Home > 2010 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Bolton

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48880 39.4% 13
Conservative 41919 33.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 26474 21.3% 1
Green Party 2728 2.2% 0
Independent 2139 1.7% 0
British National Party 1865 1.5% 0

Astley Bridge

John Walsh C 3204 46.5%
Asif Ibrahim Lab 2034 29.5%
Clive Atty LD 1257 18.2%
Neville Mercer Ind 396 5.7%

Bradshaw

Paul Brierley C 3464 53.7%
Kate Challender Lab 1733 26.9%
Stephen Howarth LD 1090 16.9%
Anne Mumberson Grn 163 2.5%

Breightmet

Lynda Byrne Lab 2787 49.6%
Sandra MacNeill C 1951 34.8%
David Cooper LD 876 15.6%

Bromley Cross

David Greenhalgh C 4236 54.5%
Anthony Muscat Terribile Lab 1774 22.8%
Stewart Ball LD 1456 18.7%
Lynne Hyland Grn 303 3.9%

Crompton

Sufrana Bashir-Ismail Lab 3749 62.4%
Amina Khilji C 1325 22.0%
Jaleh Salari LD 938 15.6%

Farnworth

Noel Spencer Lab 2612 53.2%
Ruth Kenny C 1040 21.2%
David Connor LD 994 20.3%
Diana Hayes Grn 260 5.3%

Great Lever

Mohammed Ayub Lab 2844 49.9%
Mohammad Idrees C 1805 31.6%
Matthew Cooper LD 785 13.8%
Alan Johnson Grn 270 4.7%

Halliwell

Akhtar Zaman Lab 3228 65.1%
Francine Godfrey LD 882 17.8%
Gareth Morris C 845 17.1%

Harper Green

Mike Francis Lab 2312 44.8%
Wendy Connor LD 1203 23.3%
Bill Dawson C 903 17.5%
Laurence Williamson Ind 625 12.1%
Eric Hyland Grn 114 2.2%

Heaton and Lostock

Colin Shaw C 4643 57.6%
John Gillatt Lab 1973 24.5%
Christine MacPherson LD 1265 15.7%
Daniel Mann Grn 184 2.3%

Horwich and Blackrod [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Pickup Lab 2423 38.1%
Michael Hollick C 2229 35.1%
Kenneth Thomson LD 1319 20.7%
Graham Chadwick Grn 388 6.1%

Horwich North East [Lab gain from LD]

Kevin McKeon Lab 2243 33.0%
Stephen Rock LD 2153 31.7%
Carol Forshaw C 1970 29.0%
Ivan Cooper BNP 421 6.2%

Hulton

Andrew Morgan C 2873 47.5%
Shafaqat Shaikh Lab 1928 31.9%
Paul Harasiwka LD 888 14.7%
James Tomkinson Grn 364 6.0%

Kearsley

Derek Burrows Lab 2706 46.4%
Tracey Kane LD 1797 30.8%
Diane Bamber C 1331 22.8%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Maureen Connell Lab 2036 31.6%
Rees Gibbon C 1794 27.8%
Eric Hyde LD 1342 20.8%
Sean Hornby Ind 1118 17.3%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 161 2.5%

Rumworth

Ismail Ibrahim Lab 3928 70.0%
Glen Atkinson LD 855 15.2%
Michelle Ionn C 825 14.7%

Smithills

Anthony Radlett LD 2741 41.0%
Richard Silvester Lab 1699 25.4%
Christine Flanigan C 1632 24.4%
Anthony Backhouse BNP 461 6.9%
Rachel Mann Grn 153 2.3%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Nick Peel Lab 2495 48.0%
Kath Kavanagh C 1418 27.3%
Michael Langdon LD 756 14.6%
Dorothee Sayers BNP 525 10.1%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor

Martyn Cox C 2826 38.2%
Karen Lawrinson Lab 2263 30.6%
Derek Gradwell LD 2087 28.2%
Ian McHugh Grn 222 3.0%

Westhoughton South [Lab gain from LD]

Kevan Jones Lab 2113 34.6%
Julia Silvester LD 1790 29.3%
Paul Wild C 1605 26.3%
Richard Bates BNP 458 7.5%
Kirsty Upham Grn 146 2.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict