Home > 2010 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13581 33.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 11922 29.5% 4
Labour 11415 28.2% 6
British National Party 3258 8.1% 1
England First Party 279 0.7% 0

Barrowford

Jonathan Eyre C 1563 55.0%
Sue Nike Lab 906 31.9%
Donna Caley LD 372 13.1%

Boulsworth [C gain from LD]

George Askew C 1487 48.0%
Thomas James LD 665 21.5%
Gerry McCabe Lab 647 20.9%
Jane Mulligan BNP 300 9.7%

Bradley

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1386 54.1%
Tanzil Ahmed LD 816 31.9%
David Geddes EFP 279 10.9%
Tim Eyre C 81 3.2%

Brierfield [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Arshad Lab 1152 42.8%
Abdul Hussain C 759 28.2%
Pervaz Afzal LD 403 15.0%
Lee Karmer BNP 379 14.1%

Clover Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Kathleen Shore Lab 777 32.3%
James Wood LD 720 29.9%
Janice Taylor C 588 24.4%
John Rowe BNP 323 13.4%

Coates

Lindsay Gaskell LD 1280 45.4%
Keith Bailey C 915 32.5%
Richard Smith Lab 337 12.0%
Malcolm Foster BNP 286 10.1%

Craven

David Whipp LD 1372 47.6%
Jenny Purcell C 1175 40.7%
John Pope Lab 337 11.7%

Earby

Chris Tennant C 1684 50.9%
Jackie Taylforth LD 687 20.8%
Robert Oliver Lab 488 14.7%
James Jackman BNP 450 13.6%

Horsfield [C gain from LD]

Neil Butterworth C 828 34.6%
Sharon Davies LD 814 34.0%
David Johns Lab 435 18.2%
Julie Fairless BNP 314 13.1%

Marsden

Brian Parker BNP 502 30.5%
David Foat Lab 474 28.8%
Jack Gregory C 448 27.3%
Aaron Whitehall-Pain LD 220 13.4%

Reedley

Pauline McCormick C 1492 49.2%
Robert Allen Lab 839 27.7%
Kenneth Massey LD 699 23.1%

Southfield

Sheena Dunn Lab 908 38.1%
Judith Robinson LD 754 31.6%
Paul McKenna C 724 30.3%

Vivary Bridge

David Clegg LD 832 34.2%
Joe Cooney C 711 29.2%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 514 21.1%
Veronica Cullen BNP 376 15.5%

Walverden

Julie Henderson Lab 697 38.3%
Asghar Ali LD 632 34.8%
Barbara King C 489 26.9%

Waterside

Dorothy Lord LD 984 44.1%
John Hall C 487 21.8%
Anthony Martin Lab 430 19.3%
Ian Robinson BNP 328 14.7%

Whitefield

Asjad Mahmood Lab 1088 57.0%
Rashid Quadri LD 672 35.2%
Margaret Beckett C 150 7.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict