Home > 2010 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Leam Valley, Paddox, Ryton-on-Dunsmore or Wolvey.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19360 42.7% 10
Labour 12608 27.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 11288 24.9% 2
Green Party 1514 3.3% 0
Independent 540 1.2% 0

Admirals

Michael Stokes C 1745 46.5%
Steven Birkett Lab 1095 29.2%
Tom Hardgrave LD 795 21.2%
Steve Laffy Grn 117 3.1%

Avon and Swift

Helen Walton C 1049 68.2%
Patrick Joyce Lab 490 31.8%

Benn

James Shera Lab 983 36.0%
Ted Pallot LD 797 29.2%
Christopher Pacey-Day C 727 26.6%
Paul Sandison Grn 225 8.2%

Bilton

Lisa Parker C 1577 49.7%
Christine Mavrakis Lab 760 24.0%
Hilda Fletcher LD 745 23.5%
Joy Faulkner Grn 91 2.9%

Brownsover North

David Cranham C 1423 46.2%
Heidi Thomas LD 848 27.5%
Mary Webb Lab 810 26.3%

Brownsover South

Andrew Coles Lab 648 38.8%
Belinda Garcia Maures C 602 36.0%
Jess Upstone LD 329 19.7%
Matthew Faulkner Grn 91 5.4%

Caldecott

Bill Lewis LD 1267 44.0%
Deepah Brojomohun C 898 31.2%
Katherine King Lab 604 21.0%
Philip Godden Grn 111 3.9%

Dunchurch and Knightlow [C gain from LD]

Mike Galsworthy C 1798 47.7%
Robin Aird LD 1557 41.3%
Doreen Cox Lab 352 9.3%
George Houguez Grn 64 1.7%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Tom Day C 1907 55.8%
Doug Hodkinson Lab 1184 34.6%
Ellie Roderick Grn 327 9.6%

Eastlands

Jerry Roodhouse LD 1818 53.7%
Paul Newsome C 861 25.4%
Owen Richards Lab 706 20.9%

Fosse

Rachel Watts C 1242 55.4%
Richard Gunstone LD 548 24.4%
Robert Bevin Lab 452 20.2%

Hillmorton

Bill Sewell C 1516 50.2%
Dave Elson LD 769 25.5%
Kieren Brown Lab 734 24.3%

Lawford and King's Newnham

Sally Bragg C 966 50.3%
Patricia Wyatt Ind 540 28.1%
John Slinger Lab 413 21.5%

New Bilton

Ish Mistry Lab 1308 41.6%
Edward Palusinski C 942 29.9%
Dianna Hardgrave LD 697 22.1%
Roy Sandison Grn 200 6.4%

Newbold

Ray Kirby Lab 1194 43.3%
Christopher Malthouse C 849 30.8%
James Hotten LD 577 20.9%
Peter Reynolds Grn 136 4.9%

Overslade

Matthew Francis C 1258 44.5%
Howard Avis Lab 875 31.0%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 541 19.1%
Laurence Goodchild Grn 152 5.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict