Home > 2010 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13581 33.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 11922 29.5% 4
Labour 11415 28.2% 6
British National Party 3258 8.1% 1
England First Party 279 0.7% 0

Barrowford

Jonathan Eyre C 1563 55.0%
Sue Nike Lab 906 31.9%
Donna Caley LD 372 13.1%

Boulsworth [C gain from LD]

George Askew C 1487 48.0%
Thomas James LD 665 21.5%
Gerry McCabe Lab 647 20.9%
Jane Mulligan BNP 300 9.7%

Bradley

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1386 54.1%
Tanzil Ahmed LD 816 31.9%
David Geddes EFP 279 10.9%
Tim Eyre C 81 3.2%

Brierfield [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Arshad Lab 1152 42.8%
Abdul Hussain C 759 28.2%
Pervaz Afzal LD 403 15.0%
Lee Karmer BNP 379 14.1%

Clover Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Kathleen Shore Lab 777 32.3%
James Wood LD 720 29.9%
Janice Taylor C 588 24.4%
John Rowe BNP 323 13.4%

Coates

Lindsay Gaskell LD 1280 45.4%
Keith Bailey C 915 32.5%
Richard Smith Lab 337 12.0%
Malcolm Foster BNP 286 10.1%

Craven

David Whipp LD 1372 47.6%
Jenny Purcell C 1175 40.7%
John Pope Lab 337 11.7%

Earby

Chris Tennant C 1684 50.9%
Jackie Taylforth LD 687 20.8%
Robert Oliver Lab 488 14.7%
James Jackman BNP 450 13.6%

Horsfield [C gain from LD]

Neil Butterworth C 828 34.6%
Sharon Davies LD 814 34.0%
David Johns Lab 435 18.2%
Julie Fairless BNP 314 13.1%

Marsden

Brian Parker BNP 502 30.5%
David Foat Lab 474 28.8%
Jack Gregory C 448 27.3%
Aaron Whitehall-Pain LD 220 13.4%

Reedley

Pauline McCormick C 1492 49.2%
Robert Allen Lab 839 27.7%
Kenneth Massey LD 699 23.1%

Southfield

Sheena Dunn Lab 908 38.1%
Judith Robinson LD 754 31.6%
Paul McKenna C 724 30.3%

Vivary Bridge

David Clegg LD 832 34.2%
Joe Cooney C 711 29.2%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 514 21.1%
Veronica Cullen BNP 376 15.5%

Walverden

Julie Henderson Lab 697 38.3%
Asghar Ali LD 632 34.8%
Barbara King C 489 26.9%

Waterside

Dorothy Lord LD 984 44.1%
John Hall C 487 21.8%
Anthony Martin Lab 430 19.3%
Ian Robinson BNP 328 14.7%

Whitefield

Asjad Mahmood Lab 1088 57.0%
Rashid Quadri LD 672 35.2%
Margaret Beckett C 150 7.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict