Home > 2010 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33230 35.5% 9
Conservative 33054 35.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 21292 22.8% 2
British National Party 4164 4.5% 0
Green Party 865 0.9% 0
Independent 726 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 186 0.2% 0

Besses

Kenneth Audin Lab 2076 42.1%
Julie Baum LD 1262 25.6%
Ian Silvester C 1109 22.5%
Jennifer Jamieson BNP 302 6.1%
Stephen Morris EDP 186 3.8%

Church

Bob Bibby C 2639 43.1%
Susan Southworth Lab 1700 27.8%
Jim Eagle LD 1197 19.5%
Julia Kay BNP 376 6.1%
Ian Hayes Ind 213 3.5%

East

Trevor Holt Lab 2103 46.3%
Azmat Husain C 1294 28.5%
Lynda Arthur LD 714 15.7%
Thomas Nuttall BNP 436 9.6%

Elton

Michael Hankey C 2143 38.0%
James Frith Lab 1928 34.2%
Robert Sloss LD 1137 20.1%
Stewart Clough BNP 437 7.7%

Holyrood

Tim Pickstone LD 2779 47.1%
Ben Shatliff Lab 1773 30.1%
Carl Curran C 1344 22.8%

Moorside [Lab gain from C]

Sandra Walmsley Lab 2289 43.4%
Peter Ashworth C 1528 29.0%
Nissa Finney LD 804 15.2%
Phil Sedman BNP 396 7.5%
Victor Hagan Ind 133 2.5%
Nicole Haydock Grn 124 2.4%

North Manor

James Taylor C 3277 53.1%
Ewan Arthur LD 1322 21.4%
Frank Shatliff Lab 1321 21.4%
Glyn Heath Grn 255 4.1%

Pilkington Park (2) [Resignation of Redstone]

Bernie Vincent C 2589 48.0%
Robert Caserta C 2530
John Mallon Lab 1813 33.6%
Steve Perkins Lab 1649
Wayne Burrows LD 994 18.4%
Joanne O'Hanlon LD 894

Radcliffe East [Lab gain from C]

Nick Parnell Lab 1887 36.5%
Catherine Berry C 1737 33.6%
Mike Halsall LD 1077 20.8%
Reg Norris BNP 465 9.0%

Radcliffe North

Jane Lewis Lab 2176 38.4%
Janice Cheetham C 2117 37.4%
Kamran Islam LD 648 11.4%
George Ramsay Ind 380 6.7%
Graham Tomkin BNP 341 6.0%

Radcliffe West

Rishi Shori Lab 1970 41.5%
Samantha Davies C 1345 28.3%
Lynn Molloy LD 928 19.5%
Jean Purdy BNP 509 10.7%

Ramsbottom

Ian Bevan C 2668 42.6%
Val Robinson Lab 2043 32.6%
Paul Jenkins LD 1298 20.7%
Peter Mather Grn 254 4.1%

Redvales

Tamoor Tariq Lab 2357 42.1%
Khalid Hussain C 1492 26.6%
Tim Boaden LD 1186 21.2%
Peter Hallows BNP 565 10.1%

St Mary's

Donal O'Hanlon LD 2053 38.7%
Noel Bayley Lab 1754 33.1%
Raymond Solomon C 1264 23.8%
George Heron Grn 232 4.4%

Sedgley [Lab gain from LD]

Alan Quinn Lab 2173 35.7%
Andrew Garner LD 2001 32.9%
Jonathan Grosskopf C 1913 31.4%

Tottington

Iain Gartside C 2521 45.3%
Simon Carter Lab 1608 28.9%
David Foss LD 1098 19.7%
Brian Jepson BNP 337 6.1%

Unsworth [Lab gain from C]

Ann Audin Lab 2259 44.1%
Bev Sullivan C 2074 40.5%
Theo Tymczyna LD 794 15.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict