Home > 2010 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2012 2014 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12906 40.2% 12
Liberal Democrat 7892 24.6% 2
Labour 3659 11.4% 0
UK Independence Party 3656 11.4% 0
Independent 2003 6.2% 1
Green Party 1987 6.2% 0

Buckingham

Emma Evans C 1301 55.9%
Robert King LD 828 35.6%
Mick Clark UKIP 197 8.5%

Churchill

Carol Albury C 885 42.6%
Stephen Martin LD 762 36.7%
David Bushell UKIP 314 15.1%
Roger Lightbown Grn 117 5.6%

Cokeham

David Simmons C 923 42.2%
Cyril Cannings LD 594 27.1%
Barry Mear Ind 446 20.4%
David Bamber UKIP 226 10.3%

Eastbrook (2)

Jim Funnell C 855 29.5%
Gavin Ayling LD 711 24.5%
Steve Carden Lab 648 22.3%
Luke Osborne C 595
Jenny Greig UKIP 348 12.0%
Catherine Hunt Grn 338 11.7%

Hillside

Janet Mockridge C 1008 47.8%
David Edey LD 667 31.6%
Rupert Greig UKIP 294 13.9%
Vincent Tilsley Grn 141 6.7%

Manor

Stephanie Hedley-Barnes C 1050 48.9%
Stuart Douch LD 728 33.9%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 369 17.2%

Marine

Ben Stride Ind 1299 53.8%
Jennie Tindall Grn 505 20.9%
Peter Harvey UKIP 333 13.8%
Nigel Sweet Lab 276 11.4%

Mash Barn

Richard Burt LD 815 41.9%
Vicky Parkin C 787 40.5%
Ron Horne UKIP 343 17.6%

Peverel

Brian Boggis C 1047 47.8%
Raj Dooraree LD 478 21.8%
Kenneth Bashford Lab 446 20.4%
Reuben Whiting UKIP 218 10.0%

St Mary's

Mike Mendoza C 864 41.6%
Ricky Daniel Lab 558 26.9%
Susan Board Grn 406 19.5%
Mike Henn UKIP 250 12.0%

St Nicolas

Neil Parkin C 1114 47.5%
Pauline Francis LD 525 22.4%
Simon Crisp Lab 339 14.5%
Moyra Martin Grn 234 10.0%
Alan Minter UKIP 131 5.6%

Southlands

Darren Burns C 720 38.3%
Andy Bray Lab 547 29.1%
Carl English LD 442 23.5%
Frank Mills UKIP 171 9.1%

Southwick Green

Julie Searle C 995 41.9%
John Hilditch LD 525 22.1%
Ian Lidbetter Lab 355 15.0%
Beryl Ferrers-Guy Ind 258 10.9%
Brian Elliott UKIP 128 5.4%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 111 4.7%

Widewater

Mary Hamblin C 1357 43.3%
Doris Martin LD 817 26.1%
David Devoy Lab 490 15.6%
George Osborne UKIP 334 10.7%
Celia Behan Grn 135 4.3%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict