Home > 2010 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31282 46.1% 15
Liberal Democrat 17980 26.5% 1
Labour 5360 7.9% 0
UK Independence Party 4860 7.2% 0
Nork Residents Association 2726 4.0% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 2654 3.9% 1
Green Party 2237 3.3% 1
British National Party 459 0.7% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 218 0.3% 0
Independent 140 0.2% 0

Banstead Village

Samuel Walsh C 2686 61.0%
Rohitha Mendis LD 1223 27.8%
Paula Russell UKIP 492 11.2%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Richard Mantle C 2961 64.7%
Christopher Howell LD 1313 28.7%
Keith Brown BNP 306 6.7%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Rita Renton C 1712 39.9%
Steve Oddy LD 1378 32.1%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 818 19.1%
Colin Stiff UKIP 381 8.9%

Horley Central

Surrinder Singh Banwait C 1662 44.0%
Ian Penman LD 1040 27.5%
Linda Mabbett Lab 557 14.8%
Timothy Brooke-Harte UKIP 363 9.6%
Peter Phillips BNP 153 4.1%

Horley East

Graham Knight C 1790 60.2%
Geoffrey Southall LD 875 29.5%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 306 10.3%

Horley West

Alexander Horwood C 1685 43.1%
Barry Hamilton LD 1071 27.4%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 552 14.1%
Gabriella Upton Lab 478 12.2%
Tim Hill CPA 128 3.3%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Joan Spiers C 2489 66.7%
Deanna Durward LD 809 21.7%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 431 11.6%

Meadvale and St John's

Steve Kulka LD 2167 51.8%
John Kendall C 1483 35.4%
Neil Walton Lab 305 7.3%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 232 5.5%

Merstham

Graeme Crome C 1631 43.2%
Roger Peerless LD 1166 30.9%
Patricia Johnson Lab 525 13.9%
Paul Clarke UKIP 326 8.6%
Drummond Richardson Grn 124 3.3%

Nork

Brian Stead NorkRA 2726 65.9%
Paul Tweedale C 1202 29.1%
Hysen Perlesha UKIP 209 5.1%

Redhill East (3) [Grn gain from C]

Jonathon Essex Grn 1882 30.6%
Rois Amrah C 1398 22.8%
Michael Blacker C 1364
Sarah Finch Grn 1361
Soo Abram LD 1335 21.7%
Frank Kelly C 1274
Alistair Laban Grn 1043
John Barton Lab 880 14.3%
Paul Selby Lab 635
Peter Kefford UKIP 509 8.3%
Rossen Kutchoukov Ind 140 2.3%

Redhill West

David Pay C 1539 40.3%
Stuart Holmes LD 1016 26.6%
John Berge Lab 646 16.9%
Timothy Pearson UKIP 295 7.7%
Jo Josh Grn 231 6.1%
Mary Hickman CPA 90 2.4%

Reigate Central

Adam de Save C 1797 46.0%
Helen Kulka LD 1664 42.6%
Graham Wildridge Lab 274 7.0%
Stephen Smith UKIP 168 4.3%

Reigate Hill

Lisa Brunt C 1829 61.2%
Andrew Cressy LD 967 32.3%
John Hill UKIP 194 6.5%

South Park and Woodhatch

Frances King C 1652 46.9%
Anthony Lambell LD 974 27.6%
Bob Fromant Lab 571 16.2%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 327 9.3%

Tadworth and Walton

Rachel Turner C 2647 66.0%
Moray Carey LD 982 24.5%
Valerie Moore UKIP 381 9.5%

Tattenhams

Bob Harper TattsRA 2654 70.3%
Pauline Tweedale C 1119 29.7%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict