Home > 2010 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Rochdale

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34014 36.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 29155 31.6% 7
Conservative 23925 25.9% 5
Independent 1839 2.0% 0
British National Party 1723 1.9% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1152 1.2% 0
Green Party 467 0.5% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt

Dale Mulgrew LD 1400 37.2%
Stefan Cholewka Lab 1094 29.1%
Michael Butler C 755 20.1%
Darren Pedley Ind 515 13.7%

Bamford [C gain from LD]

Ian Duckworth C 2269 43.5%
William Hobhouse LD 1934 37.1%
James Brown Lab 1010 19.4%

Castleton

Peter Davison LD 1360 29.8%
Jean Hornby Lab 1305 28.6%
Francis Salt Ind 763 16.7%
Ronald Crossley C 737 16.1%
Allan Jones BNP 400 8.8%

Central Rochdale

Sultan Ali Lab 2334 51.2%
Khalid Mahmood LD 1676 36.8%
Roger Howarth C 550 12.1%

East Middleton

June West Lab 2180 46.9%
Terrance Smith LD 1298 28.0%
David Harris C 1166 25.1%

Healey (2)

Hilary Rodgers LD 1718 32.7%
Andrew Neilson C 1546 29.4%
James Moran Lab 1529 29.1%
Alan Taylor LD 1355
Keith Taylor C 1046
Margaret Taylor Lab 1001
Ian Andrews Grn 467 8.9%
Samir Chatterjee Grn 260

Hopwood Hall

Carol Wardle Lab 2301 49.3%
Peter Burt C 1130 24.2%
James MacSparran LD 744 15.9%
Donald Ford BNP 496 10.6%

Kingsway [Lab gain from LD]

Daalat Ali Lab 2255 49.4%
Doreen Morton LD 1690 37.0%
Mudassar Razzaq C 624 13.7%

Littleborough Lakeside [C gain from LD]

Stephanie Mills C 1928 40.2%
Pauline Maguire LD 1594 33.2%
John Hartley Lab 1277 26.6%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Shah Wazir LD 1774 37.2%
Mohammed Zaman Lab 1704 35.7%
Javed Iqbal Respect 999 20.9%
John Kershaw C 293 6.1%

Milnrow and Newhey

Andrew Kelly LD 1905 38.3%
Martin Rodgers Lab 1557 31.3%
Catherine Merrick C 1364 27.4%
Joyce Burden Respect 153 3.1%

Norden

Wera Hobhouse LD 2240 42.1%
Maureen Sullivan C 1927 36.2%
Ann Courtney Lab 839 15.8%
Arthur Hughes BNP 319 6.0%

North Heywood

Peter Rush LD 2028 51.7%
Mervyn Simpson Lab 1328 33.8%
David Garnett C 568 14.5%

North Middleton

Jonathan Burns Lab 2237 51.5%
Bernard Braiden C 1069 24.6%
Frank Cooper LD 1040 23.9%

Smallbridge and Firgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Bernard Burke Lab 1702 42.4%
Christine Akram LD 1381 34.4%
Leonard Branton C 934 23.3%

South Middleton

Michael Holly C 2103 41.4%
Michael Burke Lab 1977 39.0%
Jane al-Attar LD 995 19.6%

Spotland and Falinge [Lab gain from LD]

Surinder Biant Lab 1883 40.5%
Peter Clegg LD 1483 31.9%
Steven Scholes C 718 15.5%
Carl Faulkner Ind 561 12.1%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Robert Clegg C 2545 54.3%
Reginald Lane LD 1074 22.9%
David Finlay Lab 1067 22.8%

West Heywood

Alan McCarthy Lab 2203 50.3%
Simon Steward LD 1109 25.3%
Darren Bayman C 1069 24.4%

West Middleton

Neil Emmott Lab 2232 54.7%
Neil Proctor LD 712 17.4%
Robert Herd C 630 15.4%
Peter Greenwood BNP 508 12.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict