Home > 2010 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 16020 38.1% 9
Labour 12790 30.4% 6
Conservative 8626 20.5% 1
British National Party 4619 11.0% 0

Bank Hall

Gary Frayling Lab 1085 45.7%
Naweed Manzur LD 858 36.2%
Mathew Isherwood C 430 18.1%

Briercliffe

Roger Frost LD 1869 58.9%
Susan Nutter C 696 21.9%
Peter Kenyon Lab 608 19.2%

Brunshaw

Tony Harrison Lab 969 32.9%
Allen Harris LD 946 32.1%
Carmé McDevitt BNP 538 18.3%
Brent Whittam C 492 16.7%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

David Heginbotham C 1577 48.3%
Margaret Brindle LD 1101 33.7%
Samuel McLachlan Lab 586 18.0%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Gordon Birtwistle LD 1474 55.8%
Alexander McLachlan Lab 519 19.6%
Paul Coates C 371 14.0%
Christopher Vanns BNP 278 10.5%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Shah Hussain Lab 1554 57.0%
Tahir Nawaz LD 1071 39.3%
Philip Nutter C 101 3.7%

Gannow [LD gain from BNP]

Neil Mottershead LD 891 33.4%
Stephen Large Lab 783 29.3%
Derek Dawson BNP 546 20.4%
Barry Robinson C 450 16.9%

Gawthorpe

Frank Cant Lab 1056 38.2%
Paul McDevitt BNP 573 20.7%
Philip Clarke C 567 20.5%
Paula Riley LD 566 20.5%

Hapton with Park [Lab gain from BNP]

Jean Cunningham Lab 856 29.2%
Sandra Byrne LD 793 27.1%
John Cave BNP 708 24.2%
Michelle Lord C 574 19.6%

Lanehead

Peter McCann LD 1352 46.7%
Ann Royle Lab 975 33.7%
Alexander Harrison C 567 19.6%

Queensgate (2)

Jennifer Knowles LD 1176 41.5%
Darren Reynolds LD 1039
Marcus Johnstone Lab 787 27.7%
Marion Smith Lab 629
John Rowe BNP 444 15.7%
Arthur Coates C 430 15.2%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Julie Johnson LD 926 33.4%
Joanne Greenwood Lab 869 31.3%
Paul Robinson BNP 509 18.4%
Barry Elliott C 469 16.9%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Jeff Sumner LD 1173 43.0%
Paul Campbell Lab 755 27.7%
David Tierney C 460 16.9%
Kyle Winder BNP 338 12.4%

Trinity

Howard Baker Lab 672 34.4%
Martyn Hurt LD 671 34.4%
Jack Picton C 307 15.7%
David Shapcott BNP 301 15.4%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill [LD gain from C]

Tom Porter LD 1153 34.0%
Barrie Bamford C 1135 33.5%
Tyrell McGowan Lab 716 21.1%
Joan Shapcott BNP 384 11.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict