Home > 2010 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Felbridge, Portley, Tatsfield and Titsey, Valley or Woldingham.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19314 54.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 10837 30.8% 1
UK Independence Party 2528 7.2% 0
Labour 2011 5.7% 0
Independent 313 0.9% 0
Green Party 211 0.6% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Tony Elias C 1762 58.4%
Richard Fowler LD 896 29.7%
Graham Bailey UKIP 358 11.9%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Peter Bond C 1762 56.7%
Sue Gauge LD 494 15.9%
Peter Brown Ind 313 10.1%
Stephen Case-Green Lab 277 8.9%
William Nock UKIP 264 8.5%

Dormansland and Felcourt

Michael Sydney C 1330 63.3%
Tony Hardisty LD 625 29.7%
David Milne UKIP 146 6.9%

Godstone

Rose Thorn C 1743 57.5%
Mary Tomlin LD 681 22.5%
Richard Grant UKIP 355 11.7%
Maxine Mathews Lab 252 8.3%

Harestone

Beverley Connolly C 1446 65.6%
Anne Bell LD 510 23.1%
Simon Charles Lab 156 7.1%
John Norrington UKIP 93 4.2%

Limpsfield

John Pannett C 1383 63.4%
Mark Wilson LD 667 30.6%
June Stone UKIP 131 6.0%

Lingfield and Crowhurst

Brian Perkins C 1346 61.6%
James Thompson-Stewart LD 680 31.1%
Mark Fowler UKIP 159 7.3%

Oxted North and Tandridge

David Weightman C 1765 53.4%
Matthew Griffiths LD 1033 31.2%
David Eardley UKIP 216 6.5%
Christine Broughton Lab 181 5.5%
Benedict Southworth Grn 111 3.4%

Oxted South

Barry Compton C 1471 44.9%
Robert Wingate LD 734 22.4%
Barbara Harling Lab 719 21.9%
Tony Stone UKIP 253 7.7%
Michaela O'Brien Grn 100 3.1%

Queens Park

Rod Stead C 960 47.6%
Graham Lloyd-Evans LD 923 45.8%
Emma Wheale Lab 132 6.6%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh

Simon Morrow LD 1441 46.7%
Simon Peniston-Bird C 1370 44.4%
Christopher Bailey UKIP 275 8.9%

Warlingham West

Glynis Whittle C 1226 61.9%
Geoffrey Kempster LD 583 29.4%
Janet Bailey UKIP 172 8.7%

Westway

Eithne Webster C 828 43.8%
Jean Pidgeon LD 799 42.3%
Jonathan Wheale Lab 158 8.4%
Helena Windsor UKIP 106 5.6%

Whyteleafe [C gain from LD]

Sakina Bradbury C 922 50.4%
Christine Greaves LD 771 42.2%
John Burgess Lab 136 7.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict