Home > 2010 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Halmerend, Newchapel, Ravenscliffe or Talke.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17142 32.2% 7
Labour 16000 30.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 13760 25.8% 5
UK Independence Party 6363 11.9% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Dylis Cornes LD 1299 41.0%
Philip Morgan Lab 831 26.2%
Anne Glenn C 755 23.8%
Elizabeth Heath UKIP 284 9.0%

Bradwell

Trevor Hambleton Lab 1441 47.0%
Andrew Davies C 999 32.6%
Eric Durber LD 626 20.4%

Butt Lane

Kyle Robinson Lab 961 38.0%
John Parsons LD 697 27.6%
Jenny Davies C 496 19.6%
Tracy Beardmore UKIP 372 14.7%

Chesterton [Lab gain from LD]

Eddie Boden Lab 1083 35.8%
Rita Gilmore C 764 25.3%
Mike Dolman LD 695 23.0%
Anthony Myers UKIP 480 15.9%

Clayton

Stephen Sweeney C 887 41.0%
Colin Brooks Lab 650 30.1%
Mavis Brown LD 379 17.5%
Trevor Colclough UKIP 246 11.4%

Cross Heath

Gillian Williams Lab 1169 45.7%
Graham Swift UKIP 536 20.9%
Nicola Davies C 460 18.0%
David Dugdale LD 395 15.4%

Holditch

Mick Clarke Lab 780 44.1%
Kenneth Owen UKIP 462 26.1%
Margaret Campbell C 264 14.9%
Mark Sherratt LD 261 14.8%

Keele

Robin Studd LD 801 48.2%
Rob Wallace Lab 531 31.9%
Lauren Proctor C 281 16.9%
Emma Bonfiglio UKIP 49 2.9%

Kidsgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Kyle-Noel Taylor Lab 1068 33.6%
Adrian Rhodes LD 986 31.0%
Scott Lycett C 686 21.6%
Susan Whitehurst UKIP 443 13.9%

Knutton and Silverdale

Gareth Snell Lab 717 42.3%
Maria Foy UKIP 404 23.8%
Hannah Gascoigne C 302 17.8%
Steven Maddox LD 273 16.1%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Ashley Howells C 2662 65.2%
Anne Becket LD 1029 25.2%
Joshua Colclough UKIP 393 9.6%

Madeley [LD gain from Lab]

Billy Welsh LD 885 37.9%
Tracey Peers C 754 32.3%
Bill Sinnott Lab 549 23.5%
Joseph Bonfiglio UKIP 146 6.3%

May Bank

James Bannister C 1371 39.8%
Steve Harrison Lab 1016 29.5%
Trevor Johnson LD 752 21.8%
Nathan Brittain UKIP 304 8.8%

Porthill

Julie Cooper C 786 37.7%
Sophie Olszewski Lab 677 32.5%
Julian Colclough LD 399 19.2%
Dean Page UKIP 221 10.6%

Seabridge

Andrew Fear C 1370 43.4%
David Beardmore Lab 912 28.9%
Hilary Jones LD 607 19.2%
Paul Gregory UKIP 266 8.4%

Silverdale and Parksite

George Cairns Lab 612 37.2%
Christine Gozzard UKIP 457 27.8%
Mark Holland C 320 19.5%
Morgan-Ross Inwood LD 254 15.5%

Thistleberry

June Walklate LD 1168 37.0%
Daniel Jellyman C 1053 33.4%
Jim Matthews Lab 656 20.8%
Dominic Arnold UKIP 278 8.8%

Town

Elizabeth Shenton LD 788 38.0%
Joan Winfield Lab 636 30.7%
Nicola Ralphs C 460 22.2%
George Harvey UKIP 187 9.0%

Westlands (2)

Mary Heesom C 1671 45.4%
Linda Hailstones C 1586
Carol Reddish LD 936 25.4%
Michael Shenton LD 827
Eileen Robinson Lab 699 19.0%
Donald Foy UKIP 373 10.1%
Philip O'Rourke UKIP 337

Wolstanton

Mark Olszewski Lab 1012 36.1%
John Pedder C 801 28.6%
Malcolm Henshall LD 530 18.9%
Andrew Keeling UKIP 462 16.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict