Home > 2010 > SouthwarkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Southwark

Cambrwl = Camberwell Party
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Southwark: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southwark 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47585 39.3% 35
Liberal Democrat 38471 31.8% 25
Conservative 19664 16.2% 3
Green Party 12971 10.7% 0
Independent 1416 1.2% 0
British National Party 442 0.4% 0
Camberwell Party 391 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 157 0.1% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

John Friary Lab 2812 51.8%
Norma Gibbs Lab 2572
Ian Wingfield Lab 2444
David Long LD 1233 22.7%
Paul Miles LD 1061
Bayonle Olabiyi LD 872
Susan Giles Grn 787 14.5%
Jenny Bentall Williams Grn 740
Tania Brisby C 592 10.9%
Andrew Spring Grn 554
Robert Hayward C 530
Julian Popov C 496

Camberwell Green (3)

Kevin Ahern Lab 3261 56.2%
Dora Dixon-Fyle Lab 3224
Emmanuel Oyewole Lab 2956
Yvonne Bruce LD 1155 19.9%
Philipp Leeta LD 713
Zita Mohamad LD 695
Ben Spencer C 549 9.5%
Marjorie Thompson C 519
Graham Davison C 510
Dawn Henderson Grn 448 7.7%
David Evans Grn 412
Jordana Chapman Cambrwl 391 6.7%
James Johnston Cambrwl 323
Paul Ingram Grn 306
Thomas Leighton Cambrwl 273

Cathedrals (3)

Adele Morris LD 2959 43.5%
David Noakes LD 2574
Geoffrey Thornton LD 2136
Rowenna Davis Lab 1841 27.1%
Charlie Smith Lab 1529
Mark Williams Lab 1335
Michael Davenport C 992 14.6%
Julie Shankly C 931
Zac Phillips C 864
Timothy Martin Grn 740 10.9%
Ian Pocock Grn 683
Ken Hayes Ind 268 3.9%

Chaucer (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Poddy Clark LD 2509 41.5%
Tim McNally LD 2455
Claire Hickson Lab 2101 34.7%
Mackie Sheik LD 2095
Musadiq Dawudu Lab 2037
Steve Lancashire Lab 2020
Simon Kingston C 926 15.3%
Suzie Didier-Garnham C 911
Matthew Salt C 841
Marieluise Horne Grn 512 8.5%
Max Hogg Grn 399
Catherine Miller Grn 377

College (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Helen Hayes Lab 2181 35.4%
Andy Simmons Lab 1992
Lewis Robinson C 1903 30.9%
Gordon Nardell Lab 1871
Lindsay Chathli C 1834
Stephen Smith C 1789
Theresa Connolly LD 1486 24.1%
John Haythornthwaite LD 1111
Lorraine Zuleta LD 1060
Isobel Bennett Grn 588 9.5%
Chris Bell Grn 463
Gavin Nicholson Grn 338

East Dulwich (3)

James Barber LD 2854 43.6%
Jonathan Mitchell LD 2720
Rosie Shimell LD 2435
Les Alden Lab 2061 31.5%
Joani Reid Lab 1952
Oliver Kempton Lab 1907
Christopher Fish C 920 14.0%
Louise Dalton C 871
Janet Sam-King C 779
Anna Goodman Grn 718 11.0%
Lucy Trinder Grn 572
Derek Kinrade Grn 436

East Walworth (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Martin Seaton Lab 1931 42.0%
Helen Morrissey Lab 1892
Darren Merrill Lab 1870
Ben Johnson LD 1767 38.4%
Nicola Salmon LD 1740
Peter Wright LD 1441
Victoria Kent C 530 11.5%
Richard Treffler C 466
Nikesh Pandit C 458
Nick Wilson Young Grn 373 8.1%

Faraday (3)

Lorraine Lauder Lab 2696 59.1%
Dan Garfield Lab 2682
Abdul Mohamed Lab 2450
Patricia MacNaughton LD 869 19.0%
Sarah Mustoe LD 704
Mohamed Sillah LD 654
Noel Cosgrave C 547 12.0%
Susannah Clark C 542
Ian Whitehouse C 444
Jo Wright Grn 293 6.4%
Peter Krakowiak Grn 255
Yohara Robby Munilla EDP 157 3.4%

Grange (3)

Denise Capstick LD 2513 42.0%
Mark Gettleson LD 2328
Linda Manchester LD 2154
Ron Harley Lab 1605 26.8%
Andrew Hewitt Lab 1522
Hannah Jameson Lab 1495
Liam Gregory C 1110 18.5%
Pauline Boyle C 1081
Samuel Coates C 986
Jonathan Tanner Grn 760 12.7%

The Lane (3)

Mark Glover Lab 3163 46.4%
Nick Dolezal Lab 3120
Keadean Rhoden Lab 2567
Lorna Freeman LD 1622 23.8%
Tom Chance Grn 1265 18.6%
Julie Glover LD 1240
Jon Phillips LD 998
Anna Plodowski Grn 906
Rebecca Foreman C 761 11.2%
Alan MacLeod C 731
Gerald Chan C 705
Remco van der Stoep Grn 586

Livesey (3)

Richard Livingstone Lab 3062 58.7%
Catherine McDonald Lab 2864
Michael Situ Lab 2786
Alex Berhanu LD 1351 25.9%
Roger Lynch LD 1262
Louise Townsend LD 1166
Matthew Carey C 519 9.9%
Derek Fordham C 479
Margaret Fordham C 462
Sandra Lane Grn 285 5.5%
Robin Powell Grn 216
Marco Soares Grn 214

Newington (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Neil Coyle Lab 2174 38.6%
Catherine Bowman LD 2134 37.9%
Patrick Diamond Lab 2095
Jelil Ladipo LD 2068
Claudia Reid Lab 2037
Jeremy Leach LD 1985
Margaret Collins C 639 11.3%
Paul Coffin C 546
Frances Gray C 501
Martin Payne Grn 479 8.5%
Danny Bates Grn 403
Neil Walsh Grn 359
Richard Rees Ind 211 3.7%

Nunhead (3)

Fiona Colley Lab 2804 53.3%
Sunil Chopra Lab 2698
Althea Smith Lab 2496
Martyn Barmby LD 1144 21.8%
Paul Melly LD 878
Matthew Shakespeare LD 797
David Barratt C 744 14.1%
Harry Chathli C 630
Colin Pereira C 601
Steve Barbe Grn 566 10.8%
Brendan Daly Grn 510
Ann Darnbrough Grn 481

Peckham (3)

Barrie Hargrove Lab 3435 62.4%
Tayo Situ Lab 3242
Cleo Soanes Lab 3069
Ola Oyewunmi LD 979 17.8%
Joanne Whittington LD 727
Adbul Quddus LD 595
Martina Ward C 470 8.5%
Jane MacLaren C 436
Joanna Sheilds C 385
Esther Bunting Grn 338 6.1%
Phil Bale Ind 285 5.2%
Eugene Dugan-Bruse Grn 264
Louise Jefferies Grn 218

Peckham Rye (3)

Gavin Edwards Lab 2772 42.0%
Victoria Mills Lab 2559
Renata Hamvas Lab 2422
Jennifer Blake LD 2223 33.7%
Alastair Boeman LD 2067
Laurie Eggleston LD 1878
Diana Atuona C 933 14.1%
Simon Kitchen C 828
Andy Tuck C 798
Rachel Fleming Grn 667 10.1%
Gerard Bennett Grn 655
Jason Evers Grn 526

Riverside (3)

Eliza Mann LD 2069 38.7%
Nicholas Stanton LD 2013
Anood al-Samerai LD 1927
Jonathan Fieldsend C 1431 26.7%
Philip Walters C 1389
Oliver Ward C 1338
Elizabeth Colebourn Lab 1282 24.0%
Aubyn Graham Lab 1109
Christopher Page Lab 1095
Kate Smith Grn 570 10.7%
Neil Best Grn 518

Rotherhithe (3)

Jeffrey Hook LD 1719 34.8%
Wilma Nelson LD 1695
Columba Blango LD 1590
Christopher Brown Lab 1389 28.1%
Kath Whittam Lab 1343
Anthony Squires Lab 1180
Simon Hodge C 861 17.4%
Percy Gray C 825
Matt Hinxman C 815
Zoe Young Grn 504 10.2%
Kathy Hennessy Ind 467 9.5%
Jerry Hewitt Ind 414
Patrick Horan Ind 299

South Bermondsey (3)

Michael Bukola LD 1615 34.5%
Paul Kyriacou LD 1614
Graham Neale LD 1604
Pat Alden Lab 1474 31.5%
Ade Lasaki Lab 1416
Cormac Hollingsworth Lab 1400
Gary Bland C 722 15.4%
David Pilkington C 586
Bill Rees C 568
Nigel Seary BNP 442 9.5%
Emma Bushell Grn 422 9.0%
Jayne Forbes Grn 230

South Camberwell (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Veronica Ward Lab 2688 42.6%
Stephen Govier Lab 2541
Peter John Lab 2502
Christian Blango LD 1509 23.9%
Jenny Jones Grn 1282 20.3%
Colin Hunte LD 943
Mariam Sannoh LD 872
Simon Fox C 835 13.2%
Eleanor Margolies Grn 822
Oliver Wooller C 712
Thomas Tibbits Grn 683
Alice Ukoko C 628

Surrey Docks (3)

David Hubber LD 2385 44.0%
Paul Noblet LD 2310
Lisa Rajan LD 1986
Laura Collins C 1463 27.0%
Catherine Crook C 1331
Dominic Roberts C 1259
John Percival Lab 942 17.4%
Fran Rawcliffe Lab 902
Robert Smeath Lab 788
George Raszka Grn 445 8.2%
John Hellings Ind 185 3.4%

Village (3)

Robin Crookshank Hilton LD 2376 32.0%
Toby Eckersley C 2217 29.8%
Andrew Mitchell C 2168
David Bradbury C 2156
Kate Cinamon Lab 1911 25.7%
Christian Mitchell LD 1852
John Hedley LD 1829
Duncan Chapman Lab 1793
Julia Rowley Lab 1638
Robert Goodman Grn 929 12.5%
David Hammond Grn 469

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict