Home > 2010 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Borden, Boughton and Courtenay, Davington Priory, East Downs, Iwade and Lower Halstow, Leysdown and Warden, Milton Regis, St Michaels or West Downs.

This was the last thirds election to Swale council, which moved to whole council elections in 2011.

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22435 49.9% 14
Labour 13268 29.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 7207 16.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1755 3.9% 0
Green Party 275 0.6% 0

Abbey

Bryan Mulhern C 1227 43.4%
Trevor Payne Lab 701 24.8%
Richard Williams LD 621 22.0%
Gary Miller Grn 275 9.7%

Chalkwell

Roger Truelove Lab 991 41.6%
Emma Bridges C 961 40.3%
David Spurling LD 432 18.1%

Grove

Gareth Randall C 1629 49.1%
Berine Lowe LD 732 22.1%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 686 20.7%
James Nash UKIP 268 8.1%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Gerry Lewin C 1745 54.0%
Ruth Walker-Grice Lab 514 15.9%
Anne Jenkins LD 511 15.8%
Richard Palmer UKIP 460 14.2%

Kemsley

Brenda Simpson C 1743 55.8%
Martin McCusker Lab 766 24.5%
Mary Zeng LD 616 19.7%

Minster Cliffs

Ken Pugh C 2141 57.7%
Libby Tucker Lab 1013 27.3%
Alison Donkin UKIP 557 15.0%

Murston [C gain from LD]

Ed Gent C 845 39.2%
Keith Nevols LD 695 32.2%
Shelley Cheesman Lab 618 28.6%

Queenborough and Halfway (2)

Richard Darby C 1548 50.7%
Jackie Constable Lab 1504 49.3%
Mick Galvin C 1316
Sean d'Alton Lab 1092

Roman [C gain from Lab]

Lloyd Bowen C 982 44.2%
Simon Clark Lab 813 36.6%
David Philips LD 425 19.1%

St Ann's

Mike Cosgrove C 1305 47.8%
Paul Durkin Lab 733 26.8%
David Evans LD 693 25.4%

Sheerness East [C gain from Lab]

Chris Foulds C 687 38.7%
Mark Ellen Lab 686 38.6%
Colin Howe Lab 403 22.7%

Sheerness West

Angela Harrison Lab 839 40.4%
Dave Wilson C 768 37.0%
David Kemp LD 469 22.6%

Sheppey Central

John Morris C 2333 63.3%
Dennis Grover Lab 1354 36.7%

Teynham and Lynsted

Trevor Fentiman C 1482 55.2%
David Feltham Lab 556 20.7%
Dave Manning LD 458 17.1%
Aaron Donkin UKIP 188 7.0%

Watling

Ted Wilcox C 1411 49.9%
Mike Wheeler LD 899 31.8%
Judith Webb Lab 517 18.3%

Woodstock

Alan Willicombe C 1628 51.8%
Peter Springham LD 656 20.9%
Geraldine Feltham Lab 574 18.3%
Lee Burgess UKIP 282 9.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict