Home > 2010 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bickerstaffe, Birch Green, Digmoor, Halsall, Rufford, Skelmersdale North or Wrightington.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21551 48.2% 8
Conservative 21430 47.9% 11
Green Party 1404 3.1% 0
English Democrats Party 353 0.8% 0

Ashurst

Yvonne Gagen Lab 2109 69.5%
David Gallagher C 574 18.9%
Stephen Bennett EDP 353 11.6%

Aughton and Downholland

David O'Toole C 1871 57.7%
Paul Hennessy Lab 1372 42.3%

Aughton Park

Ian Grant C 1511 68.7%
Kate Ainscough Lab 688 31.3%

Burscough East

Ruth Melling C 1192 53.1%
Roger Bell Lab 1054 46.9%

Burscough West [Lab gain from C]

John Davis Lab 1307 50.8%
David Griffiths C 1266 49.2%

Derby

Paul Greenall C 1396 46.0%
John Fillis Lab 1195 39.4%
Anne Doyle Grn 445 14.7%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Christopher Ashcroft C 1339 68.6%
Lucy Hodson Lab 612 31.4%

Knowsley

Val Hopley C 1535 48.6%
Judith Hanlon Lab 1331 42.1%
John Watt Grn 294 9.3%

Moorside

Julie Gibson Lab 1298 83.4%
Graham Jones C 259 16.6%

Newburgh

Edward Pope C 832 66.9%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 411 33.1%

North Meols

John Baldock C 1192 65.1%
John Hodson Lab 638 34.9%

Parbold

Barbara Kean C 1477 63.1%
Clare Gillard Lab 864 36.9%

Scarisbrick

William Cropper C 1480 69.3%
Susan Jones Lab 657 30.7%

Scott (2) [Resignation of Hammond; Lab gain from C]

Noel Delaney Lab 1500 49.4%
Steve Hanlon Lab 1379
David Meadows C 1127 37.1%
Sarah Ainscough C 898
Maurice George Grn 408 13.4%

Skelmersdale South

Ian McKay Lab 2228 73.3%
Amanda Shaw C 554 18.2%
Martin Lowe Grn 257 8.5%

Tanhouse

Bob Pendleton Lab 1416 76.6%
Cindy Miller C 433 23.4%

Tarleton

James Kay C 2000 67.9%
Gail Hodson Lab 944 32.1%

Up Holland

Ian Moran Lab 1927 58.1%
Jonathan Kirkby C 1392 41.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict