Home > 2010 > GreenwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Greenwich

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Greenwich: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Greenwich 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47949 41.1% 40
Conservative 28710 24.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 20391 17.5% 0
Green Party 10032 8.6% 0
British National Party 6843 5.9% 0
Independent 1129 1.0% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 946 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 518 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 188 0.2% 0

Abbey Wood (3)

Clive Mardner Lab 3061 45.1%
Denise Hyland Lab 2929
Steve Offord Lab 2785
Nick Bailey C 1177 17.3%
Keima Allen C 1138
Bonnie Soanes LD 1083 16.0%
Ismail Danesi LD 1075
Petrina Sargent C 930
Samson Iriajen LD 891
David Edmonds BNP 710 10.5%
Gerard Briody Grn 465 6.9%
Elizabeth Ejinkonye CPA 290 4.3%
Stanley Gain CPA 154
Peter Vickers CPA 127

Blackheath Westcombe (3)

Alex Grant Lab 2477 31.2%
Geoff Brighty C 2399 30.2%
Alex Wilson C 2219
Liz Drury C 2202
David Gardner Lab 2197
Pat Boadu-Darko Lab 1892
Alexa Hills LD 1847 23.2%
Michael Smart LD 1439
Christopher Smith LD 1364
Trevor Allman Grn 1036 13.0%
Topo Wresniwiro EDP 188 2.4%

Charlton (3)

Janet Gillman Lab 3137 45.3%
Allan MacCarthy Lab 2911
Gary Parker Lab 2594
James Garry C 1446 20.9%
Wait McLean C 1211
Richard Shackleton C 1191
Thom Lyons LD 1152 16.6%
Katie Sutton LD 1121
David Scales LD 1010
Jack Stride Grn 822 11.9%
Michael Redmond BNP 365 5.3%

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)

Mandy Brinkhurst C 2963 38.2%
John Hills C 2796
Neil Dickinson C 2663
Penelope Daniel Lab 2310 29.8%
David Reader Lab 1925
Michael Stanworth Lab 1805
Anthea Gent LD 1033 13.3%
Emma Lewis LD 1013
Clifford Adams BNP 843 10.9%
Philip Connolly Grn 611 7.9%

Eltham North (3)

Spencer Drury C 3078 38.9%
Nigel Fletcher C 2968
Dermot Poston C 2774
Bernie Borland Lab 2395 30.3%
Emily Bird Lab 2338
Janice Marnham Lab 2330
Edward Randall LD 1126 14.2%
Helen Blackburn LD 1073
Elliot Shubert LD 816
Rowena Davenport BNP 686 8.7%
David Turner Grn 625 7.9%

Eltham South (3)

Eileen Glover C 2677 39.8%
Matthew Clare C 2603
Adam Thomas C 2128
Lesley Abbott Lab 1645 24.5%
James May Lab 1570
Mark Pattenden LD 1479 22.0%
Michael Lewis LD 1476
John Twidale Lab 1450
Boba Rangelov LD 1077
Helen Peart BNP 536 8.0%
Jan King Grn 391 5.8%

Eltham West (3)

Michael Hayes Lab 2255 45.0%
William Freeman Lab 2243
Raymond Walker Lab 2075
Ian Bennett C 1172 23.4%
Remi Raymore C 1128
Teichmeister Von C 911
Eileen Cox LD 667 13.3%
Roberta Woods BNP 612 12.2%
Linda Tredray BNP 528
Matthew Huntbach LD 508
Yvonne Nicholls LD 465
Carl Holdway Grn 307 6.1%

Glyndon (3)

Donald Austen Lab 3386 51.7%
Radha Rabadia Lab 3201
Christopher Roberts Lab 3144
Tom Headon LD 1054 16.1%
Paul Chapman C 1041 15.9%
Suzanne Miller LD 993
David Godden C 966
Bhaval Patel C 928
Andrew Smith LD 870
Andy Hewett Grn 602 9.2%
Lynne Chamberlain Ind 461 7.0%

Greenwich West (3)

Maueeen O'Mara Lab 2783 41.1%
David Grant Lab 2630
Matthew Pennycook Lab 2421
Lucy Mortimer LD 1889 27.9%
Anthony Austin LD 1879
Ian Gerrard LD 1654
Simon Gallie C 1481 21.9%
Ryan Acty C 1459
Mary Harris C 1423
Adrian Ross Grn 625 9.2%
Darren Ball Grn 585
Robin Stott Grn 512

Kidbrooke with Hornfair (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Norman Adams Lab 2709 40.0%
Jim Gillman Lab 2491
Hayley Fletcher Lab 2456
Graeme Coombes C 1969 29.1%
Frank Salmon C 1673
Semo Serroukh C 1489
Lee Coppack LD 993 14.7%
Denys Robinson LD 872
Barbara Woodcraft LD 779
John Leech BNP 607 9.0%
Arthur Hayles Grn 491 7.3%

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Christine May Lab 2324 33.6%
Mark James Lab 2274
Clare Morris Lab 2247
David Brinson C 1587 22.9%
Paul Webbewood LD 1571 22.7%
Brian Woodcraft LD 1552
Mary Green LD 1521
Patricia Gillard C 1486
Arujuna Sivananthan C 1244
Ray Adams UKIP 518 7.5%
Paul Ramsey BNP 507 7.3%
Robert Elias Grn 416 6.0%

Peninsula (3)

Mary Mills Lab 2566 40.9%
Richard Quibell Lab 2200
Miranda Williams Lab 2136
Charlie Easton C 1426 22.8%
Malcolm Reid C 1362
Toks Bailey C 1349
Philip Butt LD 1210 19.3%
Alex Cunliffe LD 1167
Darryl Chamberlain Grn 1066 17.0%
Julia Tybura LD 1055
Dave Sharman Grn 900
Marek Powley Grn 791

Plumstead (3)

Angela Cornforth Lab 3254 48.6%
Matthew Morrow Lab 3028
Sajid Jawaid Lab 2945
Matthew Martin C 1225 18.3%
Graham Brinkhurst C 1174
Mark Bryceland LD 1052 15.7%
Mascrel De C 953
Narendra Kandel LD 929
Salvador Lloret-Farina LD 719
Raymond Nelson BNP 514 7.7%
David-James Whitney Grn 465 6.9%
Theophilus Adesina CPA 191 2.9%
Kehinde Arusuraire CPA 167
Samuel Anene CPA 122

Shooters Hill (3)

Barry Taylor Lab 3093 42.0%
Jagir Sekhon Lab 2917
Danny Thorpe Lab 2788
Mo Burgess C 1881 25.6%
Simon Emmett C 1777
Richard Chandler C 1628
Edward Ottery LD 1210 16.4%
Steven Toole LD 1009
Harry Potter LD 939
Phillip Becker Grn 659 9.0%
Eddie White BNP 513 7.0%

Thamesmead Moorings (3)

Peter Brooks Lab 3826 50.9%
Peter Kotz Lab 3371
Jacqueline Smith Lab 3326
Catherine Culbert C 1049 14.0%
Neil Cole LD 965 12.8%
Laura Murphy C 959
Sheila Frost C 843
Bernard Edmonds BNP 563 7.5%
Rene Mugenzi LD 534
Emeka Ejinkonye CPA 465 6.2%
Marie Numuhoza LD 452
Emmanuel Idowu Ind 340 4.5%
Stephen Hammond CPA 322
Lean Osahon CPA 320
Susan Harotunian Grn 306 4.1%

Woolwich Common (3)

Beverley Jones Lab 3312 55.6%
Rajwant Sidhu Lab 2943
Harry Singh Lab 2872
Leonie Barron LD 999 16.8%
Patricia Hills C 841 14.1%
Anthony Durham LD 833
John Frost C 823
John Nichols C 815
Richard Mbogga LD 605
Robert Evans Grn 475 8.0%
Elizabeth Olayokun Ind 328 5.5%

Woolwich Riverside (3)

Barbara Barwick Lab 3416 50.0%
John Fahy Lab 3196
Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2983
Michael Davidson C 1298 19.0%
Alexander Dawe C 1181
Sally Hooker LD 1061 15.5%
Andrew James LD 1018
Vanessa Wright C 962
Rachel Randall LD 812
Elizabeth Angas Grn 670 9.8%
Paul Redmond BNP 387 5.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict