Home > 2010 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Chadlington and Churchill, Charlbury and Finstock, Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield, Kingham, Rollright and Enstone, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Stonesfield and Tackley, Witney Central, Witney North or Witney West.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21617 59.1% 14
Liberal Democrat 9704 26.6% 2
Labour 3763 10.3% 0
Green Party 1029 2.8% 0
Independent 436 1.2% 0

Ascott and Shipton

Hilary Hibbert-Biles C 969 77.1%
John Gittings Lab 288 22.9%

Bampton and Clanfield [C gain from Ind]

Martin Barrett C 1682 76.0%
Brenda Churchill LD 532 24.0%

The Bartons

William Goffe C 823 70.8%
Geoffrey Walton LD 339 29.2%

Brize Norton and Shilton

Verena Hunt C 691 61.3%
Shane Rae Ind 436 38.7%

Burford

Derek Cotterill C 826 76.7%
John Lilly LD 173 16.1%
David Heyes Lab 78 7.2%

Carterton North East

Henry Howard C 1655 66.7%
Jonathan Biggs LD 825 33.3%

Carterton North West

Maxine Crossland C 1560 70.3%
David Wesson Lab 344 15.5%
Anthony Barrett Grn 314 14.2%

Carterton South

Windell Walcott C 1642 78.0%
Amanda Epps LD 464 22.0%

Chipping Norton

Anne Roy-Barker C 1673 47.3%
Georgina Burrows Lab 1394 39.4%
Christopher Tatton LD 467 13.2%

Ducklington

Stephen Hayward C 795 62.2%
June Tayler LD 294 23.0%
Christopher Johnson Lab 189 14.8%

Eynsham and Cassington [LD gain from C]

Lawrence Poole LD 1955 56.7%
Mark Walker C 1492 43.3%

Freeland and Hanborough

Colin Dingwall C 1300 49.8%
Michael Baggaley LD 1013 38.8%
Robert Evans Lab 169 6.5%
Harriet Marshall Grn 126 4.8%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt [C gain from LD]

Stephen Good C 1457 57.2%
Elizabeth Maher LD 1088 42.8%

Witney East

James Mills C 2246 55.5%
Mark Balaam LD 762 18.8%
Duncan Enright Lab 760 18.8%
Paul Creighton Grn 278 6.9%

Witney South

Anthony Harvey C 1733 55.4%
Paul Slamin LD 544 17.4%
Andrew Coles Lab 541 17.3%
Sandra Simpson Grn 311 9.9%

Woodstock and Bladon [LD gain from C]

Julian Cooper LD 1248 53.8%
Jill Dunsmore C 1073 46.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict