Home > 2010 > Stratford-on-AvonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2010

Stratford-on-Avon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aston Cantlow, Bardon, Burton Dassett, Claverdon, Ettington, Fenny Compton, Kineton, Stockton and Napton, Stratford Mount Pleasant, Tredington or Welford. The elections in Henley and Shipston this year were by-elections.

Other results for Stratford-on-Avon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stratford-on-Avon 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24712 47.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 18891 36.6% 8
Independent 3931 7.6% 1
Labour 3396 6.6% 0
Green Party 715 1.4% 0

Alcester

Susan Juned LD 1651 49.6%
Yvonne Hine C 1438 43.2%
Barry Doherty Lab 241 7.2%

Bidford and Salford

Daren Pemberton LD 1448 38.3%
Maurice Howse C 1354 35.8%
Michael Atkins Ind 551 14.6%
Matthew Stephens Lab 316 8.4%
Karen Varga Grn 109 2.9%

Brailes

Philip Seccombe C 976 70.1%
Laura Nelson LD 416 29.9%

Harbury

Richard Tonge LD 1461 52.2%
Richard Hamburger C 1340 47.8%

Henley [By-election]

Jeremy Jones C 1664 65.1%
Karyl Rees LD 606 23.7%
John Hartigan Lab 285 11.2%

Kinwarton [C gain from LD]

Michael Gittus C 675 52.2%
Nina Knapman LD 565 43.7%
Jeffrey Kenner Lab 54 4.2%

Long Compton

Stephen Gray C 859 63.3%
Virginia Mason LD 499 36.7%

Long Itchington

Robert Stevens C 901 64.6%
Michael Pugh LD 494 35.4%

Quinton

Michael Brain C 959 67.3%
Jeffery Dench LD 467 32.7%

Sambourne

Justin Kerridge C 696 64.7%
Clive Rickhards LD 380 35.3%

Shipston [By-election]

Philip Vial LD 1376 48.0%
Clive Smithard C 1108 38.6%
Christopher Aston Lab 315 11.0%
Robert Ballantyne Grn 70 2.4%

Snitterfield

Helen Hayter C 940 70.0%
John Insoll LD 403 30.0%

Southam

Jennifer Ellard C 1631 46.5%
Helena Knight LD 977 27.9%
Peter Thomas Lab 900 25.7%

Stratford Alveston [LD gain from C]

Ian Fradgley LD 1938 45.2%
Stuart Beese C 1682 39.2%
Michael Crutchley Ind 378 8.8%
Samuel Hargreaves Lab 288 6.7%

Stratford Avenue and New Town

Clive Thomas LD 1531 39.0%
Ian Hurst C 1423 36.2%
Juliet Short Ind 620 15.8%
Stephen Troup Lab 352 9.0%

Stratford Guild and Hathaway

Jenny Fradgley LD 1876 45.0%
Irving David C 1473 35.3%
William Lowe Ind 364 8.7%
David Talbot Lab 315 7.6%
Hugh Chatwin Grn 144 3.5%

Studley

Hazel Wright LD 1755 55.4%
William McCarthy C 1085 34.2%
Jacqueline Abbott Lab 330 10.4%

Tanworth

Peter Oakley C 1723 73.8%
Eric Holder LD 613 26.2%

Vale of the Red Horse

Gillian Roache C 1048 70.7%
Kenneth Osborne LD 435 29.3%

Wellesbourne

Roger Wright Ind 2018 48.7%
Daniel Kendall C 1737 41.9%
Jessica Pinson Grn 392 9.5%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict