Home > 2010 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— Due to local government reorganisation in which Norwich was to become a unitary council, this election was originally cancelled and the terms of the councillors elected in 2006 were extended to 2011. Following a High Court ruling in July 2010 that this decision was unlawful, the seats elected in 2006 became vacant. As a result, the 2010 local elections in Norwich were held on 9 September.

Thanks to Philip Mutton for supplying the results.

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9906 34.6% 7
Green Party 7761 27.1% 5
Conservative 5532 19.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4910 17.1% 1
UK Independence Party 529 1.8% 0

Bowthorpe [Lab gain from C]

Jo Storie Lab 862 41.3%
Antony Little C 816 39.1%
Jean Bishop Grn 225 10.8%
Peter Perrett LD 184 8.8%

Catton Grove

Julie Westmacott Lab 835 42.8%
Charlotte Casimir C 650 33.3%
Rebecca Smith Grn 208 10.7%
Christopher Thomas LD 135 6.9%
Paul Williams UKIP 123 6.3%

Crome

Jenny Lay Lab 1085 52.6%
Christopher Baxter C 543 26.3%
Paul McAlenan Grn 199 9.6%
Alexander Findlow LD 137 6.6%
Steven Bradley UKIP 100 4.8%

Eaton

James Wright LD 1356 41.4%
Tak-Man Li C 937 28.6%
Benjamin Dilks Lab 549 16.8%
Nicholas Clinch Grn 431 13.2%

Lakenham

Victoria MacDonald Lab 899 35.7%
Howard Lee LD 652 25.9%
Kit Jones Grn 608 24.2%
Christopher Benjamin C 243 9.7%
Steve Emmens UKIP 113 4.5%

Mancroft

Graeme Gee Grn 813 37.6%
Marion Maxwell Lab 673 31.1%
Simon Nobbs LD 371 17.2%
Suzie Pulford C 305 14.1%

Mile Cross

Viv Thomas Lab 797 43.2%
Carl Mayhew LD 455 24.6%
Oscar Pinnington C 266 14.4%
Jo Henderson Grn 238 12.9%
Richard Crooks UKIP 90 4.9%

Nelson

Claire Stephenson Grn 1297 58.5%
Marian Chapman Lab 535 24.1%
Mark Johnston LD 198 8.9%
Stefan Rose C 186 8.4%

Sewell

Sue Sands Lab 792 39.6%
Jessica Goldfinch Grn 604 30.2%
David Mackie C 333 16.7%
Selwyn Taylor LD 168 8.4%
Glenn Tingle UKIP 103 5.2%

Thorpe Hamlet [Grn gain from LD]

Lesley Grahame Grn 859 41.3%
Shane Mann Lab 412 19.8%
Dave Thomas LD 409 19.7%
Hannah Feiner C 401 19.3%

Town Close

Ash Haynes Grn 983 38.2%
Gareth Hardy Lab 560 21.8%
Sam Bailey LD 550 21.4%
Eileen Wyatt C 479 18.6%

University

Bert Bremner Lab 1164 63.4%
Sue Carpenter Grn 409 22.3%
Nicholas Hindley C 140 7.6%
James Ebelewicz LD 123 6.7%

Wensum

Steven Altman Grn 887 43.6%
Thomas Vaughan Lab 743 36.5%
Stephen Karanicholas C 233 11.4%
Clare Dennis LD 172 8.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict