Home > 2010 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Camden

Soc = Socialist Party

Note:— The election in Haverstock ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Camden: 2002 2006 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32356 33.5% 30
Liberal Democrat 28525 29.5% 13
Conservative 23607 24.4% 10
Green Party 11142 11.5% 1
British National Party 450 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 286 0.3% 0
Independent 230 0.2% 0
Socialist Party 113 0.1% 0

Belsize (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jonny Bucknell C 1969 35.7%
Claire-Louise Leyland C 1969
Tom Simon LD 1949 35.4%
Nigel Rumble C 1897
Anne Ward LD 1746
Paul Perkins LD 1727
Samantha Gunasekara Lab 1094 19.8%
Sada Deshmukh Lab 1051
Luca Salice Lab 1027
Anya Courts Grn 410 7.4%
Sophie North Grn 372
Francesca Richards-Spiller Grn 325
Derek Collins BNP 90 1.6%

Bloomsbury (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Adam Harrison Lab 1670 36.7%
Milena Nuti Lab 1554
Abdul Quadir Lab 1315
Rebecca Hossack C 1221 26.8%
Timothy Barnes C 1142
Elizabeth Jones LD 1061 23.3%
Aimery de Malet LD 954
Gotz Mohindra C 923
Abdul Tarofdar LD 645
Beatrix Campbell Grn 602 13.2%
Justin Hoffman Grn 414
Samuel Bueno de Mesquita Grn 413

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pat Callaghan Lab 2482 39.1%
Chris Naylor LD 1835 28.9%
Thomas Neumark Lab 1753
Rob Higson Lab 1742
Nazia Gofur LD 1702
Chris Richards LD 1511
Michael Corby C 1290 20.3%
Peter Home C 1170
Christos Kassapis C 1059
Russell Oppenheimer Grn 595 9.4%
Pamela Walker Grn 583
Vincent Thurgood Grn 569
Paul Grosvenor Ind 140 2.2%

Cantelowes (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Angela Mason Lab 2109 37.1%
Phil Jones Lab 2049
Paul Braithwaite LD 1972 34.6%
Warwick Sharp Lab 1734
Sarah Hoyle LD 1681
Rocky Lorusso LD 1507
Sheila Hayman Grn 752 13.2%
Rohit Grover C 712 12.5%
Iain Martin C 699
Carole Ricketts C 631
Colin Houston Grn 469
Rachel Zatz Grn 326
Max Spencer UKIP 147 2.6%

Fortune Green (3)

Flick Rea LD 2123 40.3%
Russell Eagling LD 1898
Nancy Jirira LD 1788
Havard Hughes C 1342 25.5%
Gio Spinella C 1335
Phil Woodward C 1326
Phil Turner Lab 1207 22.9%
Enyd Norman Lab 1190
Charlie Hedges Lab 1177
Paul Greenhalgh Grn 595 11.3%
Jane Ennis Grn 536
Hugo Plowden Grn 287

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Martin Davies C 2624 52.0%
Laura Trott C 2490
Andrew Mennear C 2382
Jeffrey Fine LD 1151 22.8%
Richard Bauer LD 1046
Phil Hingley Lab 910 18.0%
Paul Blanchard Lab 870
Andrew Haslam-Jones LD 864
Shahnewaz Ahmed Lab 724
Charles Harris Grn 359 7.1%
Alice Taylor Grn 346
Edward Ross Grn 342

Gospel Oak (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Sean Birch Lab 2015 39.2%
Theo Blackwell Lab 1965
Larraine Revah Lab 1825
Lulu Mitchell C 1421 27.6%
Keith Sedgwick C 1344
Steven Adams C 1305
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 1107 21.5%
Laura Noel LD 1006
Simon Horvat-Marcovic LD 860
Robin Smith Grn 602 11.7%
Jane Walby Grn 595
Constantin Buhayer Grn 548

Hampstead Town (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Chris Knight C 2261 37.1%
Linda Chung LD 2198 36.0%
Kirsty Roberts C 2159
Stephen Stark C 2006
David Bouchier LD 1775
Ian Harrison LD 1681
Janet Guthrie Lab 1113 18.2%
Tom Tabori Lab 757
Suhel Islam Lab 728
Stuart Houghton Grn 528 8.7%
Iain Patton Grn 349
Prashant Vaze Grn 303

Haverstock (3) [Postponed poll; held Tuesday 25th May 2010; 2 LD gains from Lab]

Jill Fraser LD 1462 53.8%
Matt Sanders LD 1326
Rahel Bokth LD 1291
Sabrina Francis Lab 1257 46.2%
Tom Copley Lab 1202
Joynal Uddin Lab 1114
Tom Frost C 260
Joan Stally C 259
Jane Lawrie Grn 246
Paul Grader Grn 240
Robert Ricketts C 236
Sean Thompson Grn 181

Highgate (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn, 1 Lab gain from C]

Maya de Souza Grn 1889 30.5%
Valerie Leach Lab 1800 29.0%
Michael Nicolaides Lab 1661
Michael Way Lab 1625
Naomi Aptowitzer Grn 1467
Tristan Smith Grn 1307
Ed Clayton LD 1255 20.2%
Anthony Denyer C 1254 20.2%
Beth Charlesworth C 1239
Stephen Daughton C 1223
Kirsten de Keyser LD 1047
David Simmons LD 947

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Julian Fulbrook Lab 2279 42.1%
Sue Vincent Lab 1947
Awale Olad Lab 1784
Alison Frost C 1277 23.6%
Richard Hopkin C 1168
Abdus Samad C 1147
Patrick Joy LD 1057 19.5%
Christopher Waiting LD 809
Phil Wainewright LD 799
Suzanne Hartley Grn 617 11.4%
Robert McCracken Grn 472
Benedict Protheroe Grn 399
Robert Carlyle BNP 180 3.3%

Kentish Town (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Georgia Gould Lab 2382 35.4%
Dave Horan Lab 2273
Meric Apak Lab 2153
Ralph Scott LD 2052 30.5%
Nick Russell LD 1957
Abdiwali Mohamud LD 1755
Victoria Green Grn 1198 17.8%
John Bird Grn 939
Doreen Bartlett C 812 12.1%
Paul Barton C 750
Darryl Davies C 749
Alaa Owaineh Grn 690
Stephen Dorman BNP 180 2.7%
Bill Martin Soc 113 1.7%

Kilburn (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Thomas Gardiner Lab 2047 39.1%
Mike Katz Lab 1819
Maryam Eslamdoust Lab 1788
Janet Grauberg LD 1647 31.5%
James King LD 1497
Mukul Hira LD 1431
Will Davis C 1059 20.2%
Patricia Cook C 1011
Sabah Hussain C 808
Helen Mayer Grn 391 7.5%
Charlotte Whelan Grn 364
Lauren Paris Grn 327
Francis Bacon Ind 90 1.7%

King's Cross (3)

Sarah Hayward Lab 1844 40.0%
Abdul Hai Lab 1706
Jonathan Simpson Lab 1681
Lee Baker LD 1546 33.5%
Yuan Potts LD 1386
Huw Prior LD 1283
Kashem Abdul C 771 16.7%
Piers Lindsay-Flynn C 742
Andrew Parkinson C 703
Edward Milford Grn 454 9.8%
Una Sapietis Grn 427
Rienzi Trento Grn 337

Regent's Park (3)

Nash Ali Lab 2304 42.3%
Heather Johnson Lab 2171
Tulip Siddiq Lab 1984
Jubel Ahmed LD 1439 26.4%
Will Blair C 1173 21.5%
Bob Austin LD 1121
Alan Coleman-Harvey C 1117
Nessa Khanom C 1101
Trevor Harris LD 1061
Myles Jackman Grn 529 9.7%
Stephen Plowden Grn 471
Rowan Yapp Grn 367

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Roger Robinson Lab 2744 52.5%
Peter Brayshaw Lab 2650
Samata Khatoon Lab 2614
Abdus Shaheed LD 1024 19.6%
Dave Hoefling LD 1011
Frederic Carver LD 927
Natalie Bennett Grn 738 14.1%
Adam Lester C 721 13.8%
Brian Rice C 701
Patsy Prince C 688
Matty Mitford Grn 467
Cathryn Symons Grn 422

Swiss Cottage (3)

Don Williams C 2179 37.7%
Roger Freeman C 2161
Andrew Marshall C 2145
Nick Horton LD 1586 27.5%
Katharine Bligh Lab 1488 25.8%
Tony Kotsoumbos LD 1411
Flo Cubbin LD 1389
Lewis Baston Lab 1196
Kathryn Purcell Lab 1139
Stephen Cottle Grn 384 6.6%
Morgan Watkins Grn 367
Alan Wheatley Grn 273
Magnus Nielsen UKIP 139 2.4%

West Hampstead (3)

John Bryant LD 2061 36.2%
Keith Moffitt LD 2014
Gillian Risso-Gill LD 1688
Virginia Berridge Lab 1611 28.3%
Paul Ratner C 1521 26.7%
Paul Church C 1445
Carol Thomas Lab 1292
Boris Telyatnikov C 1276
Miles Seaman Lab 1258
Tobias Davidson Grn 499 8.8%
Roderick Graham Grn 417
Stuart Taylor Grn 355

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict