dom Cox C 1185 39.0%
Caroline Duke LD 1060 34.9%
Steve Roberts Lab 793 26.1%

Sherrards

Jon Beckerman C 1728 51.5%
Tony Crump Lab 786 23.4%
Jon Arch LD 625 18.6%
Susan Groom Grn 214 6.4%

Welham Green

Keith Pieri C 1285 65.1%
Simon Archer LD 393 19.9%
Diana Bell Lab 296 15.0%

Welwyn East

Steven Markiewicz C 2538 67.7%
Ian Skidmore LD 687 18.3%
Peter Hayman Lab 365 9.7%
Mark Knight Grn 161 4.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict