Home > 2010 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the rural wards.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 28588 52.1% 11
Conservative 22691 41.3% 7
Independent 3049 5.6% 1
British National Party 569 1.0% 0

Bilton

Clare McKenzie LD 1662 53.9%
Robin Adderley C 1241 40.2%
Emma Utley BNP 181 5.9%

Granby

John Fox LD 1959 70.7%
Benjamin Johnson C 812 29.3%

Harlow Moor

Donald Mackenzie C 1747 59.2%
Howard Cohen LD 1204 40.8%

High Harrogate [LD gain from C]

Amanda Russell LD 1612 57.2%
Lydia Blakeley C 1207 42.8%

Hookstone

Patricia Marsh LD 2139 65.0%
Matthew Hill C 1150 35.0%

Knaresborough East

Christine Willoughby LD 1678 64.1%
Helen McNamara C 939 35.9%

Knaresborough King James

Bill Hoult LD 1732 58.8%
Philip Ireland C 1216 41.2%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Anne Jones LD 1700 58.9%
Barrington Batt C 1187 41.1%

Low Harrogate

John Ennis C 1355 50.1%
Carol Brooks LD 1349 49.9%

New Park

Matthew Webber LD 1677 63.3%
Neil Bentley C 973 36.7%

Pannal

Sharon Bentley C 1944 55.9%
Martin Eglese LD 1536 44.1%

Ripon Minster [C gain from Ind]

Stuart Martin C 861 35.3%
Pauline McHardy Ind 807 33.1%
Paul Freeman LD 665 27.3%
Jeremy Banyard Ind 103 4.2%

Ripon Moorside

Andrew Williams Ind 1477 61.8%
Anthony Simpson C 476 19.9%
Stephen Jones LD 438 18.3%

Ripon Spa [C gain from Ind]

Alan Skidmore C 1197 43.6%
John Stockdale LD 889 32.4%
Sylvia Brierley Ind 480 17.5%
Kenneth Hart Ind 182 6.6%

Rossett

Robert Nash C 2055 55.2%
Philomena Noonan LD 1668 44.8%

Saltergate

Michael Newby LD 1591 57.1%
Steven Jackson C 1196 42.9%

Starbeck

Philip Broadbank LD 1961 70.5%
Dennis Pinchen C 653 23.5%
Tracy-Ann Robinson BNP 166 6.0%

Stray

Clifford Trotter C 1708 53.2%
Nicholas Anderson LD 1503 46.8%

Woodfield

Andrew Goss LD 1625 62.0%
Heather Adderley C 774 29.5%
Steven Gill BNP 222 8.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict