Home > 2010 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Salford

EDP = English Democrats Party
TUSC = Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38948 42.3% 17
Conservative 24514 26.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 20943 22.7% 0
British National Party 3585 3.9% 0
Independent 2906 3.2% 0
English Democrats Party 627 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 255 0.3% 0
Green Party 195 0.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 97 0.1% 0

Barton

David Jolley Lab 2145 48.3%
Anthony Yates C 1048 23.6%
Ronald Benjamin LD 940 21.2%
Alan Valentine Ind 310 7.0%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Jillian Collinson C 2583 50.2%
Stephen Ord Lab 1536 29.8%
Sheila Mulleady LD 1029 20.0%

Broughton

John Merry Lab 2130 58.2%
Bernard Carson LD 897 24.5%
Gary Green C 632 17.3%

Cadishead

Christine Hudson Lab 2014 46.8%
Tony Kelly C 1267 29.4%
Jennifer Carr LD 679 15.8%
Colin Ward BNP 346 8.0%

Claremont [Lab gain from LD]

Sareda Dirir Lab 1837 36.5%
Mary Ferrer LD 1783 35.4%
Hilary Brunyee C 887 17.6%
Martin Jackson BNP 386 7.7%
Robert Wakefield Ind 143 2.8%

Eccles

John Cullen Lab 2216 41.4%
Abdul Mannan C 1625 30.4%
Valerie Kelly LD 1298 24.2%
Tim Perkins Ind 214 4.0%

Irlam

Roger Jones Lab 1791 44.2%
Chris Bates C 1095 27.0%
Katriona Middleton LD 663 16.4%
Mark Armstrong Ind 500 12.3%

Irwell Riverside

Matt Mold Lab 1790 45.2%
Damien Shannon LD 1070 27.0%
Christine Yates C 492 12.4%
Gary Tumulty BNP 409 10.3%
Rob Mitchell Grn 195 4.9%

Kersal

Ann-Marie Humphreys Lab 2028 45.2%
David Wolfson C 1645 36.7%
Harold Kershner LD 499 11.1%
Brenda Leather BNP 217 4.8%
Alice Searle Respect 97 2.2%

Langworthy

John Warmisham Lab 1888 43.9%
Steve Middleton LD 1211 28.2%
George Darlington C 572 13.3%
Edward O'Sullivan BNP 505 11.7%
Jacquie O'Toole Ind 123 2.9%

Little Hulton

Eric Burgoyne Lab 2260 56.4%
David Cowpe LD 898 22.4%
Con Wright C 852 21.2%

Ordsall

Alan Clague Lab 1609 42.0%
Marion Croucher LD 1198 31.2%
Chris Clarkson C 773 20.2%
Andrew Behan TUSC 255 6.6%

Pendlebury

Bernard Lea Lab 2259 44.1%
Keyth Scoles C 1102 21.5%
Valerie Gregory LD 1042 20.4%
Wayne Taylor BNP 566 11.1%
Stuart Cremins Ind 80 1.6%
Reg Howard Ind 69 1.3%

Swinton North

Bill Hinds Lab 2420 48.2%
Tamara Cooke LD 1104 22.0%
Shneur Odze C 945 18.8%
John Leach BNP 555 11.0%

Swinton South [Lab gain from LD]

Howard Balkind Lab 1671 34.0%
Paul Gregory LD 1358 27.6%
Chris Allcock C 1055 21.4%
Joe O'Neill Ind 837 17.0%

Walkden North

Adrian Brocklehurst Lab 2231 50.9%
Stephen Birch C 960 21.9%
Susan Carson LD 764 17.4%
Laurence Depares EDP 424 9.7%

Walkden South

Les Turner C 2026 37.9%
Brendan Ryan Lab 1815 34.0%
Pauline Ogden LD 1015 19.0%
Tommy Cavanagh BNP 285 5.3%
Paul Whitelegg EDP 203 3.8%

Weaste and Seedley [Lab gain from LD]

Ronnie Wilson Lab 1884 42.4%
John Deas LD 1623 36.5%
Christopher Davies C 941 21.2%

Winton

Margaret Morris Lab 1872 41.7%
Anne Broomhead C 949 21.1%
Matthew Drake LD 726 16.2%
Paul Doyle Ind 630 14.0%
Tommy Williams BNP 316 7.0%

Worsley

Graham Compton C 3065 53.2%
Michelle Mullen Lab 1552 26.9%
Christine Corry LD 1146 19.9%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict