Home > 2010 > LambethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Lambeth

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
EDP = English Democrats Party
Soc = Socialist Party

Other results for Lambeth: 2002 2006 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lambeth 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 53925 41.8% 44
Liberal Democrat 36458 28.3% 15
Conservative 24487 19.0% 4
Green Party 13036 10.1% 0
Independent 393 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 272 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 178 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 169 0.1% 0
Socialist Party 130 0.1% 0

Bishop's (3)

Diana Braithwaite LD 1676 41.1%
Peter Truesdale LD 1641
Gavin Dodsworth LD 1483
Jennifer Moseley Lab 1307 32.1%
Kevin Craig Lab 1256
Jack Sutcliffe Lab 1067
Edward Blain C 751 18.4%
Edward Jones C 667
Rickard Jonsson C 649
Colin Kavanagh Grn 339 8.3%
James Wallace Grn 288
Jonathan Stone-Fewings Grn 197

Brixton Hill (3)

Alexander Holland Lab 2805 40.7%
Steve Reed Lab 2699
Florence Nosegbe Lab 2648
Kate Horstead LD 2100 30.5%
Krystal Johnson LD 1873
John Mead LD 1560
Thomas Law Grn 1108 16.1%
Elkin Atwell Grn 1023
Timothy Briggs C 873 12.7%
Phillipa Marlowe-Hunt Grn 850
Victoria Edwards C 768
Diana Thompson C 688

Clapham Common (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from LD]

Christine Barratt LD 2176 33.6%
Shirley Cosgrave C 2084 32.2%
Julia Memery C 1940
Lloyd Milton C 1849
Ruth Ling Lab 1715 26.5%
Linda Bray Lab 1637
Simon Cordon LD 1606
Julian Heather LD 1579
Iain Simpson Lab 1408
Anne Base Grn 502 7.8%
Jamie Hamilton Grn 445
Anne Kenner Grn 270

Clapham Town (3)

Helen O'Malley Lab 2670 42.5%
Nigel Haselden Lab 2654
Christopher Wellbelove Lab 2405
Bernard Gentry C 2028 32.3%
Matthew Jupp C 1972
Nicholas Maund C 1803
Vivienne Baines LD 1092 17.4%
Charlotte Parry LD 1052
Malcolm Baines LD 974
Marion Prideaux Grn 497 7.9%
Roger Baker Grn 406
Darren Raven Grn 225

Coldharbour (3)

Rachel Heywood Lab 3983 61.9%
Donatus Anyanwu Lab 3819
Matthew Parr Lab 3681
Rachel Lester LD 1091 17.0%
Hilary Lavender LD 1081
Angela Meader LD 808
Geoffrey Burgess Grn 611 9.5%
Thomas Baker C 581 9.0%
Olivier Bertin Grn 573
Alexander James Grn 511
Yvonne Stewart-Williams C 458
Graham Pycock C 430
David Williams CPA 169 2.6%

Ferndale (3)

Paul McGlone Lab 2761 45.6%
Sally Prentice Lab 2703
Neil Sabharwal Lab 2377
Ernest Baidoo-Mitchell LD 1383 22.8%
Roy Jenkins LD 1367
Geoffrey Bowring LD 1313
Isabella Ginnett C 1199 19.8%
Lee Roberts C 1053
Richard Moore C 1052
Tamsyn East Grn 632 10.4%
Daniel Bracken Grn 613
James Montgomery Grn 525
Daniel Lambert Soc 82 1.4%
John Lee Soc 48
Jacqueline Shodeke Soc 45

Gipsy Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Matthew Bennett Lab 2670 45.7%
Niranjan Francis Lab 2597
Jennifer Brathwaite Lab 2588
Andrew Gibson C 1654 28.3%
Suzanne Poole C 1611
Carl Belgrove C 1585
Yvonne aan de Wiel LD 1055 18.1%
Wendy Horler LD 1016
Danielle Lowson LD 852
David Sinclair Grn 462 7.9%
Geoff Dennis Grn 347
Anthony Shuster Grn 332

Herne Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

James Dickson Lab 3170 45.2%
Carol Boucher Lab 3057
Leanne Targett-Parker Lab 2685
Louise Jordan Grn 1651 23.5%
George Graham Grn 1599
William Hare Grn 1478
Martin Hoenle LD 1147 16.4%
Gail Price LD 1127
Hamish Badenoch C 1047 14.9%
Anna Box C 1021
Jonathan Price LD 904
Bettie Morton C 862

Knight's Hill (3)

Jackie Meldrum Lab 3039 51.7%
Jane Pickard Lab 2900
Michael Smith Lab 2768
Timothy Barnsley LD 1480 25.2%
Malgorzata Baker LD 1430
James Fitzgerald LD 1415
Betty Evans-Jacas C 942 16.0%
Nicholas Rogers C 926
Luke Tryl C 809
Kirsty Neal Grn 420 7.1%
Alexis Fidgett Grn 378
Nicholas Giannissis Grn 357

Larkhall (3)

Peter Robbins Lab 2674 42.9%
Neeraj Patil Lab 2464
Christiana Valcarcel Lab 2344
Jessica David LD 1538 24.7%
Alistair Mills LD 1330
Robert Harris C 1294 20.8%
Sebastian Lowe C 1292
Alison Trelawny C 1206
Clive Parry LD 1158
Jeffrey Dalton Grn 674 10.8%
William Webb Grn 673
Sam Trice Grn 409
Oliver Bond Soc 48 0.8%
Stanley Parker Soc 46
Adam Buick Soc 45

Oval (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Angela Edbrooke Lab 2274 36.2%
Jack Hopkins Lab 2246
Ishbel Brown LD 2175 34.7%
Claudette Hewitt LD 2068
Andrew Sawdon LD 2020
Karim Palant Lab 1987
Oliver Campbell C 1080 17.2%
Nicholas Timothy C 951
Michele Imperi C 857
Charles Boxer Grn 668 10.6%
Samuel Low Grn 422
James Staunton Grn 332
Michael Perry EDP 77 1.2%
Jose Navarro EDP 64
Issam Ebarek-Rmiki EDP 56

Prince's (3)

Mark Harrison Lab 2847 46.2%
Lorna Campbell Lab 2804
Stephen Morgan Lab 2653
Gloria Gomez Canal LD 1371 22.3%
Sandra Lawman LD 1343
John Munro LD 1246
James Bellis C 1161 18.9%
Michael Poole-Wilson C 1083
Richard Rajgopaul-Hicklin C 1051
Emily Butterworth Grn 644 10.5%
Joseph Healy Grn 381
Marcus Letts Grn 337
John Dodds EDP 135 2.2%
Alfredo Cordal EDP 106

St Leonard's (3)

Clive Bennett LD 2582 41.4%
Brian Palmer LD 2197
Roger Giess LD 2031
Catherine Harvey Lab 1948 31.3%
Henry Fergusson Lab 1904
Richard Payne Lab 1689
Benjamin Everitt C 1099 17.6%
Wendy Newall C 977
Alastair Hamilton C 948
Rebecca Findlay Grn 603 9.7%
Ahmed Ibrahim Grn 328
Michael Mullins Grn 288

Stockwell (3)

Peter Bowyer Lab 2701 45.7%
Alex Bigham Lab 2551
Imogen Walker Lab 2470
Fernanda Correia-Sefzick LD 1768 29.9%
Anthony Bottrall LD 1765
Felix Greaves LD 1407
Sarah Barr C 944 16.0%
Larissa Dudley C 755
Robert McMillan C 712
Teresa Delaney Grn 432 7.3%
Rebecca Gibbs Grn 358
Robert Foxcroft Grn 313
Janus Polenceus EDP 60 1.0%

Streatham Hill (3)

Jeremy Clyne LD 2448 38.2%
Ashley Lumsden LD 2426
Carita Ogden LD 2198
Anna Waters Lab 2001 31.2%
Clarence Thompson Lab 1957
Jack Holborn Lab 1948
Elaine Bailey C 1001 15.6%
Phillip Henwood C 857
Peter Younghusband C 796
Catherine Potter Grn 566 8.8%
Martin Wright Grn 535
Shelagh Webb Grn 458
June Fewtrell Ind 393 6.1%

Streatham South (3)

Mark Bennett Lab 2882 49.7%
David Malley Lab 2882
John Kazantzis Lab 2733
Ahmad Ali LD 1720 29.7%
Karen Davies-Morfey LD 1696
Michael Morfey LD 1569
Helen Smith C 942 16.2%
David McInnes C 849
Andrew Williams C 817
Elizabeth Davidson Grn 256 4.4%
Yolanda Dolling Grn 251
Emma Hinkson Grn 245

Streatham Wells (3)

Judith Best LD 2478 42.9%
Alexander Davies LD 2412
Daphne Marchant LD 2316
Malcolm Clark Lab 2064 35.7%
Laura Webster Lab 2054
Clair Wilcox Lab 1874
Stanley Davies C 853 14.8%
Lisabeth Liell C 766
Teresa Tunstall C 764
Matthew Carter Grn 385 6.7%
Rachel Braverman Grn 371
Magda Devas Grn 344

Thornton (3)

Diana Morris Lab 2614 43.5%
Lib Peck Lab 2609
Edward Davie Lab 2399
John Pindar LD 1705 28.4%
Christopher Keating LD 1670
Andrew Waterman LD 1383
Melanie Ball C 1188 19.8%
Simon Hemsley C 1101
Vernon de Maynard C 1004
Adrian Audsley Grn 504 8.4%
Charles Gay Grn 373
Helen Kersley Grn 311

Thurlow Park (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Whelan C 2452 35.2%
Ann Kingsbury Lab 2035 29.2%
Clare Whelan C 2023
Robert Holden Lab 1945
Irene Kimm C 1906
Brian Cowie Lab 1888
Richard Bramwell LD 1516 21.8%
Dominic Carman LD 1447
Andrew Thurburn LD 1281
William Collins Grn 781 11.2%
Samarajit Roy Grn 609
Dale Mathers Grn 595
Robin Lambert UKIP 178 2.6%

Tulse Hill (3)

Marcia Cameron Lab 3232 50.8%
Adedamola Aminu Lab 3186
Toren Smith Lab 3160
Oliver Clifford-Mobley LD 1764 27.7%
Nicholas Wright LD 1748
Lule Tekeste LD 1668
Bernard Atwell Grn 759 11.9%
Kate Whitehead Grn 698
Jane Hersey Grn 656
Hugh Bennett C 608 9.6%
Joanna Hindley C 556
Gail Thompson C 503

Vassall (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Kingley Abrams Lab 2533 42.4%
Adrian Garden Lab 2308
Steve Bradley LD 2193 36.7%
Tracy Ritson Lab 2146
Faye Gray LD 1793
Matthew Hanney LD 1617
Stuart Barr C 706 11.8%
Andrew Hayes C 593
Alexandra Olive Grn 542 9.1%
Carolena Ludwig C 525
Stephen Hall Grn 477
Peter Cutler Grn 476

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict