Home > 2010 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Capel, Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Goudhurst and Lamberhurst or Rusthall.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25870 54.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 16722 34.9% 4
Labour 3002 6.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1389 2.9% 0
Green Party 576 1.2% 0
Independent 297 0.6% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook [LD gain from C]

Francis Rook LD 1900 52.4%
Peter Davies C 1727 47.6%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Alan McDermott C 1971 69.1%
John Billingham LD 882 30.9%

Broadwater

Peter Crawford LD 1004 51.3%
William Rutherford C 955 48.7%

Culverden

Leonard Price C 1934 52.1%
Ian Williams LD 1222 32.9%
Richard Leslie Grn 313 8.4%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 198 5.3%
Ahsan Ahmad Ind 45 1.2%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

John Cunningham C 2028 63.4%
Keith Brown LD 909 28.4%
David Burgess Lab 261 8.2%

Paddock Wood East

Bill Hills C 979 47.4%
Hugh Patterson LD 495 24.0%
Raymond Moon Lab 340 16.5%
Ron Goodman Ind 252 12.2%

Paddock Wood West

Elizabeth Thomas C 1137 58.1%
Damion Coleman LD 536 27.4%
Terry White Lab 283 14.5%

Pantiles and St Mark's

James Scholes C 2159 59.3%
Christo Skelton LD 1195 32.8%
Peter Mills Lab 289 7.9%

Park

Catherine Mayhew C 2155 56.0%
Matthew Nash LD 1402 36.4%
Eileen Gayner UKIP 294 7.6%

Pembury

Michael Tompsett C 1884 59.4%
Lorraine Braam LD 1287 40.6%

St James'

David Neve LD 1666 64.9%
Simon Bannister C 901 35.1%

St John's [LD gain from C]

Trevor Poile LD 1639 47.1%
Chris Woodward C 1577 45.3%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 263 7.6%

Sherwood

Ted Jolley C 1343 48.0%
Timothy Woodman LD 737 26.3%
Timothy Rich Lab 454 16.2%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 263 9.4%

Southborough and High Brooms

Colin Bothwell C 1513 46.2%
Dianne Hill Lab 1375 42.0%
Beverley Bradshaw UKIP 385 11.8%

Southborough North

Mike Rusbridge C 1335 59.0%
Jacqueline Prance LD 927 41.0%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Julia Soyke C 2272 66.0%
Robert Baldock LD 921 26.8%
Peter Fasey UKIP 249 7.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict