Home > 2010 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Manchester

Libtn = Libertarian Party UK
TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 83258 46.4% 23
Liberal Democrat 57309 32.0% 9
Conservative 21712 12.1% 0
Green Party 8589 4.8% 0
British National Party 4274 2.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1830 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1658 0.9% 0
Independent 399 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 223 0.1% 0
Libertarian Party 55 0.0% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Jim Battle Lab 2845 54.8%
Claude Nsumbu LD 1265 24.4%
Michael Liffen C 678 13.1%
Peter Birkinshaw Grn 404 7.8%

Ardwick

Mavis Smitherman Lab 2581 58.3%
Asad Osman LD 1112 25.1%
Andrew Hartley C 463 10.5%
Patrick Sudlow Grn 271 6.1%

Baguley

Eddie McCulley Lab 2263 47.1%
Diane Bennett LD 1178 24.5%
Ralph Ellerton C 777 16.2%
Eugene Cassidy UKIP 329 6.8%
Ethne Quinn Grn 134 2.8%
Lynn Worthington TUSC 128 2.7%

Bradford

John Longsden Lab 2890 63.9%
Sarah McCulloch LD 906 20.0%
Adam Shaw C 513 11.3%
Andrew Bullen Grn 214 4.7%

Brooklands

Sue Murphy Lab 2633 46.2%
Marie Raynor C 1534 26.9%
Peter Maxson LD 1061 18.6%
Pam Shotton UKIP 298 5.2%
Elaine Brown Grn 167 2.9%

Burnage

William Fisher LD 2735 45.4%
Carl Austin Lab 2552 42.4%
Peter Schofield C 489 8.1%
Dan Collinson Grn 243 4.0%

Charlestown

Veronica Kirkpatrick Lab 2828 54.6%
Stephen Moran BNP 802 15.5%
Philip Donohue C 749 14.5%
Andrew Hardwick-Moss LD 673 13.0%
Michael Prior Grn 127 2.5%

Cheetham

Naeem ul-Hassan Lab 3451 53.8%
Imran Rizvi C 1433 22.3%
Liaqat Ali LD 929 14.5%
Kay Phillips Respect 607 9.5%

Chorlton [LD gain from Lab]

Victor Chamberlain LD 3349 43.6%
Amina Lone Lab 2981 38.8%
Brian Candeland Grn 825 10.7%
Saira Hanif C 522 6.8%

Chorlton Park

Norman Lewis LD 3605 52.9%
Ian Hyde Lab 2193 32.2%
Mohammed Afzal C 524 7.7%
James Alden Grn 493 7.2%

City Centre

Elaine Boyes LD 2080 40.6%
Anthony McCaul Lab 1610 31.5%
Yan Zhang C 1106 21.6%
Iain Hepworth Grn 323 6.3%

Crumpsall

Jon-Leigh Pritchard Lab 3179 57.9%
Shamin Akhtar C 924 16.8%
Mo Saqib LD 669 12.2%
Rob Willescroft UKIP 394 7.2%
Madaser Anwar Respect 321 5.9%

Didsbury East

Andrew Taylor LD 3364 46.7%
Andrew Simcock Lab 2622 36.4%
Asad Khan C 806 11.2%
Gerry Gee Grn 419 5.8%

Didsbury West

Mark Clayton LD 3088 50.2%
David Ellison Lab 1978 32.2%
David Bean C 1086 17.7%

Fallowfield

Mike Amesbury Lab 2534 48.0%
Dave Page LD 1716 32.5%
Nick Kling C 746 14.1%
Daniel Lee Grn 286 5.4%

Gorton North

Nilofar Siddiq Lab 2356 46.3%
Rob Copeland LD 2046 40.2%
Jean Mee C 475 9.3%
Karl Wardlaw Grn 213 4.2%

Gorton South [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Reid Lab 2737 45.9%
John Bridges LD 2529 42.4%
William Clapham C 426 7.1%
Marie-Angelique Bueler Respect 270 4.5%

Harpurhey

Paul Fairweather Lab 3054 60.0%
Andi Sidwell LD 684 13.4%
Peter Brown BNP 627 12.3%
Martin Rosen C 587 11.5%
Arteth Gray Grn 141 2.8%

Higher Blackley

Anna Trotman Lab 3037 56.6%
Vivienne Clarke C 820 15.3%
Derek Adams BNP 813 15.2%
Nicholas Renaud-Komiya LD 581 10.8%
Paul Kelly Respect 111 2.1%

Hulme

Nigel Murphy Lab 2445 45.8%
Ian Kimpton LD 1229 23.0%
Gayle O'Donnovan Grn 1172 22.0%
Amjad Nasr C 490 9.2%

Levenshulme

James Hennigan LD 2546 41.7%
Aftab Ahmed Lab 2340 38.3%
David Mottram Grn 664 10.9%
Rob Manning C 556 9.1%

Longsight

Suzanne Richards Lab 2639 49.1%
Jawaid Chaudhry LD 2101 39.1%
Tahir Khan C 351 6.5%
Martin Lambert Respect 282 5.2%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

John Flanagan Lab 2402 50.1%
Gerry Diamond LD 1596 33.3%
John O'Shaughnessy BNP 400 8.3%
Sheraz Sherazi C 265 5.5%
Christopher Hyland Grn 80 1.7%
Stuart Heal Libtn 55 1.1%

Moss Side

Roy Walters Lab 3681 65.5%
Ahmed Samatar LD 1160 20.6%
William Stobart C 362 6.4%
Nigel Woodcock Grn 306 5.4%
Colette Claire Ind 109 1.9%

Moston

Rita Tavernor Lab 2701 44.0%
Tim Hartley LD 1768 28.8%
Steven Booth C 836 13.6%
Tony Trebilcock BNP 765 12.5%
Mosab Musbahi Grn 74 1.2%

Northenden [LD gain from Lab]

Mary di Mauro LD 2503 42.2%
Richard Cowell Lab 2478 41.8%
Steve Whittaker C 546 9.2%
Sarah Barnes BNP 233 3.9%
Michael Conlan UKIP 166 2.8%

Old Moat

Suzannah Reeves Lab 2531 43.8%
Rob Mackle LD 2216 38.3%
Shaden Jaradat C 489 8.5%
Rowan Smith Grn 410 7.1%
Yasmin Zalzala Ind 133 2.3%

Rusholme [Lab gain from LD]

Rabnawaz Akbar Lab 2259 44.1%
Tanvit Akhtar LD 1885 36.8%
Dola Miah C 466 9.1%
Justine Michelle Grn 342 6.7%
Nahella Ashraf TUSC 95 1.9%
Ali Idris Respect 73 1.4%

Sharston

Hugh Barrett Lab 2335 45.6%
Gregory Davis C 933 18.2%
Francesca Bliss LD 930 18.2%
Bernard Todd BNP 371 7.2%
Robert Burke UKIP 283 5.5%
Jimmy McCullough Ind 157 3.1%
Luke Smith Grn 114 2.2%

Whalley Range

Mary Watson Lab 3137 46.5%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 2330 34.6%
Mary Candeland Grn 556 8.2%
Sophia Fox-Miles C 552 8.2%
Mohammed Zulfikar Respect 166 2.5%

Withington

Simon Wheale LD 2849 51.4%
Chris Paul Lab 1558 28.1%
Shumaila Malik C 600 10.8%
Laura Bannister Grn 534 9.6%

Woodhouse Park

Edward Newman Lab 2428 57.9%
Hannah Roberts LD 626 14.9%
Stephen Heath C 608 14.5%
Robin Sharman BNP 263 6.3%
Christopher Cassidy UKIP 188 4.5%
May Molteno Grn 77 1.8%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict