Home > 2010 > Kingston upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Kingston upon Thames

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Other results for Kingston upon Thames: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Thames 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 34210 39.7% 27
Conservative 31275 36.3% 21
Labour 10125 11.8% 0
Green Party 7020 8.2% 0
Independent 1665 1.9% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 1533 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 259 0.3% 0

Alexandra (3)

John Burgess LD 2169 41.5%
Michael Burden C 2046 39.1%
Richard Hudson C 2022
Ian George C 2003
Terence Hazzard LD 1909
Kalpen Patel LD 1683
Marian Freedman Lab 576 11.0%
Lawrence Green Lab 522
Anna Ring Lab 439
Phil Smith Grn 334 6.4%
Samantha Jacobs CPA 107 2.0%
Barbara Zhang CPA 74

Berrylands (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Frances Moseley LD 2333 43.4%
Bob Steed LD 2080
Karen George C 1939 36.0%
Rohan Yoganathan LD 1933
David Hutchinson C 1894
Peter Topp C 1884
John Lee Lab 508 9.4%
Martin Lake Grn 507 9.4%
Charlotte Ward Lab 477
Alasdair Reisner Lab 396
Anna Lofts CPA 92 1.7%
Paul Jacobs CPA 89
Jonathan Rudd CPA 84

Beverley (3)

Derek Osbourne LD 2138 40.6%
Trevor Heap LD 2081
Simon James LD 2044
Caroline Bowis C 1738 33.0%
Darren Spraggs C 1591
Mike Head C 1530
Duncan Braithwaite Lab 657 12.5%
Chris Walker Grn 581 11.0%
Roger Price Lab 566
Dyan Sellayah Lab 474
Valerie Hancock CPA 158 3.0%
David Campanale CPA 139
Mark Riley CPA 139

Canbury (3)

Timothy Dennen LD 2469 38.5%
Andrea Craig C 2333 36.4%
Geoffrey Austin C 2283
Hamish Pritchard C 2131
Maha Alfakier LD 1927
Bart Ricketts LD 1801
Johanna Hunt Grn 899 14.0%
Katie Hill Lab 711 11.1%
Colin Startup Lab 678
Chris Priest Lab 630

Chessington North and Hook (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Alan Dean LD 1990 43.2%
Margaret Thompson LD 1921
Andrew Day C 1754 38.1%
Ivor Knight LD 1662
Jamal Chohan C 1457
Maundy Todd C 1454
Steve Kearney Lab 490 10.6%
Dick Bradford Lab 453
Tony Cottrell Lab 419
Christine Sherlock Grn 233 5.1%
Anthony May CPA 139 3.0%
Wendy Pickard CPA 104
Doreen Scrimshaw CPA 63

Chessington South (3)

Patricia Bamford LD 2455 47.0%
Shiraz Mirza LD 2202
Rachel Reid LD 2148
Maureen Rowley C 1794 34.3%
Michelle Akintoye C 1738
Colin Suckling C 1722
Bill Davies Lab 621 11.9%
John Dodwell Lab 439
Vilma Watt Lab 389
John Hayball Ind 207 4.0%
Susan May CPA 149 2.9%
Martin Pickard CPA 128
Maria Pereira CPA 113

Coombe Hill (3)

Patrick Codd C 2455 51.5%
David Edwards C 2354
Eric Humphrey C 2304
David Knowles LD 1314 27.6%
Eleanor Tatler LD 1194
Jonathan Oates LD 1019
Judith Cowley Lab 521 10.9%
Sally Richardson Lab 495
Ian Parker Lab 458
Jean Vidler Grn 391 8.2%
Philippa Hayward CPA 82 1.7%
Alex Priest CPA 77
Funkazi Koroye-Crooks CPA 68

Coombe Vale (3)

Adrian Holder C 2306 43.0%
Robert-John Tasker C 2084
James White C 2074
Julie Haines LD 1995 37.2%
Kamala Kugan LD 1784
Mary Watts LD 1743
Anthony Murray Lab 531 9.9%
Jak Codd Lab 508
Michael Morton Lab 469
Nighat Taimuri Grn 391 7.3%
Jennifer Riley CPA 145 2.7%
Rajesh Dewan CPA 129
Esther Priest CPA 111

Grove (3)

Chrissie Hitchcock LD 2527 44.8%
Barry O'Mahony LD 2391
Marc Woodall LD 2037
Adrian Amer C 1505 26.7%
Terry Bowers C 1475
James Pirret C 1390
Ryan Bridgewater Grn 713 12.7%
Bill Bennett Lab 618 11.0%
Laurence South Lab 584
Amanda Stuart Lab 576
Denise Norman Ind 272 4.8%

Norbiton (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Penny Shelton LD 1799 35.9%
Stephen Brister LD 1748
David Ryder-Mills LD 1698
Steven Mama Lab 1170 23.3%
Leslie Blake C 978 19.5%
Susanna Bellino Lab 950
Stella Simpson Lab 860
Romana Chohan C 774
Liu Yang C 715
Sheila Griffin Ind 628 12.5%
Martin Hall Grn 437 8.7%

Old Malden (3) [1 C gain from LD]

David Fraser C 2363 43.5%
Mick Amson C 2262
Kate Stinton C 2016
Ghazala Hayat LD 1914 35.2%
Kerry Williams LD 1899
Suk-Ha Kwon LD 1689
Ian Kellett Lab 501 9.2%
John Knowles Lab 471
George Pearson Lab 441
Adeela Taimuri Grn 261 4.8%
Daniel Goodger Ind 258 4.7%
Roger Glencross CPA 139 2.6%

St James (3)

Howard Jones C 2008 38.4%
Ken Smith C 1948
Priyen Patel C 1679
Celia Osbourne LD 1549 29.6%
David Bamford LD 1502
Chris Sullivan LD 1280
Gerry Jones Lab 885 16.9%
Eric Masters Lab 516
Mary Masters Lab 513
Mike Perry Grn 342 6.5%
Michael Watson UKIP 259 5.0%
Eleanor Glencross CPA 184 3.5%

St Mark's (3)

Liz Green LD 2612 46.0%
Mary Heathcote LD 2439
Yogan Yoganathan LD 2169
Paul Beal C 1846 32.5%
Geoffrey Doyle C 1814
Deborah Patient C 1745
Satin Dattani Grn 584 10.3%
Sandra Coombs Lab 536 9.4%
James Lancaster Lab 400
Niranjan Jayasundera Lab 371
Keith Reynolds CPA 100 1.8%

Surbiton Hill (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Neil Houston LD 2411 42.3%
Malcolm Self LD 2297
Umesh Parekh LD 2183
Nick Kilby C 2080 36.5%
Mavis Cracknell C 2034
Paul Johnston C 1948
David Cooper Lab 640 11.2%
Geoffrey Parnell Lab 501
Anne Vase Lab 467
Brian Mulley Grn 452 7.9%
Simon Groves CPA 120 2.1%
Julian Orton CPA 110
Silvina Bonansea-Ryan CPA 93

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)

Vicki Harris LD 2559 48.1%
Rolson Davies LD 2510
Sharon Hartley LD 2087
Judith Jones C 1399 26.3%
Lucky Kumpeson C 1300
Rob Pattenden C 1220
Mike Blakeney Lab 622 11.7%
Brian Harris Lab 528
Marilyn Corry Lab 495
Christopher Murphy Grn 322 6.1%
Vic Bellamy Ind 300 5.6%
Kenneth Scrimshaw CPA 118 2.2%
Sharon Young CPA 80
Joy Waugh CPA 51

Tudor (3)

David Cunningham C 2731 46.9%
Dennis Doe C 2482
Frank Thompson C 2328
Marilyn Mason LD 1976 34.0%
Rupert Nichol LD 1661
Majeed Neky LD 1563
Tariq Shabbeer Grn 573 9.8%
Brian Morris Lab 538 9.2%
James Smy Lab 529
Gabriel Abulafia Lab 426

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict