Home > 2010 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Weston Green or Weybridge North.

Esher = Esher Residents Association
HWRA = Hinchley Wood Residents Association
Molesey = Molesey Residents Association
StGHI = St George's Hill Independents
TDWGRA = Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association
Walton = Walton Society

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28742 46.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 9471 15.3% 2
Molesey Residents Association 6123 9.9% 3
Labour 4764 7.7% 0
The Walton Society 4081 6.6% 1
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 2414 3.9% 1
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 1843 3.0% 1
Independent 1670 2.7% 0
Esher Residents Association 1487 2.4% 0
St George's Hill Independents 1031 1.7% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 339 0.5% 0

Claygate

Jimmy Cartwright LD 1940 48.3%
Geoffrey Herbert C 1893 47.2%
Sheila Francis Lab 180 4.5%

Cobham and Downside

Dorothy Mitchell C 2256 67.7%
David Bellchamber LD 856 25.7%
Steven Gray Lab 221 6.6%

Cobham Fairmile

Maria Odone C 1319 70.0%
Mike Smith LD 380 20.2%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 185 9.8%

Esher

Simon Waugh C 1701 50.6%
Joan Leifer Esher 1487 44.3%
Bruce King Lab 172 5.1%

Hersham North

Mary Sheldon C 1450 50.2%
Simon Lumb LD 661 22.9%
Irene Hamilton Lab 458 15.9%
Sam Thompson Ind 320 11.1%

Hersham South (2)

Ruth Mitchell C 1898 49.3%
John O'Reilly C 1784
Roy Green Ind 1350 35.0%
Peter Jepson Lab 605 15.7%

Hinchley Wood

Frank Dabell HWRA 1843 71.1%
Belma Still C 750 28.9%

Long Ditton

Shweta Kapadia LD 2022 60.0%
Jane Haworth C 1347 40.0%

Molesey East

Tony Popham Molesey 2279 64.8%
Simon Alderson C 1082 30.8%
Lady Titian Loony 157 4.5%

Molesey North

Stuart Selleck Molesey 2086 67.3%
Jacqueline Parker C 550 17.8%
Paul Nagle LD 384 12.4%
Monkey the Drummer Loony 78 2.5%

Molesey South

Ian Donaldson Molesey 1758 55.4%
Nicholas Denton C 626 19.7%
Alastair Sturgis LD 366 11.5%
Rita Drummond Lab 317 10.0%
Chinners Loony 104 3.3%

Oatlands Park

Kay Hughes C 2133 66.9%
Vicki MacLeod LD 826 25.9%
Robert Evans Lab 229 7.2%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

James Vickers C 2562 76.5%
Derek Berry LD 629 18.8%
Carolyn Gray Lab 157 4.7%

St George's Hill [C gain from StGHI]

Keith Egan C 1467 47.8%
Peter Harman StGHI 1031 33.6%
Gillian Solway LD 361 11.8%
Marcus Dubois Lab 207 6.8%

Thames Ditton

Sandra Dennis TDWGRA 2414 71.1%
Jay Webster C 711 20.9%
Francis Eldergill Lab 270 8.0%

Walton Ambleside

Andrew Kelly C 736 40.4%
Rosemary Christian Walton 435 23.9%
Sereena Davey LD 397 21.8%
Peter Hawkes Lab 253 13.9%

Walton Central

Melvyn Mills Walton 1629 46.6%
Paul Liptrot C 1447 41.4%
Jane Baldwin Lab 423 12.1%

Walton North

Rachael Lake C 1460 50.2%
John Lisle Walton 880 30.3%
John Baldwin Lab 568 19.5%

Walton South

Christine Elmer C 1920 56.1%
Mike Collins Walton 1137 33.2%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 367 10.7%

Weybridge South

Simon Dodsworth C 1434 64.2%
Barbara Beaumont LD 649 29.0%
Martin Lister Lab 152 6.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict