Home > 2010 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17370 42.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 15191 37.3% 7
Ashtead Independents 4389 10.8% 3
UK Independence Party 1924 4.7% 0
Labour 1087 2.7% 0
Green Party 457 1.1% 0
Independent 275 0.7% 0

Ashtead Common

John Northcott Ashtead 1448 58.7%
Len Wood C 881 35.7%
Raymond Sieman UKIP 138 5.6%

Ashtead Park [Ashtead gain from C]

Richard Brooke Ashtead 1171 48.3%
Howard Jones C 1038 42.8%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 120 4.9%
Bob Cane UKIP 96 4.0%

Ashtead Village [Ashtead gain from C]

Simon Ling Ashtead 1770 50.2%
Sylvia Sharland C 1521 43.1%
Clive Scott Lab 238 6.7%

Bookham North

Tessa Hurworth C 2025 57.1%
Paul Tillott LD 1519 42.9%

Bookham South [LD gain from C]

Phil Harris LD 1751 49.7%
John Chandler C 1599 45.4%
Julie Langton-Smith UKIP 174 4.9%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [LD gain from C]

Paul Potter LD 1430 51.8%
Charles Yarwood C 1155 41.8%
Ronald Goacher UKIP 177 6.4%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate [C gain from LD]

Philip Warren C 1193 47.6%
Iain Murdoch LD 1034 41.2%
Kath Peters UKIP 169 6.7%
Darrin Green Grn 112 4.5%

Dorking North

Derrick Burt LD 1443 60.0%
Mike Double C 643 26.7%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 126 5.2%
Afonso Afonso UKIP 116 4.8%
Laurence Nasskau Lab 79 3.3%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 2316 59.1%
Patrick Cox C 1182 30.1%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 219 5.6%
Michael Foulston UKIP 204 5.2%

Fetcham East

Kathryn Westwood C 1440 61.4%
Mark Regan LD 726 30.9%
Stan Masters UKIP 181 7.7%

Fetcham West [LD gain from C]

Raj Haque LD 1417 55.9%
Tim Hall C 1116 44.1%

Holmwoods

Caroline Salmon LD 1507 45.2%
Nigel Light C 1208 36.3%
Margaret Curran UKIP 319 9.6%
Frank Pemberton Lab 297 8.9%

Leatherhead North [LD gain from C]

Dave Howarth LD 1125 36.8%
Tim Ashton C 1113 36.5%
Peter Horitz Lab 353 11.6%
Penny Hedgeland Ind 275 9.0%
Shirley Voss UKIP 187 6.1%

Leatherhead South

David Sharland C 1256 53.6%
Christopher Lloyd LD 923 39.4%
David Payne UKIP 163 7.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict