Home > 2010 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Tameside

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 47634 49.1% 17
Conservative 29062 30.0% 2
British National Party 8326 8.6% 0
UK Independence Party 4459 4.6% 0
Green Party 4413 4.5% 0
Independent 1602 1.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1535 1.6% 0

Ashton Hurst [Lab gain from C]

Pauline Harrison Lab 2396 46.1%
John Kelly C 1930 37.1%
Karen Lomas BNP 400 7.7%
Peter Taylor UKIP 241 4.6%
Nigel Rolland Grn 233 4.5%

Ashton St Michael's

Bill Fairfoull Lab 2284 50.1%
Paul Buckley C 1562 34.3%
Andrew Gee UKIP 416 9.1%
Rochelle Rolland Grn 295 6.5%

Ashton Waterloo

Lynn Travis Lab 2583 52.7%
Stacey Knighton C 1377 28.1%
David Gough BNP 526 10.7%
Colette Barlow UKIP 417 8.5%

Audenshaw

Colin White Lab 2714 51.7%
Sharon Knighton C 1710 32.6%
Anthony Jones BNP 828 15.8%

Denton North East

Vincent Ricci Lab 2656 53.1%
David Southward C 1336 26.7%
Rosalind Gauci BNP 434 8.7%
Michelle Harrison UKIP 334 6.7%
Gerard Boyd Grn 245 4.9%

Denton South

Claire Francis Lab 2671 56.7%
Steve Roden C 1476 31.4%
Stephen Taylor BNP 561 11.9%

Denton West

Mike Smith Lab 3301 56.5%
Floyd Paterson C 1758 30.1%
Stephen Booth BNP 431 7.4%
Geoffrey Howard Grn 353 6.0%

Droylsden East

Susan Quinn Lab 2761 51.5%
David Lomas BNP 840 15.7%
Lee Robinson C 824 15.4%
Charles Turner LD 671 12.5%
Ted Salmon UKIP 269 5.0%

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland Lab 3174 59.8%
David Westhead C 961 18.1%
Paul Martin BNP 766 14.4%
Denis McGlone UKIP 403 7.6%

Dukinfield

Jackie Lane Lab 2778 55.6%
Gaynor Paterson C 1147 22.9%
Roy West BNP 693 13.9%
Dylan Lancaster Grn 382 7.6%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Eileen Shorrock Lab 2304 44.8%
Amanda Buckley C 1762 34.3%
Gregory Shorrock BNP 549 10.7%
Lin Misell UKIP 277 5.4%
Michael Smee Grn 246 4.8%

Hyde Godley

Jim Fitzpatrick Lab 2310 51.2%
Tom Welsby C 1279 28.4%
Robert Booth BNP 424 9.4%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 267 5.9%
Glennis Sharpe Grn 231 5.1%

Hyde Newton

Philip Fitzpatrick Lab 2230 41.5%
James Gradwell-Spencer C 1275 23.7%
Maria Turner LD 864 16.1%
Nigel Byrne BNP 722 13.4%
Janette Durward UKIP 174 3.2%
Jacintha Manchester Grn 108 2.0%

Hyde Werneth

Ruth Welsh C 2538 43.6%
Raja Miah Lab 2241 38.5%
John Wimpenny BNP 424 7.3%
John Cooke UKIP 318 5.5%
June Gill Grn 295 5.1%

Longdendale

Roy Oldham Lab 2084 43.7%
Peter Hayes C 1812 38.0%
Kevin Misell UKIP 445 9.3%
Melanie Roberts Grn 426 8.9%

Mossley [Lab gain from Ind]

Paul Dowthwaite Lab 1918 36.5%
Ann Etchells Ind 1602 30.5%
Kevin Hartley C 1233 23.5%
Christine Clark Grn 499 9.5%

St Peter's

Joyce Bowerman Lab 2800 62.9%
Dot Buckley C 800 18.0%
Trevor Clarke Grn 440 9.9%
Richard Harrison UKIP 413 9.3%

Stalybridge North

Kevin Welsh Lab 2565 48.0%
Dominic Johnson C 1730 32.3%
Jeffrey Clayton BNP 452 8.5%
Jean Smee Grn 335 6.3%
Tracy Radcliffe UKIP 266 5.0%

Stalybridge South

Basil Beeley C 2552 48.7%
Ky Marland Lab 1864 35.6%
John Spiller Grn 325 6.2%
Paul Hindley BNP 276 5.3%
Angela McManus UKIP 219 4.2%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict