Home > 2010 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 59082 40.8% 12
Conservative 43858 30.3% 3
Labour 32081 22.1% 5
Independent 3806 2.6% 1
British National Party 3269 2.3% 0
Green Party 2325 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 454 0.3% 0

Bramhall North [C hold on drawing of lots]

Lisa Walker C 3673 46.7%
Pauline Banham LD 3673 46.7%
Brian Harrop Lab 521 6.6%

Bramhall South

John Leck C 3775 48.8%
Paul Carter LD 3195 41.3%
Beryl Dykes Lab 387 5.0%
David Perry UKIP 213 2.8%
Ross White Grn 173 2.2%

Bredbury and Woodley

Christopher Gordon LD 4009 59.3%
Rosalind Lloyd C 1723 25.5%
Clifford Stanway Lab 1025 15.2%

Bredbury Green and Romiley [LD gain from C]

Mags Kirkham LD 3123 44.3%
Syd Lloyd C 2979 42.3%
David Sedgewick Lab 945 13.4%

Brinnington and Central

Maureen Rowles Lab 2413 48.3%
Colin MacAlister LD 1394 27.9%
Steve Holgate C 508 10.2%
Tony Dean BNP 315 6.3%
John Heginbotham UKIP 241 4.8%
Christopher Green Grn 125 2.5%

Cheadle and Gatley

Ian Roberts LD 4332 53.2%
Adam Calmonson C 2964 36.4%
Colin Owen Lab 848 10.4%

Cheadle Hulme North

June Somekh LD 3939 57.4%
Benjamin Ash C 1995 29.1%
Martin Miller Lab 930 13.5%

Cheadle Hulme South

Stuart Bodsworth LD 4110 54.5%
Brian Dougal C 2797 37.1%
Dean Fitzpatrick Lab 635 8.4%

Davenport and Cale Green

David White LD 2453 39.4%
Brian Hendley Lab 2032 32.7%
Beryl Charlesworth C 1321 21.2%
Phil Shaw Grn 415 6.7%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

Philip Harding Lab 3137 48.7%
Peter Weigert LD 1532 23.8%
Chris Holgate C 1177 18.3%
Damian Skuse BNP 258 4.0%
Andrew Knighton Grn 221 3.4%
Peter Behan Ind 111 1.7%

Hazel Grove

Stuart Corris LD 3777 51.3%
William Wragg C 2697 36.7%
Karen Vickers Lab 884 12.0%

Heald Green

Adrian Nottingham Ind 3462 50.2%
David Roberts-Jones LD 1469 21.3%
Bob Stevenson C 952 13.8%
Kathryn Priestley Lab 680 9.9%
Richard Skill BNP 328 4.8%

Heatons North

Anthony O'Neill C 2680 36.7%
Alex Ganotis Lab 2396 32.8%
Andrew Rawling LD 1596 21.9%
Peter Barber Grn 419 5.7%
Sheila Spink BNP 205 2.8%

Heatons South

Tom McGee Lab 3401 44.1%
Bryan Lees C 2286 29.7%
Ron Axtell LD 1697 22.0%
Conrad Beard Grn 322 4.2%

Manor

Daniel Hawthorne LD 2605 40.9%
Paul Moss Lab 2030 31.9%
Alex Raisbeck C 1269 19.9%
Duncan Warner BNP 464 7.3%

Marple North

Craig Wright LD 3435 48.1%
Catherine Walsh C 2389 33.4%
David Rowbottom Lab 647 9.1%
Maggie Preston Grn 442 6.2%
Barry Minishall Ind 233 3.3%

Marple South

Susan Ingham LD 3717 55.1%
Oliver Johnstone C 2421 35.9%
Patrick McAuley Lab 612 9.1%

Offerton

John Smith LD 3173 49.0%
Julie Wragg C 1536 23.7%
Laura Booth Lab 1199 18.5%
Stephen Maher BNP 573 8.8%

Reddish North

Peter Scott Lab 3209 53.8%
Danny Langley LD 1115 18.7%
Anthony Hannay C 1100 18.5%
Paul Bennett BNP 536 9.0%

Reddish South

Thomas Grundy Lab 3196 50.9%
Norman Beverley LD 1433 22.8%
Stephen Burt C 1320 21.0%
George Thorne BNP 326 5.2%

Stepping Hill

Mark Wheldon LD 3305 47.0%
John Wright C 2296 32.7%
Janet Rothwell Lab 954 13.6%
Alan Carney BNP 264 3.8%
Ken Pease Grn 208 3.0%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict