Home > 2010 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Beccles North, Beccles South, Blything, Bungay, Carlton, Halesworth or Wrentham.

This was the last election by thirds to Waveney council, which moves to whole council elections from 2011 onwards.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17110 39.6% 10
Labour 14456 33.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 6706 15.5% 0
Green Party 3148 7.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1667 3.9% 0
Independent 89 0.2% 0

Carlton Colville

Patricia Hawes C 1609 40.4%
José Bamonde Lab 1144 28.7%
Antony Tibbitt LD 766 19.2%
Derek Hackett UKIP 355 8.9%
Christopher Goodings Grn 109 2.7%

Gunton and Corton

David Coulam C 1338 48.9%
Alan Thwaites Lab 601 22.0%
Steven Taylor LD 562 20.5%
Peter Eyres Grn 145 5.3%
Henry Smith Ind 89 3.3%

Harbour [Lab gain from Ind]

Lynn Dack Lab 1396 47.5%
Philip Haggerty C 722 24.6%
Deborah Dann LD 592 20.1%
George Langley Grn 229 7.8%

Kessingland

Jamie Starling C 952 35.0%
Peter Coghill Lab 771 28.3%
Jack Tyler UKIP 451 16.6%
Christopher Thomas LD 407 15.0%
Emma Waller Grn 141 5.2%

Kirkley [Lab gain from LD]

Yvonne Cherry Lab 1102 36.9%
Robert Jarvis LD 986 33.1%
May Reader C 711 23.8%
Jonathan Andersson Grn 184 6.2%

Lothingland

Paul Ashdown C 601 51.2%
Peter Hytch Lab 322 27.4%
Stuart Foulger UKIP 144 12.3%
David Pigney Grn 107 9.1%

Normanston

John Shanahan Lab 1331 44.3%
Linda Coulam C 872 29.0%
Leslie Batchelder LD 617 20.5%
Kerri Edmondson Grn 183 6.1%

Oulton

George Hawes C 914 42.1%
Sarah Webb Lab 802 36.9%
Joycelyn Russell LD 345 15.9%
Jedda Smith Grn 112 5.2%

Oulton Broad

Colin Law C 1195 47.4%
Alan Brown Lab 775 30.7%
James Russell LD 407 16.1%
Michelle Narburgh Grn 145 5.7%

Pakefield

Peter Byatt Lab 1442 39.3%
Kathleen Gosling C 1204 32.8%
Brenna Batchelder LD 547 14.9%
William Mountford UKIP 346 9.4%
Sophie Leggett Grn 132 3.6%

St Margaret's

Roger Bellham Lab 1656 42.4%
Fiona Beesley C 1411 36.1%
Michelle Lavill LD 642 16.4%
Trevor Rix Grn 196 5.0%

The Saints

David Ritchie C 853 62.8%
John Sanderson Grn 307 22.6%
Benjamin Murray Lab 198 14.6%

Southwold and Reydon

Simon Tobin C 1286 58.3%
Jacqueline Wheatley Lab 466 21.1%
John Windell Grn 455 20.6%

Wainford

Mark Bee C 723 54.0%
Caroline Norton LD 257 19.2%
June Ford Lab 202 15.1%
Nicola Elliott Grn 157 11.7%

Whitton [Lab gain from C]

Tod Sullivan Lab 1398 37.3%
Deanna Law C 1285 34.3%
Sandra Tonge LD 578 15.4%
Bertie Poole UKIP 371 9.9%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 116 3.1%

Worlingham

Alan Duce C 1434 52.8%
Keith Jenkins Lab 850 31.3%
Eric Wareham Grn 430 15.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict