Home > 2010 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17370 42.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 15191 37.3% 7
Ashtead Independents 4389 10.8% 3
UK Independence Party 1924 4.7% 0
Labour 1087 2.7% 0
Green Party 457 1.1% 0
Independent 275 0.7% 0

Ashtead Common

John Northcott Ashtead 1448 58.7%
Len Wood C 881 35.7%
Raymond Sieman UKIP 138 5.6%

Ashtead Park [Ashtead gain from C]

Richard Brooke Ashtead 1171 48.3%
Howard Jones C 1038 42.8%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 120 4.9%
Bob Cane UKIP 96 4.0%

Ashtead Village [Ashtead gain from C]

Simon Ling Ashtead 1770 50.2%
Sylvia Sharland C 1521 43.1%
Clive Scott Lab 238 6.7%

Bookham North

Tessa Hurworth C 2025 57.1%
Paul Tillott LD 1519 42.9%

Bookham South [LD gain from C]

Phil Harris LD 1751 49.7%
John Chandler C 1599 45.4%
Julie Langton-Smith UKIP 174 4.9%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [LD gain from C]

Paul Potter LD 1430 51.8%
Charles Yarwood C 1155 41.8%
Ronald Goacher UKIP 177 6.4%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate [C gain from LD]

Philip Warren C 1193 47.6%
Iain Murdoch LD 1034 41.2%
Kath Peters UKIP 169 6.7%
Darrin Green Grn 112 4.5%

Dorking North

Derrick Burt LD 1443 60.0%
Mike Double C 643 26.7%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 126 5.2%
Afonso Afonso UKIP 116 4.8%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 79 3.3%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 2316 59.1%
Patrick Cox C 1182 30.1%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 219 5.6%
Michael Foulston UKIP 204 5.2%

Fetcham East

Kathryn Westwood C 1440 61.4%
Mark Regan LD 726 30.9%
Stan Masters UKIP 181 7.7%

Fetcham West [LD gain from C]

Raj Haque LD 1417 55.9%
Tim Hall C 1116 44.1%

Holmwoods

Caroline Salmon LD 1507 45.2%
Nigel Light C 1208 36.3%
Margaret Curran UKIP 319 9.6%
Frank Pemberton Lab 297 8.9%

Leatherhead North [LD gain from C]

Dave Howarth LD 1125 36.8%
Tim Ashton C 1113 36.5%
Peter Horitz Lab 353 11.6%
Penny Hedgeland Ind 275 9.0%
Shirley Voss UKIP 187 6.1%

Leatherhead South

David Sharland C 1256 53.6%
Christopher Lloyd LD 923 39.4%
David Payne UKIP 163 7.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict