Home > 2010 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

EDP = English Democrats Party
SocAlt = Socialist Alternative

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2012 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27604 45.1% 11
Conservative 25164 41.1% 6
British National Party 4708 7.7% 0
Green Party 1737 2.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1718 2.8% 0
English Democrats Party 207 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 40 0.1% 0

Abbey

Neil Phillips Lab 1780 49.9%
Alwyn Waine C 863 24.2%
Frank Mills LD 563 15.8%
Tom Clarke BNP 240 6.7%
Laurel Brindley Grn 122 3.4%

Arbury [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Young Lab 1383 42.3%
Sonja Wilson C 1354 41.4%
Lee Millard BNP 309 9.4%
Michael Wright Grn 224 6.9%

Attleborough

Peter Gilbert C 1651 46.6%
June Tandy Lab 1526 43.1%
Phillip Kimberley BNP 366 10.3%

Bar Pool

Francis McGale Lab 1513 44.9%
Andreas Hammerschmiedt C 907 26.9%
Kieren Moss LD 517 15.3%
Andrew Ingram BNP 394 11.7%
Steven Gee SocAlt 40 1.2%

Bede

John Haynes Lab 1674 53.3%
John Carolan C 807 25.7%
Glyn Haycock BNP 452 14.4%
David Lane EDP 207 6.6%

Bulkington

Desmond O'Brien C 1952 52.4%
Richard Chattaway Lab 1446 38.8%
Leslie Fitzpatrick BNP 329 8.8%

Camp Hill

Dennis Harvey Lab 1512 51.8%
Stephen Paxton C 854 29.3%
Jason Holmes BNP 553 18.9%

Exhall

Roma Taylor Lab 1950 51.8%
Arthur Liggins C 1175 31.2%
Alice Field LD 638 17.0%

Galley Common

Matthew Grant C 1764 45.0%
Michael Jones Lab 1673 42.6%
Wendy Hart BNP 487 12.4%

Heath [Lab gain from C]

Danny Aldington Lab 1768 50.4%
Walter Lobbett C 1371 39.1%
Julie Nicolson BNP 371 10.6%

Kingswood

Christopher Watkins Lab 1564 52.6%
Michael Bannister C 1045 35.1%
Steven Edwards BNP 367 12.3%

Poplar

Robert Copland Lab 2230 62.0%
Ann Brown C 1366 38.0%

St Nicolas

David Carr C 2513 58.9%
Paul Hickling Lab 1239 29.0%
Keith Kondakor Grn 518 12.1%

Slough

Anthony Lloyd Lab 1824 50.4%
Gary Dancer C 1311 36.2%
Deborah Findley BNP 485 13.4%

Weddington

Gerald Smith C 2540 58.6%
Victoria Fowler Lab 1306 30.1%
Michele Kondakor Grn 489 11.3%

Wem Brook

William Sheppard Lab 1863 60.1%
Anthony Davies C 880 28.4%
Sandra Addis BNP 355 11.5%

Whitestone

Kristofer Wilson C 2811 61.8%
Philip Johnson Lab 1353 29.7%
Gregg Olner Grn 384 8.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict