Home > 2010 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Horsell East and Woodham, Kingfield and Westfield, Old Woking or Pyrford.

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17331 43.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 16818 42.5% 7
Labour 3049 7.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2361 6.0% 0

Byfleet (2)

Dorothy Farrant C 1657 41.6%
Barnabas Shelbourne LD 1655 41.5%
Irene Watson Green C 1609
Richard Stennett LD 1469
Richard Squire UKIP 364 9.1%
Celia Wand Lab 310 7.8%
Michael Wood Lab 289

Goldsworth East

Bryan Cross LD 1861 50.4%
Hilary Addison C 1267 34.3%
Tom Crisp Lab 373 10.1%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 189 5.1%

Goldsworth West

Denzil Coulson LD 1271 51.6%
Anthony Casey C 850 34.5%
Paul Brown Lab 220 8.9%
Leo Dix UKIP 121 4.9%

Hermitage and Knaphill South

Kenneth Howard LD 1352 50.3%
Valerian Hopkins C 896 33.3%
Duncan Clarke UKIP 248 9.2%
Chanchal Kapoor Lab 192 7.1%

Horsell West

Ann-Marie Barker LD 1852 45.0%
Simon Ashall C 1805 43.8%
Timothy Shaw UKIP 245 5.9%
Colin Bright Lab 217 5.3%

Knaphill

Richard Sharp LD 2128 42.9%
Alexander Callaby C 2107 42.5%
Richard Ford Lab 394 7.9%
Matthew Davies UKIP 332 6.7%

Maybury and Sheerwater

Mohammed Iqbal C 2034 43.0%
Shabbana Jamil LD 1871 39.5%
Stephen Tudhope Lab 525 11.1%
Pamela Wellstead UKIP 305 6.4%

Mayford and Sutton Green

Simon Bellord C 840 54.5%
William Forster-Warner LD 606 39.4%
David Roe UKIP 49 3.2%
Linda Kendall Lab 45 2.9%

Mount Hermon East [C gain from LD]

Carl Thomson C 1291 48.1%
Norman Johns LD 1175 43.8%
Sabir Hussain Lab 149 5.6%
Judith Squire UKIP 67 2.5%

Mount Hermon West

Liam Lyons LD 1409 48.7%
Alexander Celesius C 1114 38.5%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 254 8.8%
Mary Kingston UKIP 118 4.1%

St John's and Hook Heath

John Kingsbury C 1590 60.0%
Diana Landon LD 743 28.0%
Marion Free UKIP 159 6.0%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 158 6.0%

West Byfleet

Gary Elson C 1880 59.7%
Toby Matthews LD 895 28.4%
Audrey Worgan Lab 212 6.7%
Robin Milner UKIP 164 5.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict