Home > 2010 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Leam Valley, Paddox, Ryton-on-Dunsmore or Wolvey.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19360 42.7% 10
Labour 12608 27.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 11288 24.9% 2
Green Party 1514 3.3% 0
Independent 540 1.2% 0

Admirals

Michael Stokes C 1745 46.5%
Steven Birkett Lab 1095 29.2%
Tom Hardgrave LD 795 21.2%
Steve Laffy Grn 117 3.1%

Avon and Swift

Helen Walton C 1049 68.2%
Patrick Joyce Lab 490 31.8%

Benn

James Shera Lab 983 36.0%
Ted Pallot LD 797 29.2%
Christopher Pacey-Day C 727 26.6%
Paul Sandison Grn 225 8.2%

Bilton

Lisa Parker C 1577 49.7%
Christine Mavrakis Lab 760 24.0%
Hilda Fletcher LD 745 23.5%
Joy Faulkner Grn 91 2.9%

Brownsover North

David Cranham C 1423 46.2%
Heidi Thomas LD 848 27.5%
Mary Webb Lab 810 26.3%

Brownsover South

Andrew Coles Lab 648 38.8%
Belinda Garcia Maures C 602 36.0%
Jess Upstone LD 329 19.7%
Matthew Faulkner Grn 91 5.4%

Caldecott

Bill Lewis LD 1267 44.0%
Deepah Brojomohun C 898 31.2%
Katherine King Lab 604 21.0%
Philip Godden Grn 111 3.9%

Dunchurch and Knightlow [C gain from LD]

Mike Galsworthy C 1798 47.7%
Robin Aird LD 1557 41.3%
Doreen Cox Lab 352 9.3%
George Houguez Grn 64 1.7%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Tom Day C 1907 55.8%
Doug Hodkinson Lab 1184 34.6%
Ellie Roderick Grn 327 9.6%

Eastlands

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1818 53.7%
Paul Newsome C 861 25.4%
Owen Richards Lab 706 20.9%

Fosse

Rachel Watts C 1242 55.4%
Richard Gunstone LD 548 24.4%
Robert Bevin Lab 452 20.2%

Hillmorton

Bill Sewell C 1516 50.2%
Dave Elson LD 769 25.5%
Kieren Brown Lab 734 24.3%

Lawford and King's Newnham

Sally Bragg C 966 50.3%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 540 28.1%
John Slinger Lab 413 21.5%

New Bilton

Ish Mistry Lab 1308 41.6%
Edward Palusinski C 942 29.9%
Dianna Hardgrave LD 697 22.1%
Roy Sandison Grn 200 6.4%

Newbold

Ray Kirby Lab 1194 43.3%
Christopher Malthouse C 849 30.8%
James Hotten LD 577 20.9%
Peter Reynolds Grn 136 4.9%

Overslade

Matthew Francis C 1258 44.5%
Howard Avis Lab 875 31.0%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 541 19.1%
Laurence Goodchild Grn 152 5.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict