Home > 2010 > BrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Brent

Other results for Brent: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brent 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 50963 41.1% 40
Liberal Democrat 36468 29.4% 17
Conservative 27356 22.0% 6
Green Party 8612 6.9% 0
Independent 573 0.5% 0
British National Party 163 0.1% 0

Alperton (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

James Allie LD 2608 39.8%
Daniel Brown LD 2599
Bhagwani Chohan Lab 2594 39.5%
Harbi Farah Lab 2206
Murugesu Sivarajah LD 2115
Mustapha Ishola-Jimoh Lab 1970
Bhavesh Dodiya C 970 14.8%
Aurel Dedi C 905
Reoland Sinanaj C 830
Javed Aslam Grn 266 4.1%
Sheikh Sethi Grn 230
Lydia Willcocks Grn 190
Noel Coonan Ind 123 1.9%

Barnhill (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Judith Beckman Lab 2796 44.4%
Mohammed Choudhary Lab 2440
Abdifatah Aden Lab 2382
James O'Sullivan C 2091 33.2%
Suresh Kansagra C 1879
Irwin van Colle C 1818
Sarah MacDougall LD 987 15.7%
Samira Noor Khan LD 903
Martin Short LD 799
Martin Francis Grn 421 6.7%
Aatif Nawaz Grn 343
Ruth Breznay Grn 310

Brondesbury Park (3)

Carol Shaw LD 2557 44.5%
Barry Cheese LD 1999
Mark Cummins LD 1815
Richard Grossman C 1379 24.0%
Stephen Chamberlain Lab 1367 23.8%
Ali Awes Lab 1219
Richard Holloway C 1218
Faezeh Faiz C 1114
Eleanor Southwood Lab 1015
Rosie Leventon Grn 438 7.6%
Simon Collins Grn 412
Dalibor Ojkic Grn 215

Dollis Hill (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Jack Beck LD 1914 39.9%
Alexander Castle LD 1885
Javaid Ashraf LD 1833
Lena Ahmed Lab 1806 37.6%
Nadhim Ahmed Lab 1792
Ralph Fox Lab 1705
Jane Sayers C 878 18.3%
Manubhai Makwana C 804
Zamira Ruspi C 649
Sally Ibbotson Grn 203 4.2%
Ahmed Bakir Grn 179
Adlen Biloum Grn 161

Dudden Hill (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Mohammad Choudry Lab 2281 41.0%
David Clues LD 2094 37.6%
Krupesh Hirani Lab 1844
Andrew Rimmer LD 1794
Chunilal Hirani LD 1790
Aisha Benn Lab 1740
Theresa Baker C 779 14.0%
Sylvia Drab C 640
Jennifer Seaton-Brown C 581
Clare Homer Grn 409 7.4%
Timothy Hoy Grn 286
Miles Litvinoff Grn 206

Fryent (3)

George Crane Lab 2718 49.0%
James Moher Lab 2556
Ruth Moher Lab 2446
Jane McClay C 1454 26.2%
Kanta Pindoria C 1429
Jack Sayers C 1299
Michael Cox LD 879 15.8%
James Dunne LD 783
Ayaz Noor Khan LD 758
Manish Patel Grn 332 6.0%
Irfan Mirza Grn 297
Asya Hristova Grn 220
Richard Blackmore BNP 163 2.9%

Harlesden (3)

Lincoln Beswick Lab 3156 58.5%
Janice Long Lab 2937
Helga Gladbaum Lab 2694
Shareena Bashir LD 1438 26.7%
Thomas Smith LD 1213
Abdillahi Mohamed LD 1165
Sadatu Eniola C 453 8.4%
Harry Quainoo C 373
Philip Holley Grn 346 6.4%
Sibongile Sesay C 312
Simon Erskine Grn 296
Karis Loughrey Grn 262

Kensal Green (3)

Claudia Hector Lab 2172 37.7%
James Powney Lab 2064
Bobby Thomas Lab 1782
Deborah Sutherland LD 1724 29.9%
Nikita Alatortsev LD 1601
Robin Pagnamenta LD 1570
Nana Green C 760 13.2%
Beverley Finlay Grn 653 11.3%
Joan Padro C 569
Peter Osuhon C 516
Gareth Moors Grn 466
Bertha Joseph Ind 450 7.8%
Maxwell Scott-Slade Grn 346

Kenton (3)

Bhikubhai Patel C 2805 44.4%
Reginald Colwill C 2667
Arthur Steel C 2333
John Daly Lab 2218 35.1%
Ruby Nerva Lab 1832
Dennis Risby Lab 1799
Felicity Dunn LD 1013 16.0%
Hugh Lawson Tancred LD 782
Riad Siddiqi LD 630
Alan Mathison Grn 287 4.5%
Lawrence Card Grn 265
Eileen Mays Grn 230

Kilburn (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Mary Arnold Lab 3235 44.7%
Benjamin Ogunro Lab 2560
Temitayo Oladapo Lab 2303
Anthony Dunn LD 2134 29.5%
Wystan Palm LD 1722
John Stylianou LD 1463
Benet Brandreth C 1027 14.2%
Evelina Balicka C 916
Jeff Amarfio C 855
John McCooke Grn 840 11.6%
Peter Murry Grn 514

Mapesbury (3)

Hayley Matthews LD 2193 38.5%
Christopher Leaman LD 2005
Sami Hashmi LD 1881
Christine Allen Lab 1773 31.1%
Angela Griggs Lab 1631
Arshad Mahmood Lab 1594
William McGowan C 1066 18.7%
Mohammed Salim C 920
Sudha Kavia C 841
Lia Colacicco-Evans Grn 660 11.6%
Jonathan Wharton Grn 485
Timothy Storer Grn 480

Northwick Park (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Edward Baker C 2154 38.3%
Harihar Patel C 2130
Margaret McLennan Lab 2063 36.7%
John Detre C 1981
Debjani Sengupta Lab 1919
Olanrewaju Adebola Lab 1909
Dinesh Shah LD 1078 19.2%
Esther Foreman LD 1071
Vivienne Williamson LD 911
Kirsten Armit Grn 330 5.9%
Cathal Griffin Grn 265
Michael Gubbins Grn 253

Preston (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Patricia Harrison Lab 2633 40.6%
Harshadbhai Patel C 2385 36.8%
Jean Hossain Lab 2291
Thambimuthu Selvaratnam Lab 2216
Alan Mendoza C 1940
Milan Kamdar C 1787
Charles Brand LD 1075 16.6%
Donald MacArthur LD 833
Farhat Noor Khan LD 800
Alexis Alexandrou Grn 387 6.0%
Kenan Faikov Grn 188
Raidi Shamon Grn 176

Queens Park (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Simon Green LD 2239 35.4%
James Denselow Lab 2075 32.8%
Michael Adeyeye Lab 2022
Michael Lyon Lab 1960
Emily Tancred LD 1925
William Motley LD 1724
Karina Dostalova C 1328 21.0%
Gurmaj Singh Dhillon C 1292
Florence Keelson-Anfu C 1164
Alexandra Hamilton-Freed Grn 691 10.9%
Emma Watson Grn 529
Isobel Hurt Grn 476

Queensbury (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Ramesh Patel Lab 3188 43.0%
Sandra Kabir Lab 2947
Kanapathipillai Naheerathan Lab 2713
Kanta Mistry C 2710 36.6%
Darren Pullenger C 1785
Ali Mosawi C 1742
Diana Ayres LD 1127 15.2%
Devan Shah LD 920
John Lewis LD 916
Michael Freestone Grn 388 5.2%
Thivendaram Balaraman Grn 341
Selvarani Balaraman Grn 309

Stonebridge (3)

Ann John Lab 3284 59.8%
Columbus Moloney Lab 3039
Zaffar van Kalwala Lab 2832
Abdi Aweis LD 1410 25.7%
Alison Hopkins LD 1374
Derek Jackson LD 1340
Ayedole Lana C 460 8.4%
Christie Fernandes C 443
Uma Fernandes C 425
Adrian Bennett Grn 342 6.2%
Michael O'Brien Grn 214
Cecilia Litvinoff Grn 146

Sudbury (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Paul Lorber LD 2490 41.1%
Mary Daly Lab 2299 38.0%
Chandubhai Patel LD 2289
Syed Alam Lab 2114
Rizwana Ali Lab 2091
Robert Wharton LD 1945
Madhuri Davda C 1006 16.6%
Rizwan Govindji C 848
Aroon Rana C 832
Balakrishnasharma Srikanthan Grn 260 4.3%
Mohammed Bennani Grn 201
Subashini Srikanthan Grn 184

Tokyngton (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Muhammed Butt Lab 2725 45.4%
Joyce Bacchus Lab 2615
Ketan Sheth Lab 2478
Peter Corcoran LD 2019 33.6%
Jyotshna Patel LD 1824
Fabiola Marini LD 1672
Jaydutt Desai C 994 16.6%
Jahan Mahmoodi C 726
John Warren C 676
Khalid Akram Grn 265 4.4%
Giovanna Dunmall Grn 137
Pavlin Pandev Grn 123

Welsh Harp (3)

Dhiraj Kataria Lab 2123 41.6%
Roxanne Mashari Lab 2114
Harbhajan Singh Lab 2100
Bedri Hashani LD 1507 29.6%
Richard Sisson LD 1501
Mohammed Noor Khan LD 1487
Francis Eniola C 1039 20.4%
Samer Ahmedali C 959
Mohammed al Ghoul C 940
Shahrar Ali Grn 430 8.4%
Laura Rudner Grn 359
Ernesta Karnilajevaite Grn 235

Wembley Central (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Jayesh Mistry Lab 2649 43.4%
Emad al-Ebadi Lab 2352
Wilhelmina Mitchell Murry Lab 2277
Valerie Brown LD 2122 34.8%
Daniel Bessong LD 1977
Afifa Pervez LD 1917
Shaheen Butt C 1119 18.3%
Ratna Kamdar C 1092
Miranda Colwill C 963
Rodney Freed Grn 210 3.4%
Solomon Agbonifo-Ezomo Grn 174
Maya Sendall Grn 144

Willesden Green (3)

Ann Hunter LD 1860 40.3%
Lesley Jones Lab 1808 39.1%
Gavin Sneddon LD 1753
Mohammad Anwar LD 1698
Abdul Butt Lab 1629
Anthony Ethapemi Lab 1499
Hagar Cliff C 499 10.8%
Thomas Harrison Grn 454 9.8%
Eileen Hillman C 447
Simone Aspis Grn 414
Leonard Hillman C 398
Brian Orr Grn 360

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict