Home > 2010 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashton, Deepdale or Preston Rural East.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18517 36.0% 11
Conservative 17323 33.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 15073 29.3% 3
England First Party 315 0.6% 0
Green Party 198 0.4% 0

Brookfield

John Browne Lab 1333 52.0%
Sharon Riley C 776 30.3%
Michael Basford LD 455 17.7%

Cadley

John Bruton LD 1270 46.7%
David Walker C 901 33.1%
George Tait Lab 549 20.2%

College

Bobby Cartwright C 880 44.1%
Gerard Parke-Hutton Lab 543 27.2%
Mike Turner LD 509 25.5%
Ian McCormick Grn 63 3.2%

Fishwick

Tom Burns Lab 1167 60.8%
Luke Bosman LD 406 21.1%
Steve Allen C 347 18.1%

Garrison

Jennifer Greenhalgh C 1775 47.1%
Bert Williams Lab 1074 28.5%
Thomas Hackett LD 918 24.4%

Greyfriars

David Hammond C 2156 54.3%
John Porter LD 1070 27.0%
Alan Woods Lab 741 18.7%

Ingol

Bill Shannon LD 1498 48.7%
Rebecca Roberts C 795 25.8%
Derek Barton Lab 786 25.5%

Larches [Lab gain from LD]

Phil Crowe Lab 1318 39.8%
Mark Jewell LD 1273 38.4%
Laura Evans C 724 21.8%

Lea [C gain from LD]

Christine Abram C 1333 42.3%
Julie Voges LD 1161 36.8%
Allan Foster Lab 660 20.9%

Moor Park

John Collins Lab 1038 53.1%
Kirsty Styles LD 492 25.2%
Sheila Heys C 426 21.8%

Preston Rural North

Ken Hudson C 2749 68.7%
Liz Richardson LD 773 19.3%
Ann Rawlinson Lab 480 12.0%

Ribbleton

Jonathan Saksena Lab 1209 48.1%
Peter McElhone C 519 20.6%
William Bruton LD 472 18.8%
Mark Cotterill EFP 315 12.5%

Riversway (2)

Dave Wilson Lab 1140 47.2%
Liam Pennington LD 807 33.4%
Linda Crompton Lab 803
Stephen Wilkinson LD 709
Genna Martin C 466 19.3%
Hussain Mulla C 407

St George's

Taalib Shamsuddin Lab 1001 63.7%
Rebecca Finch LD 362 23.0%
Patricia Roberts C 209 13.3%

St Matthew's

Albert Richardson Lab 1415 63.8%
Jeffrey Abram LD 470 21.2%
Julian Sedgewick C 332 15.0%

Sharoe Green

Margaret McManus C 1538 44.0%
John Young Lab 917 26.2%
Rowena Edmondson LD 904 25.9%
Adam Vardey Grn 135 3.9%

Town Centre

Drew Gale Lab 1541 51.9%
Jenny Buxton LD 904 30.5%
Jonathan Cooper C 523 17.6%

Tulketh

Peter Rankin Lab 1122 39.9%
John Potter LD 1070 38.0%
Damien Moore C 622 22.1%

University

Carl Crompton Lab 483 48.6%
Kieran Bolger LD 259 26.1%
John Blenkharn C 252 25.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict