Home > 2010 > LewishamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Lewisham

LPBP = Lewisham People Before Profit (standing as "Community Need Before Private Greed")
SocAlt = Socialist Alternative

Mayor of Lewisham

First prefs. Run-off
Steve Bullock Lab 47861 52531
Chris Maines LD 26445 36446
Simon Nundy C 16276
Dean Walton Grn 6560
John Hamilton LPBP 5964
Tess Culnane BNP 2904
Graham Dare EDP 1559

Other results for Lewisham: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewisham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45240 38.7% 39
Liberal Democrat 31327 26.8% 12
Conservative 18960 16.2% 2
Green Party 12987 11.1% 1
Lewisham People Before Profit 5847 5.0% 0
Socialist Alternative 1362 1.2% 0
Independent 1187 1.0% 0

Bellingham (3)

Alan Hall Lab 2380 43.1%
Ami Ibitson Lab 2269
Ron Stockbridge Lab 1925
Richard Adams LD 1472 26.7%
Jenni Steele LD 1220
Daniel Dignan LD 1170
Michael Baker C 1048 19.0%
Roger Pawley C 911
Paul Tebble C 761
Jenny Stewart LPBP 318 5.8%
Phil Laurie Grn 300 5.4%
Tali Febland Grn 258
Shenaz Navaz Grn 217

Blackheath (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Chris Maines LD 2346 34.3%
Amanda de Ryk LD 2023
Kevin Bonavia Lab 1996 29.2%
Colin Elliott Lab 1781
Paul Keane Lab 1776
Godfried Gyechie LD 1761
Simon Nundy C 1694 24.8%
Caroline Attfield C 1679
Dru Vesty C 1451
Charles Acton Grn 570 8.3%
Alexander Boniface Grn 526
Luc Benyon Grn 506
Nicholas Ingham LPBP 238 3.5%

Brockley (3) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Vicky Foxcroft Lab 2632 35.8%
Jimi Adefiranye Lab 2449
Darren Johnson Grn 2313 31.4%
Paul Newing Lab 2105
Dean Walton Grn 1707
Romayne Phoenix Grn 1676
Keith Adderley LD 1293 17.6%
Nancy Sarre LD 995
David Morpurgo LD 990
Carolyn Freeman C 713 9.7%
Ardian Preci C 611
Orde Solomons C 563
Patrick McGinley LPBP 410 5.6%
Toby Abse LPBP 403

Catford South (3)

Alan Smith Lab 2722 38.8%
Skip Amrani Lab 2703
Eva Stamirowski Lab 1885
Janet Bowens LD 1630 23.2%
Andrew Lee C 1328 18.9%
Shirley Drummonds LD 1257
Robert McIlveen C 1124
Vijay Naidu LD 1054
Sylbourne Sydial C 881
Fiona Aldridge Grn 502 7.2%
David Hamilton LPBP 455 6.5%
John Bensted Grn 416
David Michael Ind 378 5.4%
Frances Brackley Grn 356

Crofton Park (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Jackie Addison Lab 2309 33.4%
John Bowen LD 2256 32.7%
Pauline Morrison Lab 2151
Sylvia Scott Lab 1944
Michélé McClarren LD 1863
Barrie Hall LD 1714
Hatice Gunes Grn 1087 15.7%
Kate Allen C 969 14.0%
Jim Jepps Grn 927
Michael Rutherford C 831
David Furze C 789
Roger Sedgley Grn 779
Karl Thomas LPBP 282 4.1%

Downham (3)

Duwayne Brooks LD 2044 37.2%
Julia Fletcher LD 2029
Jenni Clutten LD 1920
Ian Kearne Lab 1897 34.5%
Ian McKenzie Lab 1814
Timi Ogunbadewa Lab 1573
Teresa Bentinck C 1111 20.2%
Sally Gander C 896
Suzanne Watts C 832
Fran Rogers LPBP 228 4.2%
Emily Elkington Grn 211 3.8%
Stephen Thomas Grn 172
Selim Mustafa Grn 156

Evelyn (3)

Joseph Folorunso Lab 2795 48.9%
Sam Owolabi-Oluyole Lab 2469
Crada Onuegbu Lab 2367
Ben Brooks LD 925 16.2%
Jane Russell LD 746
Julian Hawkins LD 732
Philip Badger C 719 12.6%
Guy Bentley C 676
Jonathan Woodhead C 562
Sylvia Green Grn 533 9.3%
Alexia Wdowski LPBP 445 7.8%
Paul Griffiths Grn 355
Jeremy Hicks Grn 299
Malcolm Cadman Ind 294 5.1%

Forest Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Alex Feakes LD 3144 41.3%
Philip Peake LD 2405
Anne Affiku Lab 2154 28.3%
Jacqueline Paschoud Lab 2019
John Russell LD 2014
Patrick McMorrow Lab 2009
Raymond Squires C 1262 16.6%
André Bourne C 1084
Kenneth Lemeh C 893
Anne Scott Grn 712 9.3%
Ronald Bullman Grn 522
Alexandra Rae Grn 424
Nathalia Richards LPBP 345 4.5%

Grove Park (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Suzannah Clarke Lab 2312 37.3%
Christine Allison C 1937 31.3%
David Britton C 1885
Hilary Moore Lab 1883
Mark Ingleby Lab 1824
Thomas Philpott C 1686
Linda Hawkins LD 1404 22.7%
Patricia Poulton LD 1064
Sangita Kansal LD 1024
Mark Cunningham Grn 372 6.0%
Mark Engel Grn 236
Julian Sanders Grn 233
Harold Shalet LPBP 171 2.8%

Ladywell (3) [3 Lab gains from Grn]

Vincent Davis Lab 2462 38.1%
Helen Gibson Lab 2250
Tim Shand Lab 1909
Charlotte Dingle Grn 1845 28.6%
Susan Luxton Grn 1805
Ute Michel Grn 1575
Heidi Degen LD 1022 15.8%
Ruby Peacock LD 923
Roger Orr LD 753
Jonathan Haley C 623 9.7%
Mark Watson C 578
Alando Spaulding C 553
Helen Mercer LPBP 503 7.8%

Lee Green (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pauline Beck LD 2563 32.7%
Jim Mallory Lab 2426 30.9%
Sven Griesenbeck LD 2231
Jamie Milne Lab 2162
Jim Caple LD 2056
Gilbert Oshevire Lab 1697
Joanna Britton C 1368 17.4%
Susannah Cleverly C 1319
Nicholas Tennant C 1206
Andrea Hughes Grn 670 8.5%
Gerard Ambrose Ind 515 6.6%
Catriona White Grn 444
Juman Simaan Grn 369
Jessica Easter LPBP 300 3.8%

Lewisham Central (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Damien Egan Lab 3096 46.7%
Stella Jeffrey Lab 2777
Michael Harris Lab 2622
Max Calo LD 1844 27.8%
Ingrid Chetram LD 1646
David Edgerton LD 1459
Ben Appleby C 844 12.7%
Paul Oakley C 777
James Pritchard C 709
Hazel Jones Grn 529 8.0%
Chiedza Bassey Grn 440
Celia McNicholas Grn 395
Richard Proctor LPBP 315 4.8%

New Cross (3)

Madeliene Long Lab 2690 50.7%
Stephen Padmore Lab 2593
Paul Maslin Lab 2394
Ann Atkins LD 947 17.9%
William Hervey LD 750
Chris Gee LD 734
Susanna Farley LPBP 666 12.6%
Barbara Raymond LPBP 639
Daniel Hollis C 529 10.0%
Raymond Woolford LPBP 521
Mark Parsons C 481
Fiona McConnell Grn 470 8.9%
Andrew Paterson C 465
Michael Keogh Grn 456
Conall Watson Grn 397

Perry Vale (3)

John Paschoud Lab 2494 37.4%
Susan Wise Lab 2435
Alan Till Lab 2420
Mark Bennett LD 2056 30.8%
Will Howells LD 2015
Cherese Lang LD 1632
Tony Lee C 1129 16.9%
Omer Ahmet C 1014
Bettina Skeen C 978
Catherine Miller Grn 635 9.5%
Fiona Hull Grn 587
Jill Rutter Grn 566
Anne Schuman LPBP 357 5.4%

Rushey Green (3)

Peggy Fitzsimons Lab 2439 44.9%
Helen Klier Lab 2065
John Muldoon Lab 1948
Halina Bowen LD 1688 31.0%
Dominik Choy LD 1404
Victor Ofosu LD 1239
Brian Chipps C 631 11.6%
Barbara Kennedy C 546
Rowland Johnson C 543
Edward Burls Grn 385 7.1%
Joseph Lewis Grn 370
Warren Carter LPBP 295 5.4%
Lee Roach Grn 279
Jean Kysow LPBP 177

Sydenham (3)

Chris Best Lab 3200 43.5%
Marion Nisbet Lab 2482
Liam Curran Lab 2350
Stephen Locke LD 1670 22.7%
Ross Archer C 1498 20.4%
Angela McDonald LD 1414
Eddie Capone C 1320
Kate Polling LD 1196
Dan Tubb C 1053
Rachel Braverman Grn 647 8.8%
Nick Medic Grn 616
Storm Poorun Grn 414
James Smith LPBP 334 4.5%

Telegraph Hill (3) [2 Lab gains from SocAlt]

Paul Bell Lab 2861 41.7%
Joan Millbank Lab 2735
Dan Whittle Lab 2231
Ian Page SocAlt 1362 19.9%
Chris Flood SocAlt 1216
Darren Flint Grn 1023 14.9%
Derek Gambell LD 993 14.5%
Priscilla Cotterell Grn 916
Jess Leech SocAlt 877
Shahab Ispahani LD 842
Joan Labrom LD 809
William Konos Grn 694
Andrew Deane C 621 9.1%
Julie Kitson C 612
Lara Robson C 574

Whitefoot (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Janet Daby Lab 2375 41.6%
Pete Pattisson LD 2030 35.6%
Patsy Foreman LD 1925
Matt O'Mullane Lab 1697
Anthony Francis LD 1650
David Warwick Lab 1453
William Bellers C 936 16.4%
Michael Hill C 860
Nicholas Kent C 789
Dominic Spitzer LPBP 185 3.2%
Alan Dingle Grn 183 3.2%
Sally Drayton Grn 183
Jane Swann Grn 151

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict