Home > 2010 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2010

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Leeds, Loose, North Downs or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28266 43.5% 9
Liberal Democrat 23390 36.0% 9
Labour 6182 9.5% 0
Independent 3710 5.7% 0
Green Party 2540 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 762 1.2% 0
National Front 146 0.2% 0

Allington

Dan Daley LD 2705 63.3%
Andrew Lehegarat C 1178 27.6%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 292 6.8%
Rebecca Matthews Grn 100 2.3%

Bearsted [C gain from Ind]

Heather Langley C 2546 50.4%
Pat Marshall Ind 1768 35.0%
Jim Grogan Lab 539 10.7%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 196 3.9%

Boxley

Derek Butler C 2796 60.2%
John Watson LD 1064 22.9%
Steve Gibson Lab 618 13.3%
John Aust Grn 165 3.6%

Bridge [LD gain from C]

David Pickett LD 1345 46.2%
Brian Moss C 1181 40.6%
Bruce Heald Lab 269 9.2%
Robin Kinrade Grn 117 4.0%

Coxheath and Hunton

Brian Mortimer LD 2394 58.1%
Simon Elliott C 1480 35.9%
Keith Woolven UKIP 162 3.9%
Andrew Waldie Grn 85 2.1%

East [LD gain from C]

Jane Naghi LD 2324 52.8%
Scott Hahnefeld C 1458 33.1%
Patrick Coates Lab 280 6.4%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 225 5.1%
Sandra McDowell Grn 116 2.6%

Fant

Steve Beerling LD 1704 43.6%
James Cook C 1344 34.4%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 480 12.3%
Keith Adkinson Lab 382 9.8%

Harrietsham and Lenham

John Barned C 1451 46.4%
Janetta Sams Ind 1394 44.6%
Gill Annan Lab 280 9.0%

Headcorn

Jenny Gibson C 1922 67.3%
Geoffrey Samme LD 395 13.8%
Penny Kemp Grn 292 10.2%
Christine Edwards-Daem Lab 245 8.6%

Heath

Jenni Sharp LD 1114 41.2%
Nick de Wiggondene C 1035 38.3%
Wendy Hollands Lab 296 10.9%
Carol Vizzard Ind 172 6.4%
Hannah Patton Grn 87 3.2%

High Street

Clive English LD 1793 51.5%
Paul Butcher C 1085 31.2%
Richard Coates Lab 314 9.0%
Frank Stanford UKIP 181 5.2%
Wendy Lewis Grn 110 3.2%

Marden and Yalding

Rodd Nelson-Gracie C 2395 58.3%
Carol Jacques LD 1215 29.6%
Edith Davis Lab 335 8.2%
James Shalice Grn 164 4.0%

North

Tony Harwood LD 1978 52.1%
Jeff Tree C 1225 32.2%
Sally Wilcox Lab 299 7.9%
Charles Elliott UKIP 194 5.1%
Derek Eagle Grn 104 2.7%

Park Wood [C gain from Lab]

David Burton C 790 39.8%
Daniel Moriarty LD 715 36.0%
Mick Beckwith Lab 356 17.9%
Stella Stevens Ind 77 3.9%
Joan Langrick Grn 48 2.4%

Shepway North

Mike Yates C 1651 45.0%
Joseph Mullen LD 851 23.2%
Geoff Harvey Lab 754 20.6%
Gary Butler NF 146 4.0%
Ainsley Francis Grn 133 3.6%
Jon Hicks Ind 132 3.6%

Shepway South [C gain from Lab]

Adrian Brindle C 928 39.1%
Ken Stevens LD 649 27.3%
Peter Edwards-Daem Lab 632 26.6%
Sheena Williams Ind 167 7.0%

South [LD gain from C]

Derek Mortimer LD 2062 47.0%
Alan Chell C 1895 43.2%
John Morgan Lab 291 6.6%
Daniel Broad Grn 141 3.2%

Staplehurst

Eric Hotson C 1906 59.7%
Steven Williams LD 1082 33.9%
Ian McDonald Grn 202 6.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict