Home > 2010 > WandsworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Wandsworth

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance

Note:— Roehampton and Putney Heath ward was formerly known as Roehampton ward.

Other results for Wandsworth: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wandsworth 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 69737 45.0% 47
Labour 44289 28.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 27025 17.4% 0
Green Party 13421 8.7% 0
British National Party 218 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 154 0.1% 0
Communist Party of Britain 138 0.1% 0
Independent 135 0.1% 0

Balham (3)

John Ellis C 4102 48.9%
Caroline Usher C 4007
Russell King C 4003
Alice Cookson Lab 1974 23.5%
Edward Elliott Lab 1784
Joan Gibbs LD 1524 18.2%
Bockari Vandi Lab 1504
Muriel Cronin LD 1484
Matthew Green LD 1474
Siobhan Vitelli Grn 786 9.4%

Bedford (3)

Antonia Dunn C 3351 40.9%
Alexander Jacob C 3068
John Locker C 3023
Thomas Baker Lab 2673 32.6%
Sara Higham Lab 2299
Tim Walker Lab 2025
Anthony Fennelly LD 1458 17.8%
Henrietta Norman LD 1310
Masood Khan LD 1309
John Rattray Grn 710 8.7%
Caroline van Issum Grn 525

Earlsfield (3)

Angela Graham C 3887 46.3%
Matthew Maxwell Scott C 3418
Charles McNaught-Davis C 3336
Sarah Guerra Lab 2068 24.6%
Eleanor Kilyon Lab 2052
John Russell Lab 1750
Michael Clifton LD 1659 19.7%
Tracey Langley LD 1320
Rashid Mustafi LD 893
Steven Goldsmith Grn 790 9.4%

East Putney (3)

Leslie McDonnell C 4004 52.9%
Ravindra Govindia C 3706
Robert Morritt C 3651
Emma Lindsay LD 1452 19.2%
Christian Klapp Lab 1449 19.1%
Gemma Reay Lab 1443
Dominic le Moignan Lab 1342
Godfrey Shocket LD 1239
Jason Whyte LD 1198
Caroline Austin Grn 663 8.8%
Richard Morris Grn 579

Fairfield (3)

Vanessa Graham C 3991 48.9%
Piers McCausland C 3657
Stuart Thom C 3640
Fitzroy Beckford Lab 1774 21.7%
Marcus Messenger Lab 1692
Fred Ponsonby Lab 1576
Christina Lees LD 1477 18.1%
Patrick Warren LD 1255
Adam Watson LD 990
Robin Bennet Grn 924 11.3%

Furzedown (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Leonie Cooper Lab 3750 49.8%
John Farebrother Lab 3527
Mark Thomas Lab 3321
Peter Anthony C 2116 28.1%
Louise Goodall C 2083
James Langley C 1818
Stephen Cooles LD 1102 14.6%
Alasdair Craig LD 908
Javed Kayani LD 769
Ciaran Butler Grn 565 7.5%
Michael Day Grn 507

Graveney (3)

Andy Gibbons Lab 3158 41.0%
Rex Osborn Lab 3009
Billi Randall Lab 2745
Jeremy Ambache LD 2246 29.2%
Stephanie Dearden LD 2160
Surinder Singh Rhode LD 1929
Jonathan Cox C 1663 21.6%
Mandy Chowdhri C 1547
Sarbani Mazumdar C 1288
Martin Williams Grn 631 8.2%

Latchmere (3)

Tony Belton Lab 2951 44.1%
Wendy Speck Lab 2712
Simon Hogg Lab 2667
John Stevenson C 2084 31.1%
Nat Okoye C 2023
Neil Turner C 1874
Layla Moran LD 992 14.8%
Jamie Gillespie LD 903
Luke Taylor LD 826
Alexandros Germanis Grn 513 7.7%
Peter Wolstenholme CPA 154 2.3%

Nightingale (3)

Sarah McDermott C 4026 45.0%
Ian Hart C 3910
Sheldon Wilkie C 3574
Elisabeth Davies Lab 2181 24.4%
Stephen Jones Lab 1811
Mark Panto Lab 1787
Gemma Christian LD 1759 19.7%
Edward Clapham LD 1448
Munawar Asif LD 1268
Bruce Mackenzie Grn 973 10.9%

Northcote (3)

Jenny Browne C 4628 56.4%
Peter Dawson C 4278
Martin Johnson C 4099
Neil Coburn Lab 1742 21.2%
Harvey Heath Lab 1499
Charles Cronin LD 1255 15.3%
Shalu Kanal Lab 1232
Christine Green LD 1180
Tom Paul LD 982
Guy Evans Grn 580 7.1%
Sophy Hansford Grn 579

Queenstown (3)

Nicola Nardelli C 2894 41.6%
Jo-Anne Nadler C 2888
Alexander Raubitschek C 2781
Jayne Harding Lab 2385 34.3%
Gareth Noble Lab 2327
Peter Taylor Lab 2133
Alex Cameron LD 1113 16.0%
Helen Norbury LD 886
Michael Rodgers LD 751
Brian Barnes Grn 562 8.1%
Joe Stuart Grn 490

Roehampton and Putney Heath (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Adrian Knowles C 2297 38.9%
Jennifer Nickels C 2192
Peter Carpenter Lab 2136 36.2%
Sean Lawless Lab 2093
Andrew Penfold C 2082
Donald Roy Lab 1913
Elizabeth Daly LD 1053 17.8%
Hugh Brown LD 899
Valerie Shelmerdine LD 853
Graham Humphreys Grn 418 7.1%

St Mary's Park (3)

Mark Davies C 3712 48.2%
John Hallmark C 3641
Tessa Strickland C 3435
William Martindale Lab 2013 26.1%
Jessica Studdert Lab 1926
Anthony Tuck Lab 1738
David Owen-Jones LD 1210 15.7%
Jeremy Porter LD 991
Ruwan Kodikara LD 916
Diarmuid McMullan Grn 766 9.9%

Shaftesbury (3)

James Cousins C 3804 50.2%
Jonathan Cook C 3751
Guy Senior C 3586
Sara Linton Lab 2027 26.7%
Geoffrey Boyd Lab 1689
Stephen Ryan Lab 1525
Jemima Bland LD 1233 16.3%
Alexi Sugden LD 1031
Catherine Turner LD 922
Marian Hoffman Grn 518 6.8%
Peter Mason Grn 430

Southfields (3)

Lucy Allan C 4101 49.0%
Guy Humphries C 3952
Terence Walsh C 3842
Matthew Hay Lab 1922 22.9%
Thomas Marsom Lab 1877
Alex Lisinge Lab 1748
Jennifer Underwood LD 1607 19.2%
Anna Ahmed LD 1557
Anthony Burrett LD 1290
Tomasz Sokolowski Grn 610 7.3%
Edward Larkin Ind 135 1.6%

Thamesfield (3)

Edward Udny-Lister C 4938 56.0%
Rosemary Torrington C 4685
James Maddan C 4654
Janet Grimshaw Lab 1559 17.7%
Moira Sanders LD 1479 16.8%
Christopher Locke Lab 1387
Marcus Sampaio Vilaca LD 1194
Kalsoom Qureshi Lab 1192
Marthae Zantides LD 1043
Jonathan Mercer Grn 849 9.6%

Tooting (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Sheila Boswell Lab 3416 45.1%
Benjamin Johnson Lab 3291
James Daley Lab 3154
Stewart Finn C 2399 31.7%
Andrew Peterkin C 2129
Christopher Slack C 2125
Atta-Ul Haq LD 1075 14.2%
Fahim Junjua LD 1022
Kulendran Vallipuram LD 933
Michael Schwarz Grn 540 7.1%
Timothy Turner Grn 494
Phil Brand Comm 138 1.8%

Wandsworth Common (3)

Claire Clay C 4706 59.0%
Maurice Heaster C 4563
Kathy Tracey C 4329
Derek Honeyball Lab 1470 18.4%
Veronica King Lab 1380
Dan Smith Lab 1209
Tamara Page LD 1088 13.6%
David Patterson LD 1050
Ashley Jones LD 967
Roy Vickery Grn 717 9.0%

West Hill (3)

Elizabeth Howlett C 3349 45.3%
Nicholas Cuff C 3157
Malcolm Grimston C 2976
James McKinney Lab 1924 26.1%
Basheer Khan Lab 1836
Ferdous Rahman Lab 1653
Catherine Devons LD 1166 15.8%
Ryan Bate LD 1105
Christopher Ward LD 864
Simon Childs Grn 728 9.9%
Stephen Roche BNP 218 3.0%

West Putney (3)

Jane Cooper C 3685 52.2%
Liz Stokes C 3670
Steffi Sutters C 3487
Maureen Booker Lab 1717 24.3%
Daniel Lawless Lab 1461
Patrick Macfarlane Lab 1421
Alexander Ehmann LD 1077 15.3%
Giles Wilkes LD 1056
Robert Williams LD 941
Helen Lawrance Grn 578 8.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict