Home > 2010 > Richmond upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Richmond upon Thames

Other results for Richmond upon Thames: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmond upon Thames 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43623 41.7% 30
Liberal Democrat 42069 40.2% 24
Labour 9890 9.4% 0
Green Party 6015 5.7% 0
Independent 2245 2.1% 0
British National Party 600 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 231 0.2% 0

Barnes (3)

Rita Palmer C 2964 56.0%
Paul Hodgins C 2920
Christine Percival C 2842
James Chard LD 1855 35.1%
Andrew Horsler LD 1747
Silvia Montello LD 1743
David Butler Lab 473 8.9%
Frank Cooper Lab 449
Ann Neimer Lab 438

East Sheen (3)

Nicholas True C 3225 50.7%
Virginia Morris C 2974
Nicola Urquhart C 2971
Tom Eisner LD 2010 31.6%
Katie Gent LD 1839
Martin Pierce LD 1758
Simon Hegarty Grn 713 11.2%
William Genders Lab 414 6.5%
Tina Layfield Lab 337
Leonard Griffiths Lab 321

Fulwell and Hampton Hill (3)

Jonathan Cardy LD 2658 45.1%
Malcolm Eady LD 2617
Jerry Elloy LD 2511
Jean Doherty C 1929 32.7%
Joanne Hope C 1764
Sarah Meagher C 1740
Monica Saunders Grn 754 12.8%
Penelope Banaji Lab 552 9.4%
Sampson Low Lab 546
Sheila Nixon Lab 475

Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside (3)

Susan Jones LD 2490 42.5%
Brian Miller LD 2183
David Williams LD 2135
Mark Brand C 2126 36.3%
Sarah Tippett C 2017
Jean Loveland C 2011
Karen Hardy Grn 581 9.9%
Lynne Hall Lab 424 7.2%
Daniel Marder Lab 338
Doreen Masters Lab 308
Peter Dul UKIP 231 3.9%

Hampton (3)

Suzette Nicholson LD 2778 50.6%
Janet Langhorne LD 2737
Gareth Roberts LD 2721
John Soones C 2226 40.6%
Jane Boulton C 2180
Mark Boyle C 2126
Louisa Spawls Lab 482 8.8%
Lorraine Monk Lab 444
Edward Masters Lab 386

Hampton North (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Ellen Day LD 2113 43.2%
Geoffrey Samuel C 2016 41.2%
Darren Thornton LD 1980
Roger Crouch LD 1973
Martin Seymour C 1973
Kate Howard C 1960
Jane Butters Lab 531 10.9%
Pamela Lockley Lab 444
Brian Firth Lab 423
Edmund Gimzewski Grn 233 4.8%

Hampton Wick (3)

Tony Arbour C 2670 44.2%
Gareth Evans C 2321
Tania Mathias C 2297
Jennifer Juriansz LD 1956 32.3%
Matthew Wherry LD 1908
Trevor Whittall LD 1672
Michael Bangham Grn 831 13.7%
Jenifer Wyatt Lab 590 9.8%
Caroline Loewenstein Lab 498
Rebecca Partos Lab 460

Heathfield (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Coombs LD 2338 44.7%
Bill Treble LD 2088
Alan Butler C 1795 34.3%
Phillip Taylor C 1792
Asad Mahmood LD 1763
Saba Shaukat C 1606
Mark Walker Lab 757 14.5%
Adam Gladstone Lab 756
Elizabeth Mackenzie Lab 692
John Donnelly BNP 336 6.4%

Kew (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Meena Bond C 2858 46.4%
Jean-Francois Burford LD 2767 45.0%
David Linnette C 2715
Alexander Lourie LD 2709
George Crozier LD 2660
David Nelson C 2630
Dominic Dalglish Lab 530 8.6%
James Hurst Lab 477
Gareth James Lab 471

Mortlake and Barnes Common (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Paul Avon C 2809 41.1%
Gemma Stockley C 2685
Richard Martin C 2554
Anna Davies LD 2290 33.5%
Merlene Emerson LD 1992
Richard Pyne LD 1738
James Page Grn 713 10.4%
Simon Danciger Ind 558 8.2%
Ayar Ata Lab 471 6.9%
Brian Matthews Lab 468
Barnaby Marder Lab 423

North Richmond (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Lisa Blakemore C 2624 46.8%
Richard Montague C 2531
Katharine Robinson C 2435
Jane Dodds LD 2416 43.1%
Celia Hodges LD 2396
James Bertin LD 2267
Pamela Marder Lab 571 10.2%
John Ward Lab 484
Derek Somers Lab 471

St Margarets and North Twickenham (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Geoff Acton LD 2631 39.0%
Ben Khosa LD 2380
Chris Harrison C 2366 35.1%
Philip Morgan LD 2320
Morgan Morgan C 2292
Suzanne Jozefowicz C 2130
Judy Maciejowska Grn 660 9.8%
Jenny Andersson Grn 624
Felicity Smart Ind 574 8.5%
Cheryl Ould Lab 512 7.6%
Carey Roest Grn 503
Pamela Risner Lab 461
Derek Tutchell Lab 358
Rupert Suren Ind 109

South Richmond (3)

Frances Bouchier C 3000 53.5%
Pamela Fleming C 2964
Thomas O'Malley C 2810
David Martin LD 2074 37.0%
Morag McKinnon LD 2011
Tanya Williams LD 1994
Stephen Bennett Lab 533 9.5%
Brian Caton Lab 435
Sam Houston Lab 411

South Twickenham (3)

Clare Head C 2330 38.6%
David Porter C 2326
David Marlow C 2182
Margaret Stevens LD 2030 33.6%
Michael Butlin LD 2019
Steve Topol LD 1922
Stephen Smith Grn 691 11.4%
Stephen Guichard Lab 566 9.4%
Rebecca Maddock Lab 533
John Armstrong Ind 426 7.0%
Sanjay Sen Lab 403

Teddington (3)

Jennifer Churchill LD 2800 49.0%
Martin Elengorn LD 2679
Stephen Knight LD 2655
Simon Lamb C 2298 40.2%
Graeme Tallantire C 2195
Barry Edwards C 2183
Margaret Mills Lab 619 10.8%
Michelle Sims Lab 554
Gerard Ward Lab 488

Twickenham Riverside (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Susan Chappell C 2473 40.1%
Samantha Salvoni C 2295
Scott Naylor C 2283
Denise Carr LD 2206 35.8%
David Trigg LD 1949
Michael Wilson LD 1818
Stephen Roest Grn 839 13.6%
Deborah Lane Lab 646 10.5%
Lucy MacArthur Lab 583
Colin Pearson Lab 465

West Twickenham (3)

Piers Allen LD 2586 48.5%
Helen Lee-Parsons LD 2550
Lesley Pollesche LD 2249
Tony Shoebridge C 2087 39.1%
Karen Thurston C 2061
Nathaniel Ikeazor C 1914
Neil Browning Lab 660 12.4%
Danny Freeman Lab 634
Eva Tutchell Lab 593

Whitton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Arnie Gibbons LD 2071 38.3%
Liz Jaeger LD 1999
Gareth Elliott C 1827 33.8%
Trevor Membery York LD 1747
Roger Hackett C 1599
Anne Hambidge C 1516
Neil Wilton Ind 687 12.7%
Keith Warren Ind 600
Jacqueline Morgan Lab 559 10.3%
Julie Boyle Ind 552
Howard Marchant Lab 523
Martha Mackenzie Lab 491
Chris Hurst BNP 264 4.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict