Home > 2010 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2010

Camden

Soc = Socialist Party

Note:— The election in Haverstock ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Camden: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32356 33.5% 30
Liberal Democrat 28525 29.5% 13
Conservative 23607 24.4% 10
Green Party 11142 11.5% 1
British National Party 450 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 286 0.3% 0
Independent 230 0.2% 0
Socialist Party 113 0.1% 0

Belsize (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jonny Bucknell C 1969 35.7%
Claire-Louise Leyland C 1969
Tom Simon LD 1949 35.4%
Nigel Rumble C 1897
Anne Ward LD 1746
Paul Perkins LD 1727
Samantha Gunasekara Lab 1094 19.8%
Sada Deshmukh Lab 1051
Luca Salice Lab 1027
Anya Courts Grn 410 7.4%
Sophie North Grn 372
Francesca Richards-Spiller Grn 325
Derek Collins BNP 90 1.6%

Bloomsbury (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Adam Harrison Lab 1670 36.7%
Milena Nuti Lab 1554
Abdul Quadir Lab 1315
Rebecca Hossack C 1221 26.8%
Timothy Barnes C 1142
Elizabeth Jones LD 1061 23.3%
Aimery de Malet LD 954
Gotz Mohindra C 923
Abdul Tarofdar LD 645
Beatrix Campbell Grn 602 13.2%
Justin Hoffman Grn 414
Samuel Bueno de Mesquita Grn 413

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pat Callaghan Lab 2482 39.1%
Chris Naylor LD 1835 28.9%
Thomas Neumark Lab 1753
Rob Higson Lab 1742
Nazia Gofur LD 1702
Chris Richards LD 1511
Michael Corby C 1290 20.3%
Peter Home C 1170
Christos Kassapis C 1059
Russell Oppenheimer Grn 595 9.4%
Pamela Walker Grn 583
Vincent Thurgood Grn 569
Paul Grosvenor Ind 140 2.2%

Cantelowes (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Angela Mason Lab 2109 37.1%
Phil Jones Lab 2049
Paul Braithwaite LD 1972 34.6%
Warwick Sharp Lab 1734
Sarah Hoyle LD 1681
Rocky Lorusso LD 1507
Sheila Hayman Grn 752 13.2%
Rohit Grover C 712 12.5%
Iain Martin C 699
Carole Ricketts C 631
Colin Houston Grn 469
Rachel Zatz Grn 326
Max Spencer UKIP 147 2.6%

Fortune Green (3)

Flick Rea LD 2123 40.3%
Russell Eagling LD 1898
Nancy Jirira LD 1788
Havard Hughes C 1342 25.5%
Gio Spinella C 1335
Phil Woodward C 1326
Phil Turner Lab 1207 22.9%
Enyd Norman Lab 1190
Charlie Hedges Lab 1177
Paul Greenhalgh Grn 595 11.3%
Jane Ennis Grn 536
Hugo Plowden Grn 287

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Martin Davies C 2624 52.0%
Laura Trott C 2490
Andrew Mennear C 2382
Jeffrey Fine LD 1151 22.8%
Richard Bauer LD 1046
Phil Hingley Lab 910 18.0%
Paul Blanchard Lab 870
Andrew Haslam-Jones LD 864
Shahnewaz Ahmed Lab 724
Charles Harris Grn 359 7.1%
Alice Taylor Grn 346
Edward Ross Grn 342

Gospel Oak (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Sean Birch Lab 2015 39.2%
Theo Blackwell Lab 1965
Larraine Revah Lab 1825
Lulu Mitchell C 1421 27.6%
Keith Sedgwick C 1344
Steven Adams C 1305
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 1107 21.5%
Laura Noel LD 1006
Simon Horvat-Marcovic LD 860
Robin Smith Grn 602 11.7%
Jane Walby Grn 595
Constantin Buhayer Grn 548

Hampstead Town (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Chris Knight C 2261 37.1%
Linda Chung LD 2198 36.0%
Kirsty Roberts C 2159
Stephen Stark C 2006
David Bouchier LD 1775
Ian Harrison LD 1681
Janet Guthrie Lab 1113 18.2%
Tom Tabori Lab 757
Suhel Islam Lab 728
Stuart Houghton Grn 528 8.7%
Iain Patton Grn 349
Prashant Vaze Grn 303

Haverstock (3) [Postponed poll; held Tuesday 25th May 2010; 2 LD gains from Lab]

Jill Fraser LD 1462 53.8%
Matt Sanders LD 1326
Rahel Bokth LD 1291
Sabrina Francis Lab 1257 46.2%
Tom Copley Lab 1202
Joynal Uddin Lab 1114
Tom Frost C 260
Joan Stally C 259
Jane Lawrie Grn 246
Paul Grader Grn 240
Robert Ricketts C 236
Sean Thompson Grn 181

Highgate (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn, 1 Lab gain from C]

Maya de Souza Grn 1889 30.5%
Valerie Leach Lab 1800 29.0%
Michael Nicolaides Lab 1661
Michael Way Lab 1625
Naomi Aptowitzer Grn 1467
Tristan Smith Grn 1307
Ed Clayton LD 1255 20.2%
Anthony Denyer C 1254 20.2%
Beth Charlesworth C 1239
Stephen Daughton C 1223
Kirsten de Keyser LD 1047
David Simmons LD 947

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Julian Fulbrook Lab 2279 42.1%
Sue Vincent Lab 1947
Awale Olad Lab 1784
Alison Frost C 1277 23.6%
Richard Hopkin C 1168
Abdus Samad C 1147
Patrick Joy LD 1057 19.5%
Christopher Waiting LD 809
Phil Wainewright LD 799
Suzanne Hartley Grn 617 11.4%
Robert McCracken Grn 472
Benedict Protheroe Grn 399
Robert Carlyle BNP 180 3.3%

Kentish Town (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Georgia Gould Lab 2382 35.4%
Dave Horan Lab 2273
Meric Apak Lab 2153
Ralph Scott LD 2052 30.5%
Nick Russell LD 1957
Abdiwali Mohamud LD 1755
Victoria Green Grn 1198 17.8%
John Bird Grn 939
Doreen Bartlett C 812 12.1%
Paul Barton C 750
Darryl Davies C 749
Alaa Owaineh Grn 690
Stephen Dorman BNP 180 2.7%
Bill Martin Soc 113 1.7%

Kilburn (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Thomas Gardiner Lab 2047 39.1%
Mike Katz Lab 1819
Maryam Eslamdoust Lab 1788
Janet Grauberg LD 1647 31.5%
James King LD 1497
Mukul Hira LD 1431
Will Davis C 1059 20.2%
Patricia Cook C 1011
Sabah Hussain C 808
Helen Mayer Grn 391 7.5%
Charlotte Whelan Grn 364
Lauren Paris Grn 327
Francis Bacon Ind 90 1.7%

King's Cross (3)

Sarah Hayward Lab 1844 40.0%
Abdul Hai Lab 1706
Jonathan Simpson Lab 1681
Lee Baker LD 1546 33.5%
Yuan Potts LD 1386
Huw Prior LD 1283
Kashem Abdul C 771 16.7%
Piers Lindsay-Flynn C 742
Andrew Parkinson C 703
Edward Milford Grn 454 9.8%
Una Sapietis Grn 427
Rienzi Trento Grn 337

Regent's Park (3)

Nash Ali Lab 2304 42.3%
Heather Johnson Lab 2171
Tulip Siddiq Lab 1984
Jubel Ahmed LD 1439 26.4%
Will Blair C 1173 21.5%
Bob Austin LD 1121
Alan Coleman-Harvey C 1117
Nessa Khanom C 1101
Trevor Harris LD 1061
Myles Jackman Grn 529 9.7%
Stephen Plowden Grn 471
Rowan Yapp Grn 367

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Roger Robinson Lab 2744 52.5%
Peter Brayshaw Lab 2650
Samata Khatoon Lab 2614
Abdus Shaheed LD 1024 19.6%
Dave Hoefling LD 1011
Frederic Carver LD 927
Natalie Bennett Grn 738 14.1%
Adam Lester C 721 13.8%
Brian Rice C 701
Patsy Prince C 688
Matty Mitford Grn 467
Cathryn Symons Grn 422

Swiss Cottage (3)

Don Williams C 2179 37.7%
Roger Freeman C 2161
Andrew Marshall C 2145
Nick Horton LD 1586 27.5%
Katharine Bligh Lab 1488 25.8%
Tony Kotsoumbos LD 1411
Flo Cubbin LD 1389
Lewis Baston Lab 1196
Kathryn Purcell Lab 1139
Stephen Cottle Grn 384 6.6%
Morgan Watkins Grn 367
Alan Wheatley Grn 273
Magnus Nielsen UKIP 139 2.4%

West Hampstead (3)

John Bryant LD 2061 36.2%
Keith Moffitt LD 2014
Gillian Risso-Gill LD 1688
Virginia Berridge Lab 1611 28.3%
Paul Ratner C 1521 26.7%
Paul Church C 1445
Carol Thomas Lab 1292
Boris Telyatnikov C 1276
Miles Seaman Lab 1258
Tobias Davidson Grn 499 8.8%
Roderick Graham Grn 417
Stuart Taylor Grn 355

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict