Home > 2010 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2010

Oldham

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2010

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37297 38.3% 13
Liberal Democrat 29753 30.5% 7
Conservative 24883 25.5% 0
Independent 4153 4.3% 0
British National Party 516 0.5% 0
England First Party 425 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 387 0.4% 0

Alexandra

Hugh McDonald Lab 1337 34.4%
Raja Iqbal C 923 23.7%
Pat Lord LD 815 21.0%
Asaf Ali Ind 631 16.2%
Phil Howarth Ind 181 4.7%

Chadderton Central

Colin McLaren Lab 2430 50.6%
Robert Barnes C 1450 30.2%
Kevin Dawson LD 858 17.9%
Ikram Ali Respect 66 1.4%

Chadderton North [Lab gain from C]

Barbara Brownridge Lab 2244 43.2%
Phil Rogers C 1969 37.9%
Keith Taylor LD 816 15.7%
Ibrahim Ali Respect 166 3.2%

Chadderton South

Joy Wrigglesworth Lab 2362 53.1%
Lewis Quigg C 1480 33.3%
Fazal Fazal LD 608 13.7%

Coldhurst [Lab gain from LD]

Abdul Malik Lab 2678 49.9%
Mohib Uddin LD 2100 39.1%
Sharif Miah C 593 11.0%

Crompton

Philomena Dillon LD 2458 44.7%
David Dunning C 1413 25.7%
Gareth Jones Lab 1107 20.1%
Alwyn Stott BNP 516 9.4%

Failsworth East

Barbara Dawson Lab 2492 52.9%
David McDonald C 1438 30.5%
Dorothy Shaw LD 546 11.6%
John Parker Ind 235 5.0%

Failsworth West

John Battye Lab 2062 45.3%
Neil Cartridge C 1285 28.2%
Warren Bates Ind 640 14.1%
Phil Renold LD 564 12.4%

Hollinwood [Lab gain from LD]

Jean Stretton Lab 1653 43.8%
Stephen Barrow LD 1281 34.0%
Ann Heeks C 568 15.1%
John Berry Ind 269 7.1%

Medlock Vale

Yasmin Toor Lab 1877 42.1%
Rafiq Pazeer LD 1606 36.0%
Ken Heeks C 886 19.9%
Habibur Rahman Respect 94 2.1%

Royton North

Olwen Chadderton Lab 2539 48.5%
Joe Farquhar C 1684 32.1%
Stephen Fairbrother LD 1016 19.4%

Royton South [Lab gain from LD]

Philip Harrison Lab 2047 40.9%
Mari Wiswell LD 1484 29.6%
Allan Fish C 1416 28.3%
Zaki Mostufa Respect 61 1.2%

Saddleworth North

Alan Roughley LD 1879 33.9%
Ken Hulme Ind 1628 29.4%
Pam Byrne C 1223 22.1%
Aileen Bell Lab 816 14.7%

Saddleworth South

John McCann LD 2731 47.0%
Graham Sheldon C 2396 41.2%
Kaiser Rehman Lab 685 11.8%

Saddleworth West and Lees

Barbara Beeley LD 2625 48.7%
Paul Fryer Lab 1428 26.5%
Derek Chadderton C 1340 24.8%

St James'

Roger Hindle LD 1595 39.4%
Nigel Newton Lab 1332 32.9%
David Atherton C 697 17.2%
Andrew Clayton EFP 425 10.5%

St Mary's [Lab gain from Ind]

Ali Salamat Lab 2649 49.1%
Ajawat Hussain LD 2229 41.3%
David Caddick C 520 9.6%

Shaw

Rod Blyth LD 2233 47.5%
Phelyp Bennet C 1454 30.9%
Dilys Fletcher Lab 1014 21.6%

Waterhead

Lynne Thompson LD 1774 39.4%
Joseph Fitzpatrick Lab 1582 35.1%
Edna Wolstenhulme C 655 14.5%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 496 11.0%

Werneth

Shoab Akhtar Lab 2963 58.5%
Basit Shah C 1493 29.5%
Keith Begley LD 535 10.6%
Koddus Ali Ind 73 1.4%

Back to the 2010 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict