Home > 2010 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Trafford

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43332 39.3% 12
Labour 35816 32.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 25454 23.1% 2
Green Party 5134 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 476 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 168 0.2% 0

Altrincham

Michael Young C 2366 44.0%
Peter Baugh Lab 1404 26.1%
Roger Legge LD 1250 23.2%
Deborah Leftwich Grn 190 3.5%
Steve Mills EDP 168 3.1%

Ashton upon Mersey

John Lamb C 2325 44.5%
Michael Wilton Lab 1568 30.0%
Terry Corbett LD 1107 21.2%
Sara Ahsan Grn 224 4.3%

Bowdon (2)

Karen Barclay C 3304 64.2%
Michael Hyman C 3000
Stuart Carter LD 924 17.9%
James Eisen LD 682
Thomas Hague Lab 592 11.5%
Graham Crean Lab 566
Bridget Green Grn 329 6.4%
Rosemary Graham Grn 261

Broadheath

Jacki Wilkinson C 2569 41.9%
Andrew Western Lab 1799 29.3%
Richard Wilson LD 1519 24.8%
Christine McLaughlin Grn 247 4.0%

Brooklands

Pam Dixon C 2648 46.8%
Angela Gratrix Lab 1444 25.5%
John O'Connor LD 1389 24.5%
Joseph Ryan Grn 179 3.2%

Bucklow-St Martins

David Quayle Lab 1972 51.2%
Lisa Cooke C 1025 26.6%
Graham Rogers LD 743 19.3%
Daniel Wadsworth Grn 115 3.0%

Clifford

Sophie Taylor Lab 3192 66.9%
Simon Wright LD 840 17.6%
Lee Peck C 395 8.3%
Anne Power Grn 343 7.2%

Davyhulme East

Mike Cornes C 2232 43.3%
Helen Simpson Lab 1969 38.2%
Pauline Cliff LD 801 15.5%
Jennie Wadsworth Grn 157 3.0%

Davyhulme West

June Reilly C 2678 55.0%
Elizabeth Hogg LD 1648 33.9%
Joe Westbrook Grn 541 11.1%

Flixton

Viv Ward C 2541 43.2%
Tom McDonald Lab 2214 37.6%
Richard Elliott LD 915 15.5%
Paul Syrett Grn 218 3.7%

Gorse Hill

David Acton Lab 2721 58.6%
Colin Levenston C 913 19.6%
Frank Beswick LD 801 17.2%
Philip Leape Grn 212 4.6%

Hale Barns

Dylan Butt C 3279 61.5%
Sandra Taylor LD 1240 23.3%
Joyce Acton Lab 663 12.4%
Sarah McIlroy Grn 150 2.8%

Hale Central

Alan Mitchell C 2961 54.9%
Julian Newgrosh LD 1191 22.1%
Gwyneth Brock Lab 915 17.0%
Sam Little Grn 328 6.1%

Longford

David Jarman Lab 2908 53.5%
Paul Lally C 1181 21.7%
David Rhodes LD 881 16.2%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 463 8.5%

Priory

Jane Baugh Lab 2087 39.3%
James Callaghan C 1618 30.5%
Will Jones LD 1345 25.3%
Emma Handley Grn 263 5.0%

St Mary's

Rob Chilton C 2367 43.3%
Thomas Tomkins Lab 1619 29.6%
Marjorie Rhodes LD 1089 19.9%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 223 4.1%
Zoe Power Grn 165 3.0%

Sale Moor [Lab gain from C]

Philip Gratrix Lab 2032 40.9%
Christine Bailey C 1668 33.6%
Derek Hurst LD 1068 21.5%
Bridget Battye Grn 198 4.0%

Stretford

Dolores O'Sullivan Lab 2585 53.0%
Benita Dirikis C 1192 24.4%
Kenneth Clarke LD 845 17.3%
Liz O'Neill Grn 255 5.2%

Timperley

Neil Taylor LD 2638 42.0%
Angela Bruer-Morris C 2384 37.9%
Margaret Westhead Lab 863 13.7%
Ken Bullman UKIP 253 4.0%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 144 2.3%

Urmston [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Procter Lab 2292 42.4%
James Wibberley C 2042 37.8%
Louise Bird LD 821 15.2%
Helen Jocys Grn 252 4.7%

Village

Tony Fishwick LD 2399 46.3%
Richard Peers C 1644 31.7%
Thom Shelton Lab 977 18.9%
Michael Leigh Grn 161 3.1%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict